Search
Searching Content indexed under Privacy Protection by Stephen Burns ordered by Published Date Descending.
Links to Result pages
 
1  
 
Title
Country
Organisation
Author
Date
1
Canadian And Other Privacy And Data Protection Authorities Address Anticipated Challenges Related To Artificial Intelligence
Artificial intelligence (AI) presents numerous opportunities to benefit society; however, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OIPC), together with numerous international...
Canada
16 Oct 2019
2
Transborder Data Flow Consent Standard Is Reaffirmed
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC)'s report, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)...
Canada
1 Oct 2019
3
Meaningful Consent: An Evolving Standard Under Canadian Privacy Law
As the digital landscape evolves, and the commoditization of personal information increases, expectations as to what constitutes appropriate consent for the collection,...
Canada
26 Sep 2019
4
Organizations Can Expect Increased Canadian Regulation For Privacy Violations
Violations of privacy–already regulated by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (as well as provincial privacy regulators)–may also soon be regulated by Canada's Competition Bureau.
Canada
17 Jun 2019
5
Canada Digital Charter Announced
The federal government has launched Canada's new Digital Charter that comprises 10 broad principles to govern the use of data in the digital world. The stated purpose of the Digital Charter is to guide
Canada
6 Jun 2019
6
Understanding The GDPR - Comparing Consent Provisions To PIPEDA, PIPA And CASL
The breach notification obligations for Canadian organizations will change significantly in 2018:
Canada
30 Jan 2019
7
B.C. Privacy Commissioner Issues Guidance Regarding Cannabis Transactions
Following the recent legalization of cannabis, private retailers are open for business from coast to coast. While cannabis remains illegal in other jurisdictions, cannabis users' personal information
Canada
13 Nov 2018
8
Breach Notification Rules Under GDPR, PIPEDA And PIPA
The breach notification obligations for Canadian organizations will change significantly in 2018: (i) the EU's GDPR came into force on May 25, 2018; while (ii) new reporting obligations under Canada's PIPEDA...
Canada
5 Oct 2018
9
Proposed Breach Of Security Safeguards Regulations Under PIPEDA Have Been Released
The Canadian federal government released the proposed Breach of Security Safeguards Regulations under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) on September 2, 2017.
Canada
15 Sep 2017
10
Supreme Court Of Canada Leaves Forum Selection Clauses In A State Of Uncertainty
Facebook, Inc. (Facebook) recently lost a decision before the Supreme Court of Canada regarding the enforceability of the forum selection clause in its standard terms of use.
Canada
7 Jul 2017
11
Privacy Commissioners Issue Joint Guidance On Bring Your Own Device Programs
An organization's information can be put at risk when staff begin to bring their own devices and use them in the workplace.
Canada
20 Aug 2015
12
Digital Privacy Act Modernizes PIPEDA
On June 18, 2015, significant portions of the Digital Privacy Act received Royal Assent. This Act, amends the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Canada
25 Jun 2015
13
Alberta Court Of Appeal Affirms Sanctity Of Solicitor-Client Privilege Under FOIPPA
In University of Calgary v JR, 2015 ABCA 118, the Alberta Court of Appeal strongly affirmed the central importance of solicitor-client privilege to the proper functioning of the legal system.
Canada
21 Apr 2015
14
The Changing Face of Privacy
Effective May 1, 2010, Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and its Regulations have been amended by the Personal Information Protection Amendment Act and the corresponding Personal Information Protection Act Amendment Regulation.
Canada
5 May 2010
15
Data Protection 2008/09
This chapter considers only generally-applicable legislation that regulates the commercial use of personal information in the private sector.
Canada
13 Oct 2008
Links to Result pages
 
1