Search
Searching Content indexed under Data Protection by Bennett Jones LLP ordered by Published Date Descending.
Links to Result pages
 
1 2 3  
>>Next
 
Title
Country
Organisation
Author
Date
1
Changes To Cross-Border Data Flow Consent Requirements: Is Your Privacy Policy Still Compliant?
Transfers of information for processing require consent as they involve disclosure of personal information from one organization to another.
Canada
30 Sep 2019
2
Privacy Regulators Turning Up The Heat: Major Fines For Data Breaches And Privacy Violations This Summer
Summer 2019 saw a flurry of major fines levied against large corporations for data breaches and other privacy violations.
Canada
20 Sep 2019
3
Limitation Period For Damages Claims under Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta)
The Alberta Court of Appeal in Moore's Industrial Service Ltd. v Kugler, 2019 ABCA 178 has confirmed that the limitation period under the Limitations Act (Alberta)
Canada
29 Aug 2019
4
Record Fine Proposed Under GDPR
Any doubt that the world of data protection changed profoundly when the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on May 25, 2018, were solidly dispelled
Canada
19 Jul 2019
5
Canada Digital Charter Announced
The federal government has launched Canada's new Digital Charter that comprises 10 broad principles to govern the use of data in the digital world. The stated purpose of the Digital Charter is to guide
Canada
6 Jun 2019
6
Understanding The GDPR - Comparing Consent Provisions To PIPEDA, PIPA And CASL
The breach notification obligations for Canadian organizations will change significantly in 2018:
Canada
30 Jan 2019
7
Breach Notification Rules Under GDPR, PIPEDA And PIPA
The breach notification obligations for Canadian organizations will change significantly in 2018: (i) the EU's GDPR came into force on May 25, 2018; while (ii) new reporting obligations under Canada's PIPEDA...
Canada
5 Oct 2018
8
Human Error And Data Breaches
With Canada implementing mandatory private sector breach reporting under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) on November 1, 2018 ...
Canada
9 Sep 2018
9
New 2018 Cost Of Data Breaches Study Released
The Ponemon Study covers numerous countries and includes a continuing focus on Canada. Some Canadian statistics show the financial impact of data breaches.
Canada
21 Aug 2018
10
What Can Canada Expect With Mandatory Breach Notification?
November 1, 2018, brings mandatory breach notification to Canada's federal private sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), following Alberta's...
Canada
15 Aug 2018
11
Data Breach Litigation—What If A Breach is Denied?
In today's world of mandatory breach notification, individuals get prompt notification of an incident that may compromise their personal information.
Canada
6 Aug 2018
12
The Canadian Senate To Review Bill C-21 For Enhanced Canada-U.S. Cross-Border Cooperation
On June 20, 2018, Bill C-21, An Act to amend the Customs Act was introduced in the Canadian Senate upon receiving third reading in the House of Commons.
Canada
26 Jul 2018
13
Understanding The GDPR—Comparing Consent Provisions To PIPEDA, PIPA And CASL
The European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on May 25, 2018. To assist Canadian organizations with their potential compliance efforts with respect to this legislation ...
Canada
25 Jun 2018
14
Understanding The GDPR: A Comparison Between The GDPR, PIPEDA And PIPA
The European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force on May 25, 2018. To assist Canadian organizations with their potential compliance efforts with respect to same ...
European Union
18 May 2018
15
Mandatory Breach Notification Across Canada
By Order in Council 2018-0369 on March 26, 2018, mandatory breach notification under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), comes in force November 1, 2018, for all entities subject to its jurisdiction.
Canada
6 Apr 2018
16
Cybersecurity: Spear Phishing Covered Under Insurance Policy Where Code Manipulated
Increasingly, insureds faced with cyber fraud losses are going to the courts to interpret their policies.
Canada
23 Aug 2017
17
Healthcare Data: Are You Required To Report A Ransomware Attack?
If you are a healthcare data custodian that is subject to a ransomware attack, you may be required to report the incident to regulators and to those individuals whose information was subject to the attack.
Canada
23 Aug 2017
18
New General Data Protection Regulations In European Union Has Cybersecurity Consequences
If you conduct, or are contemplating business in the European Union, this new regulation should be on your radar.
European Union
7 Aug 2017
19
The Dispute Resolution Review - 9th Edition
Canada's system of government is divided into three distinct branches: the judiciary, the legislature and the executive.
Canada
29 Jun 2017
20
Relief As Private Right Of Action Suspended Under Canada's Anti-Spam Law (CASL)
By way of an Order in Council dated June 2, 2017, the government of Canada has indefinitely delayed the coming into force of the private right of action under Canada's Anti-Spam Law (CASL).
Canada
20 Jun 2017
Links to Result pages
 
1 2 3  
>>Next