Search
Searching Content indexed under Privacy by Bennett Jones LLP ordered by Published Date Descending.
Links to Result pages
 
1 2 3 4 5  
>>Next
 
Title
Country
Organisation
Author
Date
1
Canadian And Other Privacy And Data Protection Authorities Address Anticipated Challenges Related To Artificial Intelligence
Artificial intelligence (AI) presents numerous opportunities to benefit society; however, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OIPC), together with numerous international...
Canada
16 Oct 2019
2
Transborder Data Flow Consent Standard Is Reaffirmed
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC)'s report, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)...
Canada
1 Oct 2019
3
Changes To Cross-Border Data Flow Consent Requirements: Is Your Privacy Policy Still Compliant?
Transfers of information for processing require consent as they involve disclosure of personal information from one organization to another.
Canada
30 Sep 2019
4
Meaningful Consent: An Evolving Standard Under Canadian Privacy Law
As the digital landscape evolves, and the commoditization of personal information increases, expectations as to what constitutes appropriate consent for the collection,...
Canada
26 Sep 2019
5
Privacy Regulators Turning Up The Heat: Major Fines For Data Breaches And Privacy Violations This Summer
Summer 2019 saw a flurry of major fines levied against large corporations for data breaches and other privacy violations.
Canada
20 Sep 2019
6
Limitation Period For Damages Claims under Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta)
The Alberta Court of Appeal in Moore's Industrial Service Ltd. v Kugler, 2019 ABCA 178 has confirmed that the limitation period under the Limitations Act (Alberta)
Canada
29 Aug 2019
7
New Report From The Ontario Privacy Commissioner: Key Takeaways For Ontario Businesses
The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (OIPC) released its 2018 Annual Report: Privacy and Accountability for a Digital Ontario on Wednesday, July 10, 2019.
Canada
24 Jul 2019
8
Record Fine Proposed Under GDPR
Any doubt that the world of data protection changed profoundly when the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on May 25, 2018, were solidly dispelled
Canada
19 Jul 2019
9
Organizations Can Expect Increased Canadian Regulation For Privacy Violations
Violations of privacy–already regulated by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (as well as provincial privacy regulators)–may also soon be regulated by Canada's Competition Bureau.
Canada
17 Jun 2019
10
Canada Digital Charter Announced
The federal government has launched Canada's new Digital Charter that comprises 10 broad principles to govern the use of data in the digital world. The stated purpose of the Digital Charter is to guide
Canada
6 Jun 2019
11
Understanding The GDPR - Comparing Consent Provisions To PIPEDA, PIPA And CASL
The breach notification obligations for Canadian organizations will change significantly in 2018:
Canada
30 Jan 2019
12
Cyber Breach At The Ontario Cannabis Store Impacts 4,500 Consumers
The Toronto Sun reported this morning that the privacy of 4,500 consumers of recreational cannabis in Ontario has been compromised.
Canada
13 Nov 2018
13
B.C. Privacy Commissioner Issues Guidance Regarding Cannabis Transactions
Following the recent legalization of cannabis, private retailers are open for business from coast to coast. While cannabis remains illegal in other jurisdictions, cannabis users' personal information
Canada
13 Nov 2018
14
Your 10-Step Guide To New Mandatory Breach Reporting Regulations
This 10-step guide will walk you through the upcoming changes to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) ...
Canada
19 Oct 2018
15
Breach Notification Rules Under GDPR, PIPEDA And PIPA
The breach notification obligations for Canadian organizations will change significantly in 2018: (i) the EU's GDPR came into force on May 25, 2018; while (ii) new reporting obligations under Canada's PIPEDA...
Canada
5 Oct 2018
16
Human Error And Data Breaches
With Canada implementing mandatory private sector breach reporting under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) on November 1, 2018 ...
Canada
9 Sep 2018
17
New 2018 Cost Of Data Breaches Study Released
The Ponemon Study covers numerous countries and includes a continuing focus on Canada. Some Canadian statistics show the financial impact of data breaches.
Canada
21 Aug 2018
18
What Can Canada Expect With Mandatory Breach Notification?
November 1, 2018, brings mandatory breach notification to Canada's federal private sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), following Alberta's...
Canada
15 Aug 2018
19
Data Breach Litigation—What If A Breach is Denied?
In today's world of mandatory breach notification, individuals get prompt notification of an incident that may compromise their personal information.
Canada
6 Aug 2018
20
The Canadian Senate To Review Bill C-21 For Enhanced Canada-U.S. Cross-Border Cooperation
On June 20, 2018, Bill C-21, An Act to amend the Customs Act was introduced in the Canadian Senate upon receiving third reading in the House of Commons.
Canada
26 Jul 2018
Links to Result pages
 
1 2 3 4 5  
>>Next