Search
Searching Content by Stephen Burns ordered by Published Date Descending.
Links to Result pages
 
1 2  
>>Next
 
Title
Country
Organisation
Author
Date
1
Canadian And Other Privacy And Data Protection Authorities Address Anticipated Challenges Related To Artificial Intelligence
Artificial intelligence (AI) presents numerous opportunities to benefit society; however, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OIPC), together with numerous international...
Canada
16 Oct 2019
2
Transborder Data Flow Consent Standard Is Reaffirmed
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC)'s report, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)...
Canada
1 Oct 2019
3
Meaningful Consent: An Evolving Standard Under Canadian Privacy Law
As the digital landscape evolves, and the commoditization of personal information increases, expectations as to what constitutes appropriate consent for the collection,...
Canada
26 Sep 2019
4
Limitation Period For Damages Claims under Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta)
The Alberta Court of Appeal in Moore's Industrial Service Ltd. v Kugler, 2019 ABCA 178 has confirmed that the limitation period under the Limitations Act (Alberta)
Canada
29 Aug 2019
5
Organizations Can Expect Increased Canadian Regulation For Privacy Violations
Violations of privacy–already regulated by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (as well as provincial privacy regulators)–may also soon be regulated by Canada's Competition Bureau.
Canada
17 Jun 2019
6
Canada Digital Charter Announced
The federal government has launched Canada's new Digital Charter that comprises 10 broad principles to govern the use of data in the digital world. The stated purpose of the Digital Charter is to guide
Canada
6 Jun 2019
7
Understanding The GDPR - Comparing Consent Provisions To PIPEDA, PIPA And CASL
The breach notification obligations for Canadian organizations will change significantly in 2018:
Canada
30 Jan 2019
8
B.C. Privacy Commissioner Issues Guidance Regarding Cannabis Transactions
Following the recent legalization of cannabis, private retailers are open for business from coast to coast. While cannabis remains illegal in other jurisdictions, cannabis users' personal information
Canada
13 Nov 2018
9
Breach Notification Rules Under GDPR, PIPEDA And PIPA
The breach notification obligations for Canadian organizations will change significantly in 2018: (i) the EU's GDPR came into force on May 25, 2018; while (ii) new reporting obligations under Canada's PIPEDA...
Canada
5 Oct 2018
10
Understanding The GDPR—Comparing Consent Provisions To PIPEDA, PIPA And CASL
The European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on May 25, 2018. To assist Canadian organizations with their potential compliance efforts with respect to this legislation ...
Canada
25 Jun 2018
11
Understanding The GDPR: A Comparison Between The GDPR, PIPEDA And PIPA
The European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force on May 25, 2018. To assist Canadian organizations with their potential compliance efforts with respect to same ...
European Union
18 May 2018
12
Electrical Infrastructure Standards Updated To Meet Cybersecurity Threat
A quote famously attributed to then FBI Director, Robert Mueller, in March 2012 advised that: "There are only two types of companies: those that have been hacked, and those that will be."
Canada
8 Jan 2018
13
Proposed Breach Of Security Safeguards Regulations Under PIPEDA Have Been Released
The Canadian federal government released the proposed Breach of Security Safeguards Regulations under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) on September 2, 2017.
Canada
15 Sep 2017
14
Supreme Court Of Canada Leaves Forum Selection Clauses In A State Of Uncertainty
Facebook, Inc. (Facebook) recently lost a decision before the Supreme Court of Canada regarding the enforceability of the forum selection clause in its standard terms of use.
Canada
7 Jul 2017
15
Cybersecurity: 2017 Report & 2016 Reflections
In 2016, "cyber" has entered the mind of the general public and the boardroom more than ever before.
Canada
24 Feb 2017
16
Cybersecurity: 2017 Report & 2016 Reflections - What Businesses And Boards Need To Know
In 2016, cybersecurity continued to grow as a primary business risk for companies worldwide.
Canada
22 Feb 2017
17
Towards The Creation Of IT Security Standards For The Alberta Oil And Gas Industry
In its first public report of 2016, the Office of the Auditor General of Alberta reviewed, among other things, IT security for industrial control systems used in Alberta's oil and gas industries.
Canada
26 Feb 2016
18
Privacy Commissioners Issue Joint Guidance On Bring Your Own Device Programs
An organization's information can be put at risk when staff begin to bring their own devices and use them in the workplace.
Canada
20 Aug 2015
19
Digital Privacy Act Modernizes PIPEDA
On June 18, 2015, significant portions of the Digital Privacy Act received Royal Assent. This Act, amends the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Canada
25 Jun 2015
20
Alberta Court Of Appeal Affirms Sanctity Of Solicitor-Client Privilege Under FOIPPA
In University of Calgary v JR, 2015 ABCA 118, the Alberta Court of Appeal strongly affirmed the central importance of solicitor-client privilege to the proper functioning of the legal system.
Canada
21 Apr 2015
Links to Result pages
 
1 2  
>>Next