Mexico: Mexico's New Privacy Notice Guidelines Require Immediate Action

On April 17, 2013, Mexico's new Privacy Notice Guidelines will go into effect. The Guidelines impose extensive requirements for furnishing adequate data privacy notices and obtaining consent before personal data is collected directly from a person or electronically via "cookies," "web beacons" or other automated means. The Guidelines are mandatory and particularly important to employers that regularly collect, process, and/or transfer personal data about employees or job applicants, and to companies operating or advertising in Mexico that use cookies, web beacons, and similar media technology that automatically collects personal data online. As shown in a recent decision by the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection ("IFAI" for "Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos"), sanctions may be imposed for noncompliance.

Privacy Law

On July 5, 2010, Mexico enacted a comprehensive collection of data privacy laws known as the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties ("Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares") ("Privacy Law"). The Privacy Law provides that all individuals have an inviolate federal constitutional right to the protection of their personal data, as well as a right to access, correct, cancel and challenge the use of such information. These privacy rights are a constitutional cornerstone found in Article 16 of Mexico's Magna Carta.

The IFAI is empowered to guarantee the protection of all personal data and prosecute any violations of the Privacy Law. Its Guidelines interpret the Privacy Law with regards to the treatment of personal data, the content required for a privacy notice, and how it can be delivered.

Privacy Notice and Consent Requirements

The Guidelines impose various obligations on "data controllers" and "data processors." The Privacy Law defines a data controller as the individual or legal entity that decides how personal data is processed, and a data processor as the individual or legal entity that, alone or jointly with others, processes personal data on the data controller's behalf. A data owner is the individual to whom the personal data relates. In many cases, the data controller or processor may be an employer or an employer's agent, and the data owner may be an applicant or employee.

The Guidelines establish that before the "responsible party," or the party handling an individual's personal data (including data controllers and data processors), can collect, process, or transfer personal data, the data owner must receive a privacy notice and be afforded the opportunity to consent to his or her personal data being processed. If the responsible party collects personal data automatically through electronic means (e.g., using cookies or web beacons to track website visitors), the responsible party must provide the user a privacy notice and the opportunity to disable cookies or web beacons to prevent data collection, unless such technology is necessary for the electronic platform to properly function.

The privacy notice is provided by the responsible party to the data owner, through print, digital, visual or audio formats or any other technology, and informs the data owner that his or her data will be collected, how such data will be processed, and the purpose for such processing. The responsible party may issue the notice in a "full," "simplified," or "short" form, depending on how the personal data will be collected.

Full Notice

When the responsible party collects personal data directly from the data owner (e.g., when an individual provides personal data in a job application), it must provide a full notice and obtain the data owner's consent. A full notice must contain the following information:

  • Notice that the data owner's consent is required before personal data can be collected, processed, or transferred, which provides the data owner the opportunity to consent to or reject the data treatment;
  • The type of data being collected;
  • The responsible party's identity and address (including the full name of the individual and the corporate name of the legal entity, where applicable);
  • The purpose or actions driving the data collection or processing;
  • The mechanisms through which the data owner can exercise his or her right to access, rectify, cancel, or object to how personal data will be used or processed (known as "ARCO" rights), or to revoke consent;
  • The means to limit the use, disclosure, or transfer of the data, including notice of and the opportunity to disable cookies and/or web beacons before personal data is automatically collected; and
  • The method by which the responsible party will inform the data owner of any changes to the privacy notice.

Simplified Notice

When the responsible party collects personal data directly or indirectly from the data owner, a simplified notice must be provided that includes:

  • The responsible party's identity and address;
  • Why the data is being collected;
  • How to limit data use or disclosure;
  • How to exercise ARCO rights; and
  • How to access the full notice. 

Short Notice

The responsible party may provide a short notice when the space to transmit the privacy notice is limited. The notice must include:

  • The responsible party's identity and address;
  • Why the data is being collected; and
  • How to access the full notice. 

To ensure its efficacy, the privacy notice must be written in Spanish in simple, clear, and understandable language, in a structure and design that facilitates its understanding. It must not use inaccurate, ambiguous or vague phrases, or language or formatting that will induce the owner to choose one specific option over another.

Recommendations in the Guidelines

An addendum to the Guidelines provides several recommendations for best practices, some of which are mentioned here. First, when personal data is collected from a person known to be underage or legally incompetent, the privacy notice should explain how a legal custodian can provide consent to data collection, as required under the Federal Civil Code. The responsible party should also implement mechanisms to protect the privacy rights of this vulnerable group of individuals. Additionally, the privacy notice should inform the data owners that they can contact the IFAI in the event that the personal data has been compromised.

Entities handling personal data are also encouraged to implement frameworks and policies to measure how effectively they protect personal data. In June 2013, the IFAI is expected to promulgate new guidelines establishing frameworks to assist entities with implementing binding self-regulation.

Recent Enforcement Activity

A recent decision by the IFAI illustrates the importance of fully complying with the new Guidelines. In December 2012, the IFAI found that Farmacias San Pablo, a company based in Mexico, violated the Privacy Law when it required that patients' names and addresses be included on all prescriptions for psychotropic medications, but failed to provide a privacy notice informing the public about how personal data would be used and treated. Further, the IFAI found that the company's privacy notice was deficient because it failed to provide the name and address of the party collecting personal data. The company failed to cure the irregularities and the IFAI imposed over two million Mexican pesos (over $162,000 USD) in sanctions against the company's parent company, Pharma Plus S.A. de C.V. 

As the Farmacias San Pablo case demonstrates, the Mexican government is now actively monitoring whether companies are complying with the law, and prosecuting and penalizing noncompliant entities.

Final Considerations

The requirement to furnish a privacy notice came into effect with the enactment of the Privacy Law in July 2010. The Guidelines, which become effective April 17, 2013, illuminate this requirement's contours and reinforce the need to ensure that data protection policies are fully compliant. No company is "grandfathered" in or otherwise exempted from compliance. Accordingly, companies operating in Mexico should be prepared to provide the privacy notice to current and prospective employees if they process these individuals' personal data.

Companies operating in Mexico should immediately implement internal processes for the proper collection, use, storage, and transfer of personal data, especially if the data will be transferred from their database to a third party, such as when employers transfer employees' personal data to an insurance carrier or from one affiliate to another, or work with third parties to conduct background checks of job applicants. It is equally important to ensure that services agreements include specific provisions setting forth the parties' obligations concerning protection of personal data.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
OLIVARES
Basham, Ringe y Correa, S.C.
Littler Mendelson
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
OLIVARES
Basham, Ringe y Correa, S.C.
Littler Mendelson
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions