Worldwide: The EU-US ‘Privacy Shield' Heralds New Era Of Trans-Atlantic Data Transfers

Last Updated: 29 December 2016
Article by Rebecca McNulty

A new set of regulations now governs the transfer of data between the US and Europe, in the wake of changes that followed an EU court case resulting from the 2013 Edward Snowden data leak case. Here, Rebecca McNulty, a senior associate with the Bedell Cristin law firm in Jersey, considers the new "EU-US Privacy Shield", and whether, as some say, it might one day be successfully challenged, amid calls for something still more robust...

Year on year, we generate more data, use more electronic devices, and take advantage of the latest technological developments to transfer still more data.

As a result, the scope and significance of transatlantic data transfers have increased, but so too have the risks. And getting it wrong can be costly, both financially as well as reputationally.

Handling personal data appropriately and carefully, therefore, should be high on the list of any company's priorities.

Global offshore finance centres such as Jersey and Guernsey, although not part of the European Union, nevertheless have to monitor developments within the EU, including in the rapidly evolving data protection sphere, to ensure they continue to meet international standards. And in this area, one of the latest developments to have emerged is the so-called "EU-US Privacy Shield".

The Channel Islands and the EU
To best understand this privacy shield, we need to go back and look at the existing legal relationship between the Channel Islands and the EU. This relationship is enshrined in what is known as Protocol 3 of the UK's Accession Treaty 1972, under which Jersey and Guernsey are part of the EU's customs union.

What this means is that the two Channel Islands are essentially regarded as being within the EU's Single Market for the purpose of trading in goods, but are regarded as "third countries" in all other respects.

Both jurisdictions benefit from a close relationship with the EU, and as a result, they voluntarily implement appropriate EU legislation, or, where applicable, apply the international standards on which such legislation is based.

Laws are also in place representing the voluntary implementation of the European Data Protective Directive, which concerns the protection of the individual in respect of processing personal data, and the free movement of such data.

This European Data Protective Directive places restrictions on the transfer of data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), so that data may only be transferred to countries outside the EEA that can ensure an adequate level of protection for any personal data transferred. (There is no reason for this to change as a consequence of Brexit, by the way.)

As major international finance centres, both Jersey and Guernsey naturally have to meet the international "gold standard" in data protection. And in fact, they have been included among a number of non-EEA countries that the European Commission has certified as providing "adequate protection" for such data.

This ensures that personal data can flow to and from EU countries to third countries like Jersey and Guernsey, without further safeguards being necessary.

Safe Harbor not 'safe'
The US, of course, isn't part of the EU, and has its own set of data transfer rules.

It used to operate under what was known as the so-called "Safe Harbor arrangement". That arrangement was declared invalid and non-compliant in October 2015 by the European Court of Justice, in a case known as "Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner", which was sparked by the Edward Snowden revelations in 2013, of the US government's global surveillance programmes.

The decision in Schrems left the world of transatlantic personal data transfers, at least temporarily, in a state of legal limbo.

One of the biggest issues with the Safe Harbor arrangement was the US government's mass surveillance of data, revealed by Edward Snowden, which could be accessed and further processed by US authorities in a way that the EU regarded as incompatible with the grounds under which the data was originally collected, and the purpose for which it was transferred to the US.

The Privacy Shield
This brings us to the "Privacy Shield". This is what has effectively replaced the Safe Harbor arrangement in overseeing the way data transfers are carried out across the Atlantic, between the US and EU member states, as well as non-EU jurisdictions like Jersey and Guernsey that are able to participate.

It was approved in July, and aims to reflect the requirements of the European Court of Justice in the Schrems case.

It is the result of a collaborative effort by the European Commission, European Data Protection Authorities, European Parliament, the EU member states themselves, and their US counterparts.

In the words of the US Department of Commerce, it was designed by that US government department and the European Commission to "provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce".

According to the US Department of Commerce, the Shield:

  • provides a set of robust and enforceable protections for the personal data of EU individuals in the US;
  • provides transparency regarding how participating companies use personal data, strong US government oversight, and increased cooperation with EU data protection authorities;
  • offers EU individuals access to multiple avenues to address any concerns regarding participants' compliance with the framework, including free dispute resolution;
  • ensures a continuing level of protection when personal data is collected under the Shield and transferred to third parties; and
  • makes it easier for EU individuals to understand and exercise their rights in the US.

Joining the Shield is voluntary, and requires that a US company self-certify to the US Department of Commerce that it commits to complying with the Shield's requirements.

The self-certification process will involve a participating company confirming the company's eligibility to participate in the Shield; developing a Shield compliant privacy policy statement; identifying the company's independent recourse mechanism; ensuring a verification mechanism is in place to confirm compliance with the Shield; designating a contact within the company regarding the Shield and finally, reviewing the information required to self-certify and submitting it.

Long term solution or short term fix?
Concerns have been expressed over the self-certification process involved in signing up to the Shield. Specifically, questions are being asked about whether the Shield offers a long term solution to the gap left by the departure of the Safe Harbor arrangement, or whether it represents nothing more than a short-term fix.

The Safe Harbor arrangement also involved a self-certification process, critics note, and ultimately that arrangement proved not to be so "safe" after all, in terms of personal data protection, both as a result of commercial parties' own failures as well as the US authorities' practice of taking advantage of the data it was able to access.

With no compulsory independent testing, no sampling and no obvious compliance requirements, there are, these critics maintain, justifiable concerns over whether the Shield will provide adequate protection.

Current thinking, therefore, suggests that the Shield could be subject to challenge at some point, perhaps in the not too distant future.

The US factor
Meantime – and possibly adding to the concerns surrounding the Shield – is the fact that this is an arrangement with the US, a country whose authorities have in the past demonstrated an apparent indifference to the data protection rights of individuals, and a country that has just witnessed the biggest upset in modern political history, with Donald Trump overcoming all the odds to become the 45th US President.

Trump, of course, as some of those concerned about trans-Atlantic data protection standards point out, is someone who, during the campaign, invited the Russians to hack Hilary Clinton's emails, and whose own company, Trump International Golf Course Scotland, recently found itself in trouble for not being registered under the Data Protection Law in England.

Regulation and protection
The question, then, is this: Does the Shield protect financial intermediaries, service providers and advisory firms in jurisdictions such as Jersey and Guernsey in their dealings with US commercial entities?

As things stand presently, the answer to that might be yes, in relation to data export and adequacy of protection – but the protection of personal data relies on companies exercising reasonable care in the way they store individual's data, and protecting that data from both internal and external threats such as hackers, cyber-criminal organisations and state sponsored attacks.

What's more, personal data is reported to be a trending target of cyber-attacks. The size of the company holding the data does not appear to matter. Personal data is valuable, and with the increasing digitalisation of personal data, protecting that data has become a critical task for any business.

When considering the transfer of data, businesses therefore need to pause for a moment and consider carefully whether a particular service provider offers the necessary personal data safeguards.

With current thinking being that the Shield will likely be challenged at some point, you should consider carefully where, for example, you are transferring your employees' personal data to. What would happen if the Shield were to be successfully challenged, and a US provider is left holding your employees' personal data without appropriate safeguards in place?

Apparently the Russian intelligent service uses manual typewriters, in an effort to avoid the intelligence it holds being compromised unnecessarily.

We don't see any need to revert to manual typewriters at the moment, but businesses do need to exercise reasonable care when dealing with personal data, and particularly when considering transatlantic data transfers.

Company executives should consider reviewing their firm's data management policy, and ensuring that when anyone transfers data, they ensure that a comprehensive contract dealing with the transfer is put in place.

They should also ensure that there is some provision for the reporting of any security breach, and making sure that they have policies and procedures in place to deal with any such breach, or potential breach.

The GDPR
The EU-US Privacy Shield is, as it happens, just one of a number of data issues that firms have to understand.

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which is due to come into force on 25 May 2018, will replace the current EU Directive that governs data transfers.

The GDPR is a regulation that the European Commission is evidently looking to rely on to strengthen data protection for individuals within the EU, and also to deal with the export of personal data outside the EU.

The Office of the Information Commissioner has warned that changes to the European privacy and data protection legislation will have a "significant impact on the Channel Islands", and that reforming domestic laws and practices needs to be prioritised, to avoid serious detrimental effect on the financial and digital sectors which rely on cross border data transfers.

We will wait, therefore, to see how exactly the Shield will impact the financial services industries in the Channel Islands, and await the coming into force of the GDPR.

And at the same time, we are bearing in mind the saying, famously uttered in one of the Godfather films and possibly worth bearing in mind with respect to trans-Atlantic data transfer matters: "Keep your friends close, keep your enemies closer".

With Donald Trump poised to take up his seat as president of the US in less than two months' time, you might wish to consider keeping your enemies close, and your data, for now at least, where possible, even closer.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Emails

From time to time Mondaq may send you emails promoting Mondaq services including new services. You may opt out of receiving such emails by clicking below.

*** If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of services offered by Mondaq you may opt out by clicking here .

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.