Ireland: Healthcare, GDPR And Data: The Road Ahead

Last Updated: 31 August 2017
Article by Sarah Slevin and Sinéad Corcoran

One of the more noteworthy aspects of the 2016 Annual Report of the Data Protection Commissioner (the "DPC"), launched earlier in 2017, was the statement that the Special Investigations Unit of the DPC had finalised preparations to commence an investigation in the hospitals sector this year.1 The investigation, extending to HSE facilities, private hospitals and voluntary hospitals, is intended to examine the "circulation and journey" of patient files and the processing of patient sensitive personal data in areas of hospitals with patient and public access in order to determine if data protection obligations are being met.

The ramifications of this investigation for hospitals and healthcare facilities could be wide ranging; any negative findings or identified failures would be most unwelcome for the institutions involved as it would damage patient confidence in the security and management of sensitive information held by them in vast quantities.

Although there has been no word on the progress of this investigation, hospitals should anticipate a visit from DPC representatives, and should ensure that their data protection policies and procedures are fit for purpose and take immediate remedial action, if necessary.

Of broader significance in the world of data protection, however, is the impending implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), due to take effect on 25 May 2018. The GDPR has been much-discussed, and for good reason – its effect will be to greatly increase the scope of data protection laws, impose much more onerous obligations on anyone handling personal data across the EU and increase the rights afforded to data subjects as regards access, modification and erasure. Whilst no sector is immune, the healthcare sector, in its widest sense, will be significantly affected by these strengthened rules, given the volume and importance of the sensitive personal data which forms part of day-to-day patient care, institutional management, and health research. From a healthcare perspective, particular regard will have to be paid to the following changes under GDPR:

  1. Definitions of "personal data" and "sensitive personal data": both of these have been expanded under GDPR, with the former now explicitly including factors specific to the genetic identity of a person and the latter including genetic data, biometric data and data concerning the health of a natural person2;
  2. Lawful processing of data:

    1. Consent: under GDPR, the definition of "consent" has been strengthened and will be more difficult to obtain and rely upon as a basis for processing by healthcare providers; valid consent will require clear, affirmative action and this consent must be freely given, specific, informed, voluntary, unambiguous and, in the case of sensitive personal data, explicit; and
    2. Other bases for processing: as is the case under the existing regime, data may be processed on additional grounds which remain relatively unchanged under GDPR. These grounds include processing necessary:

      1. for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of law or pursuant to contract with a health professional subject to the obligation of professional secrecy; or
      2. for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices which provides for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular professional secrecy;
    The bases for processing other than consent will take on an increased importance in light of the likely difficulties in exclusively relying on consent as a basis for processing post-GDPR;
  3. Pseudononymisation: a new concept under GDPR, this concerns the processing of personal data in such a manner so as to prevent an individual being identified, either directly or indirectly, from that data without additional information; this may allow for processing which would otherwise be incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected and may be useful in relation to health data;
  4. Increased data subject (i.e. patient) rights: the scope of the rights of rectification of incorrect personal data, erasure of data and objection to processing have been increased, and new rights including the restriction of processing and portability of data have been introduced with timelines for compliance being tightened;
  5. Passing information to data processors: hospitals and doctors, when passing data to any third parties will need to show a greater diligence and level of enquiry and it will be necessary to review data processing agreements due to the increased data security obligations under GDPR; and
  6. Privacy by Design, Privacy by Default and the Accountability Principle: although data protection principles remain essentially the same, these new concepts under GDPR are intended to ensure that data protection is central to the operations of the data controller/data processor, and data management, data protection and data processing policies of healthcare providers will need to be updated as a result.

Although the above will be of particular relevance to all parties operating in the healthcare sphere, healthcare organisations and practitioners will have to be familiar with the GDPR and act accordingly.

Finally, it is worth remembering that progression of the Health Information and Patient Safety Bill (the "Bill") remains a long-term legislative goal. The intention behind the Bill is to allow for the efficient electronic exchange of health information and the setting of standards for healthcare providers in processing health information. As it stands, only the Scheme of the Bill has been published but this contains provisions with significant consequences for health information from a data protection perspective, including: creating a regulatory framework for "data matching"3, disclosure of sensitive personal data to health researchers without the consent of the data subject, requiring health services providers to forward health records to another health services provider on request from the patient, providing for patients to be notified of arrangements for their health records where the health service provider will no longer be providing services or is moving to another location and requiring data controllers to keep a record in relation to any disclosure of personal health data. Although in general the Bill will be a positive step as regards the protection of health data, concerns have been raised by the DPC over the extent to which patients' rights will be protected when allowing for disclosure of information to researchers without consent and the DPC's own role in this process. It is likely that significant changes will be made to the Bill as it progresses, and given its importance from the perspective of the protection of health-related data its development over the next twelve months will have to be monitored.

Footnotes

1. https://www.dataprotection.ie/documents/annualreports/AnnualReport16.pdf.

2. Under Article 4(15) of the GDPR, data concerning health means personal data related to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of health care services, which reveal information about his or her health status.

3. "data matching" means matching personal information gathered for one purpose by a health organisation with personal information gathered by that health organisation for a different purpose. Provision for data matching would facilitate creating an overall picture of an individual in the health system by gathering information together.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions