Ireland: Privacy Shield Update, March 2016

Last Updated: 14 March 2016
Article by Rob Corbet, Colin Rooney, Olivia Mullooly, Chris Bollard and Joanne Neary

INTRODUCTION

The Privacy Shield is the new framework for commercial data exchange between the United States and the European Union. A response to the Schrems1 decision which invalidated the previous Safe Harbor regime, the Privacy Shield aims to restore trust in transatlantic data flows while ensuring the rights of Europeans and providing legal certainty for businesses.

This briefing looks at the Privacy Shield, focusing on how the new framework will operate in practice and the differences between it and Safe Harbor.

SAFE HARBOR AND THE SCHREMS DECISION

The EU Data Protection Directive (95/ 46/ EC) requires that personal data may only be transferred to non-EEA countries if those countries ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal data. The adequacy of the protection is assessed with regard to the country's domestic law and the international commitments it has in place for the protection of the private lives and basic freedoms and rights of individuals.

The Safe Harbor Agreement (2000/520/EC) was a voluntary initiative which allowed American organisations that carried out data processing in the EU to self-certify that their processing was undertaken in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Directive. However, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) invalidated the Safe Harbor Agreement in the Schrems decision in October 2015. Schrems arose out of a complaint by an Austrian national, Max Schrems, that personal data of his supplied to Facebook in the US by Facebook Ireland was not being processed in accordance with European data protection standards. As the transfers were subject to Facebook's Safe Harbor certification, and on the basis that Safe Harbor was one of the methods approved by the EU Commission under the Data Protection Directive to validate such transfers, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner had rejected Mr Schrems' complaint. Mr Schrems appealed this decision to the Irish High Court who in turn referred the matter to the CJEU. His concerns followed revelations by Edward Snowden regarding alleged widespread monitoring of data by US security agencies.

The CJEU decided in favour of Mr. Schrems principally on two grounds. First, it was held that in approving Safe Harbor, the Commission had failed to ensure that the US provided a level of protection of fundamental rights which was equivalent to that guaranteed in the EU. Secondly, the Safe Harbor Agreement potentially deprived data subjects of their rights of access to Data Protection Supervisory Authorities who are vested with the authority to exercise independent oversight of data controllers within their jurisdiction.

The Schrems decision had the practical effect of rendering the Safe Harbor regime invalid. This judgment is part of an increasing body of case law which recognises the protection of personal data as being guaranteed by the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

THE PRIVACY SHIELD

The Privacy Shield is intended to be a Schrems-compliant replacement for Safe Harbor. The details of the Privacy Shield were announced by the Commission on 29 February 2016. The Privacy Shield has four key limbs: Obligations on Companies, US Government Access, Redress, and Monitoring.

Obligations on Companies

US companies must register annually to be included on the Privacy Shield list and self-certify that their procedures are in accordance with the seven Privacy Shield principles (Privacy Principles). The Privacy Principles must be satisfied in order for processing of personal data to meet the adequacy threshold required by the EU. Organisations must also ensure that their published privacy policies conform to the Privacy Principles and that they are in fact complied with. Employees must be trained on the implementation of the organisation's privacy policies and compliance must be reviewed periodically in an objective manner.

The seven principles are much the same as those which existed under Safe Harbor and are as follows:

a. Notice: Organisations are obliged to provide information to data subjects on a number of key elements relating to the processing of their personal data, such as the type of data collected, the purposes of the processing, the right of access and choice, conditions for onward transfers and liability. Organisations must also make their privacy policies public and provide links to the US Department of Commerce's (DoC) website and the website of their chosen independent alternative dispute resolution provider.

b. Choice: Data subjects may choose to opt out of the transfer of their data to third parties, or the use of their data for materially different purposes than those to which they originally consented, and in respect of sensitive personal data, data subjects must opt in to such processing.

c. Security: Organisations creating, maintaining, using or disseminating personal data must take reasonable and appropriate security measures, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the data. If an organisation engages a sub-processor, they must ensure that the sub-processor guarantees the same level of protection in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

d. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation: Personal data must be limited to what is relevant for the purpose of the processing, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and current. An organisation may not process personal data in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorised by the data subject.

e. Access: Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation from an organisation as to whether the organisation is processing their personal data. This right may only be restricted in exceptional circumstances; any denial of, or limitation to the right of access must be necessary and duly justified, with the organisation bearing the burden of demonstrating that these requirements are fulfilled. Data subjects must be able to correct, amend or delete personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Principles.

f. Accountability for onward transfer: Any transfer of personal data to third parties may only take place (i) for limited and specified purposes, (ii) on the basis of a contract (or comparable arrangement within a corporate group) and (iii) only if that contract provides the same level of protection as the one guaranteed by the Privacy Principles.

g. Recourse, enforcement and liability: Participating organisations must provide robust mechanisms to ensure compliance with the other Privacy Principles and recourse for EU data subjects whose personal data have been processed in a non-compliant manner, including effective remedies.

US Government Access

In light of the Snowden revelations, there were strong political motivations on the part of the EU to ensure enhanced protection of the personal data of European citizens. The US government has given the EU written assurances that any access to the personal data of Europeans by US public authorities for national security purposes will be subject to clear limitations and oversight and that there will be no indiscriminate monitoring of personal data of European citizens. The US government has also committed to publishing these commitments on the US Federal Register.

Redress

There are a number of avenues for redress under the Privacy Shield. Initially, parties may lodge a complaint with the company itself; the company must respond to such a complaint within 45 days. Companies can also voluntarily commit to comply with the advice of an EU Data Protection Authority (DPA), however in the case of a company which handles European human resources data, the advice of the competent EU DPA must be complied with. Parties may make a complaint to the relevant national DPA, such as the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland, who will refer it to the DoC, or to the Federal Trade Commission if necessary, to resolve the issue. In order to self-certify for the Privacy Shield, companies must agree to engage an independent dispute resolution body to whom consumers can address complaints. Accordingly, there is an alternative dispute resolution procedure which may be utilised. Finally, and as a last resort, there is also the possibility of arbitration by the Privacy Shield Panel, which can take binding decisions against US self-certified companies.

In terms of data accessed by US national security agencies, the Privacy Shield has a number of mechanisms to allow Europeans challenge perceived unlawful usage of personal data by US authorities for national security purposes. The agreement provides for an Ombudsperson in the Department of State who will be independent of security agencies. The Ombudsperson must inform a complainant whether their complaint has been properly investigated and the relevant law complied with, or in the event of non-compliance, that the breach has been remedied. The US Judicial Redress Act is a further avenue for complainants. When it is commenced, it will grant Europeans access to the US courts system to bring civil actions against US government agencies for breaches of the Privacy Act 1974, which established principles relating to the limits which must be observed by security agencies dealing with personal data.

Monitoring

The Privacy Shield provides for an annual joint review mechanism which will allow the US and EU authorities monitor its efficacy. The joint review will have significant regard to the access by security agencies to European personal data.

HOW WILL THE PRIVACY SHIELD WORK IN PRACTICE?

The DoC will have a dedicated website listing the certification criteria that must be met. The DoC will also maintain a public register of organisations that are included in the Privacy Shield. The register will be updated annually on the basis of re-certification submissions and the withdrawal or removal of organisations from the Privacy Shield.

Organisations will be removed from the Privacy Shield for persistent failure to comply with the Privacy Principles. In the case of an organisation being removed, the reasons for removal will be made public on a separate register. Organisations that are removed must return or delete the personal data received under the Privacy Shield. In other cases of removal from the Privacy Shield, an organisation may retain such data if it proves to the DoC on an annual basis that it continues to apply the Privacy Principles to personal data received while it was in the Privacy Shield for as long as it retains this data.

THE MAIN DIFFERENCES BETWEEN SAFE HARBOR AND THE PRIVACY SHIELD

The Privacy Shield was negotiated with the decision of the CJEU in the Schrems case in mind. The primary differences between Safe Harbor and the Privacy Shield are the increased recognition afforded to the personal data of Europeans by the US authorities and the increased obligations on US companies arising from that recognition.

The Privacy Shield requires regular monitoring of the processing of Europeans' personal data by US companies in the US by the DoC and FTC. The annual review of adequacy decisions conducted by the DoC and the Commission, in particular, is intended to act as a guarantee that commitments are being met by all parties. The Commission has stated that commitments for greater enforcement on the part of the US and enhanced sanctions, such as removal from the Privacy Shield, will transform the system from a self-regulating one to an oversight system that is more responsive as well as proactive.

One of the key areas in which the new regime differs from the old is the obligation in respect of the processing of personal data for national security reasons by US intelligence agencies. In particular, the US has promised that there will be an end to indiscriminate monitoring of Europeans' data by US authorities. It is hoped that this, coupled with the redress schemes available to complainants, will help ensure that the Privacy Shield is compatible with the CJEU requirements laid down in Schrems.

CONCLUSION

It remains to be seen if the new framework meets the Schrems criteria. Campaigners and organisations such as Max Schrems and the Electronic Frontier Foundation have suggested that the Privacy Shield contains numerous exceptions that will essentially facilitate generalised surveillance by US authorities. MEP Jan Philipp Albrecht has commented that the Privacy Shield is "little more than a reheated serving of the pre-existing Safe Harbor decision". Therefore if the Privacy Shield faces fresh legal challenges, as Mr. Schrems has suggested it will, it might not provide businesses and other stakeholders with the intended stability and certainty.

The Privacy Shield requires a formal decision by the Commission for it to be enacted as law and therefore may be amended pursuant to the comitology system, which allows representatives of the Member States and the EU DPAs to offer their opinions on the proposed new framework. The Privacy Shield however, is a priority of the EU as the trade in transatlantic digital services is worth some $260 billion dollars and as such, it is expected to be in operation by the Commission's target of June 2016.

The Privacy Shield has also been structured so as to be compatible with Chapter V of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, which is expected to come into effect in mid-2018.

Footnote

1 C-362/14 Maximillian Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner

This article contains a general summary of developments and is not a complete or definitive statement of the law. Specific legal advice should be obtained where appropriate.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.