Ireland: Privacy Shield Update, March 2016

Last Updated: 14 March 2016
Article by Rob Corbet, Colin Rooney, Olivia Mullooly, Chris Bollard and Joanne Neary
Most Read Contributor in Ireland, October 2018

INTRODUCTION

The Privacy Shield is the new framework for commercial data exchange between the United States and the European Union. A response to the Schrems1 decision which invalidated the previous Safe Harbor regime, the Privacy Shield aims to restore trust in transatlantic data flows while ensuring the rights of Europeans and providing legal certainty for businesses.

This briefing looks at the Privacy Shield, focusing on how the new framework will operate in practice and the differences between it and Safe Harbor.

SAFE HARBOR AND THE SCHREMS DECISION

The EU Data Protection Directive (95/ 46/ EC) requires that personal data may only be transferred to non-EEA countries if those countries ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal data. The adequacy of the protection is assessed with regard to the country's domestic law and the international commitments it has in place for the protection of the private lives and basic freedoms and rights of individuals.

The Safe Harbor Agreement (2000/520/EC) was a voluntary initiative which allowed American organisations that carried out data processing in the EU to self-certify that their processing was undertaken in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Directive. However, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) invalidated the Safe Harbor Agreement in the Schrems decision in October 2015. Schrems arose out of a complaint by an Austrian national, Max Schrems, that personal data of his supplied to Facebook in the US by Facebook Ireland was not being processed in accordance with European data protection standards. As the transfers were subject to Facebook's Safe Harbor certification, and on the basis that Safe Harbor was one of the methods approved by the EU Commission under the Data Protection Directive to validate such transfers, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner had rejected Mr Schrems' complaint. Mr Schrems appealed this decision to the Irish High Court who in turn referred the matter to the CJEU. His concerns followed revelations by Edward Snowden regarding alleged widespread monitoring of data by US security agencies.

The CJEU decided in favour of Mr. Schrems principally on two grounds. First, it was held that in approving Safe Harbor, the Commission had failed to ensure that the US provided a level of protection of fundamental rights which was equivalent to that guaranteed in the EU. Secondly, the Safe Harbor Agreement potentially deprived data subjects of their rights of access to Data Protection Supervisory Authorities who are vested with the authority to exercise independent oversight of data controllers within their jurisdiction.

The Schrems decision had the practical effect of rendering the Safe Harbor regime invalid. This judgment is part of an increasing body of case law which recognises the protection of personal data as being guaranteed by the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

THE PRIVACY SHIELD

The Privacy Shield is intended to be a Schrems-compliant replacement for Safe Harbor. The details of the Privacy Shield were announced by the Commission on 29 February 2016. The Privacy Shield has four key limbs: Obligations on Companies, US Government Access, Redress, and Monitoring.

Obligations on Companies

US companies must register annually to be included on the Privacy Shield list and self-certify that their procedures are in accordance with the seven Privacy Shield principles (Privacy Principles). The Privacy Principles must be satisfied in order for processing of personal data to meet the adequacy threshold required by the EU. Organisations must also ensure that their published privacy policies conform to the Privacy Principles and that they are in fact complied with. Employees must be trained on the implementation of the organisation's privacy policies and compliance must be reviewed periodically in an objective manner.

The seven principles are much the same as those which existed under Safe Harbor and are as follows:

a. Notice: Organisations are obliged to provide information to data subjects on a number of key elements relating to the processing of their personal data, such as the type of data collected, the purposes of the processing, the right of access and choice, conditions for onward transfers and liability. Organisations must also make their privacy policies public and provide links to the US Department of Commerce's (DoC) website and the website of their chosen independent alternative dispute resolution provider.

b. Choice: Data subjects may choose to opt out of the transfer of their data to third parties, or the use of their data for materially different purposes than those to which they originally consented, and in respect of sensitive personal data, data subjects must opt in to such processing.

c. Security: Organisations creating, maintaining, using or disseminating personal data must take reasonable and appropriate security measures, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the data. If an organisation engages a sub-processor, they must ensure that the sub-processor guarantees the same level of protection in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

d. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation: Personal data must be limited to what is relevant for the purpose of the processing, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and current. An organisation may not process personal data in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorised by the data subject.

e. Access: Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation from an organisation as to whether the organisation is processing their personal data. This right may only be restricted in exceptional circumstances; any denial of, or limitation to the right of access must be necessary and duly justified, with the organisation bearing the burden of demonstrating that these requirements are fulfilled. Data subjects must be able to correct, amend or delete personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Principles.

f. Accountability for onward transfer: Any transfer of personal data to third parties may only take place (i) for limited and specified purposes, (ii) on the basis of a contract (or comparable arrangement within a corporate group) and (iii) only if that contract provides the same level of protection as the one guaranteed by the Privacy Principles.

g. Recourse, enforcement and liability: Participating organisations must provide robust mechanisms to ensure compliance with the other Privacy Principles and recourse for EU data subjects whose personal data have been processed in a non-compliant manner, including effective remedies.

US Government Access

In light of the Snowden revelations, there were strong political motivations on the part of the EU to ensure enhanced protection of the personal data of European citizens. The US government has given the EU written assurances that any access to the personal data of Europeans by US public authorities for national security purposes will be subject to clear limitations and oversight and that there will be no indiscriminate monitoring of personal data of European citizens. The US government has also committed to publishing these commitments on the US Federal Register.

Redress

There are a number of avenues for redress under the Privacy Shield. Initially, parties may lodge a complaint with the company itself; the company must respond to such a complaint within 45 days. Companies can also voluntarily commit to comply with the advice of an EU Data Protection Authority (DPA), however in the case of a company which handles European human resources data, the advice of the competent EU DPA must be complied with. Parties may make a complaint to the relevant national DPA, such as the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland, who will refer it to the DoC, or to the Federal Trade Commission if necessary, to resolve the issue. In order to self-certify for the Privacy Shield, companies must agree to engage an independent dispute resolution body to whom consumers can address complaints. Accordingly, there is an alternative dispute resolution procedure which may be utilised. Finally, and as a last resort, there is also the possibility of arbitration by the Privacy Shield Panel, which can take binding decisions against US self-certified companies.

In terms of data accessed by US national security agencies, the Privacy Shield has a number of mechanisms to allow Europeans challenge perceived unlawful usage of personal data by US authorities for national security purposes. The agreement provides for an Ombudsperson in the Department of State who will be independent of security agencies. The Ombudsperson must inform a complainant whether their complaint has been properly investigated and the relevant law complied with, or in the event of non-compliance, that the breach has been remedied. The US Judicial Redress Act is a further avenue for complainants. When it is commenced, it will grant Europeans access to the US courts system to bring civil actions against US government agencies for breaches of the Privacy Act 1974, which established principles relating to the limits which must be observed by security agencies dealing with personal data.

Monitoring

The Privacy Shield provides for an annual joint review mechanism which will allow the US and EU authorities monitor its efficacy. The joint review will have significant regard to the access by security agencies to European personal data.

HOW WILL THE PRIVACY SHIELD WORK IN PRACTICE?

The DoC will have a dedicated website listing the certification criteria that must be met. The DoC will also maintain a public register of organisations that are included in the Privacy Shield. The register will be updated annually on the basis of re-certification submissions and the withdrawal or removal of organisations from the Privacy Shield.

Organisations will be removed from the Privacy Shield for persistent failure to comply with the Privacy Principles. In the case of an organisation being removed, the reasons for removal will be made public on a separate register. Organisations that are removed must return or delete the personal data received under the Privacy Shield. In other cases of removal from the Privacy Shield, an organisation may retain such data if it proves to the DoC on an annual basis that it continues to apply the Privacy Principles to personal data received while it was in the Privacy Shield for as long as it retains this data.

THE MAIN DIFFERENCES BETWEEN SAFE HARBOR AND THE PRIVACY SHIELD

The Privacy Shield was negotiated with the decision of the CJEU in the Schrems case in mind. The primary differences between Safe Harbor and the Privacy Shield are the increased recognition afforded to the personal data of Europeans by the US authorities and the increased obligations on US companies arising from that recognition.

The Privacy Shield requires regular monitoring of the processing of Europeans' personal data by US companies in the US by the DoC and FTC. The annual review of adequacy decisions conducted by the DoC and the Commission, in particular, is intended to act as a guarantee that commitments are being met by all parties. The Commission has stated that commitments for greater enforcement on the part of the US and enhanced sanctions, such as removal from the Privacy Shield, will transform the system from a self-regulating one to an oversight system that is more responsive as well as proactive.

One of the key areas in which the new regime differs from the old is the obligation in respect of the processing of personal data for national security reasons by US intelligence agencies. In particular, the US has promised that there will be an end to indiscriminate monitoring of Europeans' data by US authorities. It is hoped that this, coupled with the redress schemes available to complainants, will help ensure that the Privacy Shield is compatible with the CJEU requirements laid down in Schrems.

CONCLUSION

It remains to be seen if the new framework meets the Schrems criteria. Campaigners and organisations such as Max Schrems and the Electronic Frontier Foundation have suggested that the Privacy Shield contains numerous exceptions that will essentially facilitate generalised surveillance by US authorities. MEP Jan Philipp Albrecht has commented that the Privacy Shield is "little more than a reheated serving of the pre-existing Safe Harbor decision". Therefore if the Privacy Shield faces fresh legal challenges, as Mr. Schrems has suggested it will, it might not provide businesses and other stakeholders with the intended stability and certainty.

The Privacy Shield requires a formal decision by the Commission for it to be enacted as law and therefore may be amended pursuant to the comitology system, which allows representatives of the Member States and the EU DPAs to offer their opinions on the proposed new framework. The Privacy Shield however, is a priority of the EU as the trade in transatlantic digital services is worth some $260 billion dollars and as such, it is expected to be in operation by the Commission's target of June 2016.

The Privacy Shield has also been structured so as to be compatible with Chapter V of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, which is expected to come into effect in mid-2018.

Footnote

1 C-362/14 Maximillian Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner

This article contains a general summary of developments and is not a complete or definitive statement of the law. Specific legal advice should be obtained where appropriate.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Mason Hayes & Curran
Mason Hayes & Curran
Mason Hayes & Curran
Matheson
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Mason Hayes & Curran
Mason Hayes & Curran
Mason Hayes & Curran
Matheson
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions