India: Data Privacy Laws - A Compliance-Centric Analysis

Last Updated: 8 July 2016
Article by Srishti Ojha and Rahul Mishra

 The primary Indian legislation which regulates data privacy is the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("I.T. Rules") under the Information Technology Act, 2000. The I.T. Rules are implemented by the Department of Electronics and Information Technology ("I.T. Department"). The I.T Rules seek to regulate disclosure, collection and storage of what is termed 'sensitive personal data or information' ("Protected Data").

Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 addresses the penalties for non-compliance by a recipient of Protected Data under the I.T. Rules. The section provides for penalizing the recipient of Protected Data for non-compliance, by way of imposing compensation of up to Rs. 50,000,000 (Rupees 5 Crore or 50 million). Accordingly, in the absence of exemptions and a large penalty, it is essential for each recipient of Protected Data to maintain compliance with the I. T. Rules.


The I.T. Rules are triggered upon possession, processing, handling or storage of any 'sensitive personal data or information' of an individual by a body corporate. It is interesting to note that the Protected Data is limited to certain data of individuals and not of corporate or other entities. While the I.T. Rules are limited in offering protection only to individuals, the set of entities obliged to protect such data are not only corporates but include firms and individuals. The I.T. Department has issued clarifications of the I.T. Rules on August 24, 2011 ("Clarification") which in effect extend the scope of the I.T. Rules to a firm, a sole proprietorship and any other association of persons engaged in commercial or professional activities.

In other words, the I.T. Rules capture Protected Data of individuals, if such data is possessed or handled by not just a company but also a firm and non-incorporated entities. The Clarification further restricts the applicability of the I.T. Rules to a situation where the holder of the Protected Data or the recipient of the Protected Data is based in India.


Protected data is referred in the I.T. Rules as 'sensitive personal data or information'. Rule 3 of the I.T. Rules has an inclusive/open-ended definition of Protected Data. Clearly, Protected Data includes the following data points pertaining to any individual: (i) passwords; (ii) banking and financial information; (iii) sexual orientation; (iv) medical records and history; and (v) biometric information. An important initial threshold to determine information captured as Protected Data is 'data which, either directly or indirectly, is capable of identifying an individual'.

The ambit of Protected Data is therefore fairly specific. The following are illustrations of Protected Data:

(i) Data inputs from subscribers of a health and fitness website or "app"(as this is likely to include medical history);

(ii) Financial information of debit/credit cards of purchasers on e-commerce websites if stored; and

(iii) Passwords of registered users on websites.


Disclosure, collection and storage of Protected Data trigger several compliance requirements including continuing obligations. The primary obligations have been set out below in checklist form:

  • Consent [Rule 5(3)]: The I. T. Rules mandate that Protected Data can only be collected or transferred with prior consent from individuals. Individuals sharing Protected Data are entitled to withhold consent and withdraw consent at any later point of time. Individuals are also entitled to review their Protected Data.

    The request for consent of collection of Protected Data has to include: (i) proposed use of collection; and (ii) if proposed to be stored, then the time period for storage and manner of storage.

    The manner of obtaining consent for Protected Data has been extended by the Clarification to any electronic form and includes consent in writing through a letter, fax or e-mail.
  • Privacy policy [Rule 4]: A body corporate collecting, storing or handling Protected Data is required to issue and implement a privacy policy with respect to Protected Data. The privacy policy must at the least address the following: define the type and extent of information intended to be collected; purpose for collection; the entities to whom the information may be disclosed and the security measures implemented for safeguarding the Protected Data.
  • Grievance officer [Rule 5(9)]: Recipients of Protected Data are required to implement a mechanism for addressing any discrepancies and grievances of employees, customers or any other individuals providing or disclosing Protected Data. Any reported discrepancies or grievances are required to be resolved within one month from the date of receipt. For resolution of the reported discrepancies or grievances, recipients of Protected Data are required to appoint a grievance officer, whose contact details are required to be published on the website of the recipient of the Protected Data.
  • Security Standards [Rules 5(8) and 8(1)]: Recipients of Protected Data are required to implement security practices and systems for management of Protected Data in accordance with the IS/ISO/IEC 27001, a set of guidelines prescribed by the Bureau of Indian Standards, or any other security practice code and system approved and notified by the Central Government. No other standard apart from IS/ISO/IEC 27001 appears to be notified and so, in effect, compliance with this standard is mandatory.
  • Permitted disclosures of Protected Data [Rules 6 (1), (4) and 7]: Recipients of Protected Data can disclose the Protected Data to a third party if either of the following conditions
    are met with: (i) express permission of the concerned individuals is obtained; (ii) the disclosure is to a Government agency; or (iii) where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation in accordance with a court order or government authority or under Indian law. Further, the disclosure of Protected Data to third parties, whether within or outside India, is only permissible if such third party employs the same level of data protection that the recipient implements. Data protection standards should therefore form an integral part of counter-party due diligence in transactions that could involve transfer of Protected Data and this should also form part of representations and warranties in definitive documentation.
  • There is no formal notification for any specific jurisdiction indicating accepted territories for sharing Protected Data. This rule in particular therefore requires special consideration for cross-border acquisitions, joint ventures with foreign entities, and entities that are a part of a multi-national group and are often required to transfer information to affiliates.
    It is pertinent to note that the Clarification excludes the applicability of Rule 5 (i.e. manner of collection and subsequent handling of Protected Data) and Rule 6 (i.e. obtaining consent of individuals) for collection, storage or handling of Protected Data by third parties under contractual obligation with the recipients of the Protected Data. However, such exclusion does not absolve the original recipient of the Protected Data from complying with Rule 5 and 6.
  • Yearly audit [Rule 8 (4)]: Recipients of Protected Data are required to carry out yearly audits for the information security management systems implemented and upon any revision of the information security management system. The audit is to be carried out by an independent auditor approved by the Central Government.


Data privacy laws in India require disciplined and continuing compliance. The principles of data privacy laws also have to be considered in drafting transactions including routine contractual arrangements as well as for internal corporate documentation such as employment agreements. The scope of data privacy laws is fairly wide because there is no materiality threshold with respect to either the quantum of the Protected Data, or of the scale of operations of the data recipient (e.g. no relaxations for companies employing below a certain number of employees or to firms or sole proprietorships with revenues below a specified number). Further, there is no exemption for related party data transfers or data transfers in the ordinary course of business.

Assisted by Anshul Roy, National Law School of India University, Bangalore '2016

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.