India: Recent Issuance Of Privacy Rules In India May Impact Outsourcing Transactions

India has been under pressure from the outsourcing community for some time to implement standard rules regarding the protection of personal information. On April 13, India quietly issued final rules under its Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008 (the IT Act) regarding the protection of personal information (collectively, referred to as the "Privacy Rules"). The Privacy Rules include the following:

  • Information Technology (Electronic Service Delivery) Rules, 2011
  • Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the Security Rules)
  • Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011

Observers now are questioning whether the Privacy Rules have gone too far and will have unintended implications on outsourcing suppliers and customers, imposing in many cases more stringent requirements on the collection of personal information in India (for example, by India-based call centers) than those imposed by the home country of the individual from whom the data is being collected. Outsourcing suppliers and customers are in the process of analyzing the impact of the Privacy Rules on existing and new transactions where India service locations are used, including potential changes that are required to the infrastructure, standards, and processes used to support such outsourcing transactions.

This LawFlash is intended to highlight several key provisions of the Privacy Rules and their potential impact on outsourcing transactions.

Highlights of the Privacy Rules

As a general matter, the Privacy Rules apply broadly to the collection and use of personal information by an organization in India, regardless of whether the information is from or concerns individuals who are outside of India. Providers of outsourcing services appear to be subject to the Privacy Rules, with liability exceptions in certain instances for "intermediaries" (such as network providers) that handle but do not process personal information.1

The Privacy Rules impose obligations regarding "personal information," with additional requirements applicable to personal information that falls within the definition of "sensitive personal data." "Personal information" is defined to include any information that is capable (separately or in combination with other information) of identifying any natural person.2 "Sensitive personal data" means personal information which consists of information relating to the following:

  • Password
  • Financial information (e.g., bank account or credit/debit card details)
  • Physical, physiological, and mental health conditions
  • Sexual orientation
  • Medical records and history
  • Biometric information
  • Any detail relating to the above items as provided to an organization for providing services
  • Any of the information received under the above items by an organization for processing or stored or processed under a lawful contract or otherwise3

Key requirements of the Privacy Rules for personal information generally include the following:

  • Policy requirements:
    • An organization that collects, receives, possesses, stores, deals, or handles any personal information must establish a privacy policy and make the policy available to individuals that provide personal information.4
    • The privacy policy must contain an explanation of the organization's reasonable security practices and procedures used to maintain the security of the personal information collected.5 According to the Privacy Rules, an organization is deemed to have "complied with reasonable security practices and procedures if they have implemented such security practices and standards and have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of the business."6 IS/ISO/IEC 27001 is specifically mentioned as one such standard.7
  • Collection requirements:
    • An organization that collects information must take steps to ensure that the person providing the information is aware that his or her information is being collected, the purpose for the collection, the intended recipients of the information, and the name and address of the organization collecting the information, as well as the organization retaining the information.8
    • Prior to the collection of information, an organization that collects information must allow the provider of the information the option not to provide the requested data or information and the right to withdraw any consent previously given.9
    • An organization that has collected information must provide individuals the right to access and correct personal information.10
    • An organization that has collected information must designate a "Grievance Officer" for the purpose of addressing any discrepancies and grievances of the provider of information with respect to processing of information. The Grievance Officer must resolve grievances "expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of [the] grievance."11

In addition to the obligations highlighted above, with respect to any sensitive personal data, the Privacy Rules requires the following:

  • An organization must obtain consent in writing through letter, fax, or email from the provider of the sensitive personal data prior to the collection of any such data.12
  • Sensitive personal data may not be disclosed to any third party without the prior permission from the provider unless such disclosure has been agreed to in a contract or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.13
  • Sensitive personal data may only be transferred to another organization or person in India or another country that ensures the same level of data protection as provided by the Privacy Rules.14
  • Sensitive personal data may only be transferred if such transfer is necessary for the performance of the contract between the organization and the provider of the information or where the person has consented to the transfer.15

If an organization possessing, dealing, or handling any sensitive personal data or information in a computer resource that it owns, controls, or operates is negligent in implementing and maintaining reasonable security practices and procedures and thereby causes wrongful loss or wrongful gain to any person, such organization is liable to pay damages by way of compensation to the person so affected.16

Additionally, other failures to comply with the Privacy Rules are subject to fines and up to three years' imprisonment depending on the nature of the offense.17


Given the importance of outsourcing services to India and the potential impact that the Privacy Rules may have on the industry, many observers are questioning whether the burdensome requirements of the Privacy Rules will be relaxed, go unenforced, or be superseded by subsequent legislation. Clearly some clarifications and guidance will be required to allow organizations to comply with the Privacy Rules. For example, the prohibition on transfers of sensitive personal data are so broad that, while they would apply to data collected from a person in the United States, they may prohibit the transfer of such data back to an organization within the United States because the United States does not ensure "the same level of data protection that is . . . provided for under [the Privacy Rules]."18 That would appear to be an unintended result of the current version of the Privacy Rules.

Until there is additional clarification on the Privacy Rules from the Indian government, customers and potential customers of Indian-based outsourcing suppliers must proceed on the basis that the Privacy Rules will be enforced as written. Accordingly, when negotiating an agreement with an outsourcing supplier that has operations in India, customers should account for the vendor's compliance with the Privacy Rules in the outsourcing agreement. Similarly, customers that have already contracted with an outsourcing supplier with operations in India should engage their vendors to determine how the outsourcing suppliers intend to comply with the Privacy Rules and should consider whether their own practices need to be changed to match the requirements created by the Privacy Rules.


1. Section 79 of the IT Act states that intermediaries (such as network providers) are not liable under the IT Act in certain cases. Under the IT Act, an "intermediary" is defined as any person who, on behalf of another person, receives, stores, or transmits an electronic record or "provides any service with respect to that record and includes telecom service providers, network service providers, internet service providers, web-hosting service providers, search engines, online payment sites, online-auction sites, online-market places and cyber cafes." Section 2(w) of the IT Act. It is unclear if this definition would be expanded to apply to all service providers or just a limited subset of service providers.

2. Section 2(i) of the Security Rules.

3. Section 3 of the Security Rules.

4. Section 4(1) of the Security Rules.

5. Section 4(1)(v) of the Security Rules.

6. Section 8 of the Security Rules.

7. Section 8 of the Security Rules.

8. Section 5(3) of the Security Rules.

9. Section 5(7) of the Security Rules. In the event the provider of information does not provide consent or later withdraws his/her consent, the organization does have the option not to provide the goods or services for which the information was sought.

10. Section 5(6) of the Security Rules.

11. Section 5(9) of the Security Rules.

12. Section 5(1) of the Security Rules.

13. Section 6(1) of the Security Rules. The Security Rules also prohibit further disclosure of the sensitive personal data by any third party once it has been disclosed under Section 6(1). See Section 6(4) of the Security Rules.

14. Section 7 of the Security Rules.

15. Section 7 of the Security Rules.

16. Section 43A of the IT Act.

17. Sections 72 and 72A of the IT Act. Section 72 of the IT Act provides that a person who secures "access to any electronic record, book, register, correspondence, information, document or other material without the consent of the person concerned discloses such electronic record, book, register, correspondence, information, document or other material to any other person shall be punished with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine which may extend to one lakh rupees [approximately, US$2,200], or with both." Further, Section 72A provides for harsher penalties for certain intentional conduct. ("[A]ny person including an intermediary who, while providing services under the terms of lawful contract, has secured access to any material containing personal information about another person, with the intent to cause or knowing that he is likely to cause wrongful loss or wrongful gain discloses, without the consent of the person concerned, or in breach of a lawful contract, such material to any other person shall be punished with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years, or with a fine which may extend to five lakh rupees [approximately, US$11,100], or with both.").

18. Section 7 of the Security Rules.

Copyright 2011. Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP. All Rights Reserved.

This article is provided as a general informational service and it should not be construed as imparting legal advice on any specific matter.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.