Hong Kong: A Recap Of 2013 By The Privacy Commissioner Of Hong Kong And Strategic Focus For 2014

Last Updated: 21 May 2014
Article by Gabriela Kennedy and Eugene Low
Most Read Contributor in Hong Kong, September 2016

Keywords: data privacy, Hong Kong, Privacy Commissioner, direct marketing, personal data,

The year 2013 proved to be a significant milestone in the development of data privacy in Hong Kong. One of the most important changes was the commencement of new statutory provisions regulating direct marketing on 1 April 2013. The year was also significant because of the record high number of enquiries and complaints received by the Privacy Commissioner of Hong Kong. This increase reflects the public's growing concern for data privacy and underscores the belief held by the Privacy Commissioner that all organisations need to treat this subject seriously. This article provides a summary of the Privacy Commissioner's Annual Report for 2012/2013 and his report to the Legislative Council on work carried out by his office in 2013. The article concludes with the strategic focus of the Privacy Commissioner for 2014.

Record-High Number of Enquiries and Complaints

In 2013, the Privacy Commissioner received a total of 24,161 enquiries and 1,792 complaints, a record high in both categories since the commencement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, ("Ordinance") in 1996. Interestingly, over half of the enquiries related to the new provisions in the Ordinance, which tightened the requirements for use of personal data for direct marketing. A massive spike of enquires occurred in April and May 2013 right after the new direct marketing provisions came into force on 1 April 2013.

New Statutory Provisions on Direct Marketing

The introduction of the new statutory provisions on direct marketing in April 2013 was one of the most important changes to the data privacy regime in Hong Kong since the enactment of the Ordinance. In essence, the new provisions tighten control over the use of personal data in direct marketing by requiring data users to clearly explain the scope of their intended direct marketing use and obtain explicit consent (as opposed to implicit consent obtained by silence or non-response) from data subjects before they can use or transfer the personal data for direct marketing activities.

The introduction of the new statutory provisions on direct marketing in April 2013 was one of the most important changes to the data privacy regime in Hong Kong since the enactment of the Ordinance.

Under the new regime, data subjects are also entitled to opt out of or withdraw their consent for further direct marketing use of their personal data at any time. Failure to comply with these new requirements constitutes a criminal offence punishable by a maximum fine of HK$500,000 and imprisonment for up to 3 years; if the data is transferred for gain to a third party for use in direct marketing, non-compliance with the new requirements may result in a maximum fine of HK$1 million and 5 years' imprisonment. A transitional "grandfathering" arrangement was introduced to exempt the use of personal data collected prior to 1 April 2013 from these new requirements, provided that certain conditions had been met, such as that the data users had collected and used such personal data for the same direct marketing purposes before 1 April 2013.

Another important amendment to the Ordinance which came into force on 1 April 2013 was the introduction of the "Legal Assistance Scheme." The Scheme aims to provide legal assistance to aggrieved individuals to lodge civil proceedings against data users who are in breach of the Ordinance so as to seek compensation from the data user for damage, including injury to feelings.

In 2013, since the new provisions came into force, 14 cases were referred to the Police for potential prosecution for suspected contraventions of the new direct marketing requirements.

Legal Assistance for Civil Claims

Another important amendment to the Ordinance which came into force on 1 April 2013 was the introduction of the "Legal Assistance Scheme." The Scheme aims to provide legal assistance to aggrieved individuals to lodge civil proceedings against data users who are in breach of the Ordinance so as to seek compensation from the data user for damage, including injury to feelings. The legal assistance may take the form of legal advice, mediation and legal representation in court. The Scheme is administered by the Privacy Commissioner.

In 2013, the Privacy Commissioner received 16 applications for legal assistance under the Scheme and granted assistance to one applicant.

Increasing Enforcement Efforts

Thirty-two warnings and 25 enforcement notices were issued in 2013—more than double the number of enforcement notices (11) issued in 2012. This increase is a direct result of the enhanced power of the Privacy Commissioner to issue enforcement notices pursuant to the amendments to the Ordinance in 2012. The Privacy Commissioner also conducted more compliance checks and self-initiated investigations in 2013. In particular, the Privacy Commissioner focused its efforts on promoting data privacy compliance in the field of information and communications technologies ("ICT"). The Privacy Commissioner conducted a survey of smartphone applications developed by Hong Kong entities which revealed that their privacy policies were generally inadequate. The Privacy Commissioner advised smartphone application developers to make improvements on data privacy compliance (an information leaf let was issued by the Privacy Commissioner in November 2012 to highlight the privacy implications that mobile applications developers and operators should consider in connection with designing and developing mobile applications).

In 2013, the Privacy Commissioner also received reports of more than 60 data breach incidents affecting 90,000 individuals. These incidents were either made known to the Privacy Commissioner through voluntary notifications from the data users or through reports from the media and the general public.

Strategic Focus for Year 2014

The Privacy Commissioner has made clear that his strategic focus for 2014 will be on:

  • The privacy issues associated with the increased use of ICTs and mobile applications;
  • Promoting the adoption of privacy management programs for organisations to embrace data privacy protection as part of their corporate governance; and
  • Assisting the government in reviewing the regulatory issues concerning cross-border flows of personal data.

The Privacy Commissioner has taken active steps to pursue each of these objectives. In August 2013, the Privacy Commissioner published an investigation report on a smartphone application called "Do No Evil" (which compiled individuals' litigation and bankruptcy data from public sources and allowed users to make searches against targeted individuals), finding that the application seriously invaded data privacy. An enforcement notice was issued against the developer.

The Privacy Commissioner commented that global data flows are prevalent and integral to many businesses today and it is very important for the government to bring into force Section 33 as soon as possible to preserve and enhance Hong Kong's status as an international financial centre and data hub.

Recognising the shift from compliance to accountability, the Privacy Commissioner published a "Best Practice Guide on Privacy Management Programme" on 18 February 2014. The aim of this Guide is to encourage businesses to proactively embrace personal data protection as part of their corporate governance responsibilities rather than merely look at it as a legal compliance issue. As of 18 February 2014, the Hong Kong government (including all bureaux and departments), together with 25 companies from the insurance sector, nine companies from the telecommunications sector and five organisations from other sectors have pledged to implement the Best Practice Guide.

In relation to the regulation of cross-border flows of personal data, the Privacy Commissioner recognised that Section 33 of the Ordinance provides a very comprehensive framework regulating the transfer of personal data outside Hong Kong. The current framework set out in Section 33 prohibits all transfers of personal data to a place outside Hong Kong except in specified circumstances, namely, the place has been specified by the Privacy Commissioner as one which has in force a data protection law which is substantially similar to, or serves the same purpose as, the Ordinance, and that the data user has taken all reasonable precautions and exercised all due diligence to ensure that the data will not, in that place, be handled in a manner tantamount to a contravention of a requirement under the Ordinance. However, Section 33 has not been brought into force since the enactment of the Ordinance in 1995 and the government has no timetable for its implementation. The Privacy Commissioner completed in 2013 a survey of 50 jurisdictions and provided the government with a list of places that have in force data protection laws that are substantially similar to, or that serve the same purpose as, the Ordinance. The Privacy Commissioner commented that global data flows are prevalent and integral to many businesses today and it is very important for the government to bring into force Section 33 as soon as possible to preserve and enhance Hong Kong's status as an international financial centre and data hub.


This year looks to be a busy year again for the Privacy Commissioner. Enforcement of the Ordinance is likely to continue apace and while the plan to bring into force the Data User Return has been shelved for now, the Privacy Commissioner is keen to promote the Privacy Management Programme and will likely take steps to bring into force Section 33 of the Ordinance.

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the Mayer Brown Practices). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2014. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.