Hong Kong: A Recap Of 2013 By The Privacy Commissioner Of Hong Kong And Strategic Focus For 2014

Last Updated: 21 May 2014
Article by Gabriela Kennedy and Eugene Low
Most Read Contributor in Hong Kong, October 2018

Keywords: data privacy, Hong Kong, Privacy Commissioner, direct marketing, personal data,

The year 2013 proved to be a significant milestone in the development of data privacy in Hong Kong. One of the most important changes was the commencement of new statutory provisions regulating direct marketing on 1 April 2013. The year was also significant because of the record high number of enquiries and complaints received by the Privacy Commissioner of Hong Kong. This increase reflects the public's growing concern for data privacy and underscores the belief held by the Privacy Commissioner that all organisations need to treat this subject seriously. This article provides a summary of the Privacy Commissioner's Annual Report for 2012/2013 and his report to the Legislative Council on work carried out by his office in 2013. The article concludes with the strategic focus of the Privacy Commissioner for 2014.

Record-High Number of Enquiries and Complaints

In 2013, the Privacy Commissioner received a total of 24,161 enquiries and 1,792 complaints, a record high in both categories since the commencement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, ("Ordinance") in 1996. Interestingly, over half of the enquiries related to the new provisions in the Ordinance, which tightened the requirements for use of personal data for direct marketing. A massive spike of enquires occurred in April and May 2013 right after the new direct marketing provisions came into force on 1 April 2013.

New Statutory Provisions on Direct Marketing

The introduction of the new statutory provisions on direct marketing in April 2013 was one of the most important changes to the data privacy regime in Hong Kong since the enactment of the Ordinance. In essence, the new provisions tighten control over the use of personal data in direct marketing by requiring data users to clearly explain the scope of their intended direct marketing use and obtain explicit consent (as opposed to implicit consent obtained by silence or non-response) from data subjects before they can use or transfer the personal data for direct marketing activities.

The introduction of the new statutory provisions on direct marketing in April 2013 was one of the most important changes to the data privacy regime in Hong Kong since the enactment of the Ordinance.

Under the new regime, data subjects are also entitled to opt out of or withdraw their consent for further direct marketing use of their personal data at any time. Failure to comply with these new requirements constitutes a criminal offence punishable by a maximum fine of HK$500,000 and imprisonment for up to 3 years; if the data is transferred for gain to a third party for use in direct marketing, non-compliance with the new requirements may result in a maximum fine of HK$1 million and 5 years' imprisonment. A transitional "grandfathering" arrangement was introduced to exempt the use of personal data collected prior to 1 April 2013 from these new requirements, provided that certain conditions had been met, such as that the data users had collected and used such personal data for the same direct marketing purposes before 1 April 2013.

Another important amendment to the Ordinance which came into force on 1 April 2013 was the introduction of the "Legal Assistance Scheme." The Scheme aims to provide legal assistance to aggrieved individuals to lodge civil proceedings against data users who are in breach of the Ordinance so as to seek compensation from the data user for damage, including injury to feelings.

In 2013, since the new provisions came into force, 14 cases were referred to the Police for potential prosecution for suspected contraventions of the new direct marketing requirements.

Legal Assistance for Civil Claims

Another important amendment to the Ordinance which came into force on 1 April 2013 was the introduction of the "Legal Assistance Scheme." The Scheme aims to provide legal assistance to aggrieved individuals to lodge civil proceedings against data users who are in breach of the Ordinance so as to seek compensation from the data user for damage, including injury to feelings. The legal assistance may take the form of legal advice, mediation and legal representation in court. The Scheme is administered by the Privacy Commissioner.

In 2013, the Privacy Commissioner received 16 applications for legal assistance under the Scheme and granted assistance to one applicant.

Increasing Enforcement Efforts

Thirty-two warnings and 25 enforcement notices were issued in 2013—more than double the number of enforcement notices (11) issued in 2012. This increase is a direct result of the enhanced power of the Privacy Commissioner to issue enforcement notices pursuant to the amendments to the Ordinance in 2012. The Privacy Commissioner also conducted more compliance checks and self-initiated investigations in 2013. In particular, the Privacy Commissioner focused its efforts on promoting data privacy compliance in the field of information and communications technologies ("ICT"). The Privacy Commissioner conducted a survey of smartphone applications developed by Hong Kong entities which revealed that their privacy policies were generally inadequate. The Privacy Commissioner advised smartphone application developers to make improvements on data privacy compliance (an information leaf let was issued by the Privacy Commissioner in November 2012 to highlight the privacy implications that mobile applications developers and operators should consider in connection with designing and developing mobile applications).

In 2013, the Privacy Commissioner also received reports of more than 60 data breach incidents affecting 90,000 individuals. These incidents were either made known to the Privacy Commissioner through voluntary notifications from the data users or through reports from the media and the general public.

Strategic Focus for Year 2014

The Privacy Commissioner has made clear that his strategic focus for 2014 will be on:

  • The privacy issues associated with the increased use of ICTs and mobile applications;
  • Promoting the adoption of privacy management programs for organisations to embrace data privacy protection as part of their corporate governance; and
  • Assisting the government in reviewing the regulatory issues concerning cross-border flows of personal data.

The Privacy Commissioner has taken active steps to pursue each of these objectives. In August 2013, the Privacy Commissioner published an investigation report on a smartphone application called "Do No Evil" (which compiled individuals' litigation and bankruptcy data from public sources and allowed users to make searches against targeted individuals), finding that the application seriously invaded data privacy. An enforcement notice was issued against the developer.

The Privacy Commissioner commented that global data flows are prevalent and integral to many businesses today and it is very important for the government to bring into force Section 33 as soon as possible to preserve and enhance Hong Kong's status as an international financial centre and data hub.

Recognising the shift from compliance to accountability, the Privacy Commissioner published a "Best Practice Guide on Privacy Management Programme" on 18 February 2014. The aim of this Guide is to encourage businesses to proactively embrace personal data protection as part of their corporate governance responsibilities rather than merely look at it as a legal compliance issue. As of 18 February 2014, the Hong Kong government (including all bureaux and departments), together with 25 companies from the insurance sector, nine companies from the telecommunications sector and five organisations from other sectors have pledged to implement the Best Practice Guide.

In relation to the regulation of cross-border flows of personal data, the Privacy Commissioner recognised that Section 33 of the Ordinance provides a very comprehensive framework regulating the transfer of personal data outside Hong Kong. The current framework set out in Section 33 prohibits all transfers of personal data to a place outside Hong Kong except in specified circumstances, namely, the place has been specified by the Privacy Commissioner as one which has in force a data protection law which is substantially similar to, or serves the same purpose as, the Ordinance, and that the data user has taken all reasonable precautions and exercised all due diligence to ensure that the data will not, in that place, be handled in a manner tantamount to a contravention of a requirement under the Ordinance. However, Section 33 has not been brought into force since the enactment of the Ordinance in 1995 and the government has no timetable for its implementation. The Privacy Commissioner completed in 2013 a survey of 50 jurisdictions and provided the government with a list of places that have in force data protection laws that are substantially similar to, or that serve the same purpose as, the Ordinance. The Privacy Commissioner commented that global data flows are prevalent and integral to many businesses today and it is very important for the government to bring into force Section 33 as soon as possible to preserve and enhance Hong Kong's status as an international financial centre and data hub.

Conclusion

This year looks to be a busy year again for the Privacy Commissioner. Enforcement of the Ordinance is likely to continue apace and while the plan to bring into force the Data User Return has been shelved for now, the Privacy Commissioner is keen to promote the Privacy Management Programme and will likely take steps to bring into force Section 33 of the Ordinance.

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the Mayer Brown Practices). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2014. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions