Hong Kong: New Privacy Laws For Direct Marketing: Are You In Compliance?

Last Updated: 25 February 2013
Article by Tow Lu Lim, Sara S.M. Or and Jenny Yu

Keywords: privacy laws, direct marketing, compliance

ABSTRACT

Part VIA of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (PDPO) sets out new direct marketing requirements. Part VIA will tentatively commence on 1 April 2013. In anticipation of its commencement, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) has issued a Guidance Note on Direct Marketing (Guidance Note). The Guidance Note will take effect when Part VIA commences.

CONTENT

It is essential to be aware of the new requirements under Part VIA of the PDPO when collecting personal data from clients for direct marketing. Failure to comply may result in offences and civil liability. The Guidance Note is intended to assist businesses to understand these requirements and how to comply. A full copy of the Guidance Note is available here.

In a nutshell, before using personal data in direct marketing, the data user must inform data subjects that it intends to use their personal data in direct marketing, and inform them of the kinds of personal data to be used as well as the types of service and products to be marketed. It must also provide a response channel to enable data subjects to communicate their consent or to register a 'no objection', free of charge. If the data user intends to provide any personal data to another person to use in direct marketing, the data user must inform the data subject before so doing. It must also inform the data subject of the kinds of personal data to be provided, the classes of persons to whom the data may be provided, the types of service and products to be marketed, and whether the data is to be provided in exchange for money (or for other property, if that is the case). Additionally, it must provide a response channel to enable data subjects to communicate their WRITTEN consent or to register 'no objection', free of charge. In either case, the data user is not allowed to use or to provide personal data for direct marketing unless it has received the data subject's consent or 'no objection'.

Collecting personal data for direct marketing

Collection of that which is excessive to requirements is not permitted

Data Protection Principle (DDP) 1(1) provides that only necessary, adequate and not excessive personal data is to be collected for a lawful purpose directly related to a function or activity. Data users should only collect personal data necessary for a lawful purpose, and only collect additional data for direct marketing that is provided on a voluntary basis. Example: It is not necessary for a bank to collect personal data about a customer's marital status and education level when the customer is opening a bank account. If the bank wants to collect that data for marketing, it should inform the customer it is voluntary to provide this data.

Collection must be by means that are fair and lawful

DDP1(2) provides that personal data should be collected by means which are lawful and fair. The data user should not use deceptive means to collect personal data.

Example: It is not considered fair means of collection to offer free gifts to passers-by to attract them to fill in questionnaires when the true purpose behind persuading them to do so is to collect their personal data for direct marketing.

The data subject must be informed of the purposes and classes of transferees

DDP1(3) requires a data user to take all reasonably practicable steps to inform the data subject, at the time of or before the collection of the data, the purposes for which the data may be used, whether it is voluntary or obligatory to provide the data (and, if obligatory, the consequences of not providing the data), and the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred. It is prudent to provide this information by way of a written notice, which is often called a "Personal Information Collection Statement" (PICS).

To ensure that the PICS is validly communicated to data subjects, it should be written in language that is easy to understand, presented in a conspicuous manner and printed in a font size that is easy to read with normal eyesight.

Obtaining consent or 'no objection' on application forms

It would be unfair if service application forms were designed in such a way as to force customers to choose between providing their personal data for direct marketing or giving up the service ("bundled consent" situations). The application forms should allow data subjects to indicate separately whether they agree to provide personal data for direct marketing on a voluntary basis.

Use of personal data in direct marketing by data user itself

When to inform the data subject

The data user should inform the data subjects as early as possible of its intention to use their personal data for direct marketing. Where possible, this should be done when (or before) the personal data from the data subject is collected.

What to inform the data subject of

The data user must inform data subjects:

  • That the data user intends to use their personal data for direct marketing.
  • That the data user cannot use personal data for direct marketing without the data subject's consent or 'no objection'.
  • The kinds of personal data to be used.
  • The kinds of products and services to be marketed.

Furthermore, a response channel must be provided free of charge to enable data subjects to communicate their consent or to register 'no objection'.

It is acceptable to obtain the data subject's 'no objection' (opt-out).

Example: The data user can inform the data subject in a service application form that "we intend to use your name, telephone number and address for direct marketing of credit card and insurance products and services but we cannot so use your personal data without your consent or 'no objection'. Please tick the box at the end of this form before your signature if you DO NOT wish us to use your data in direct marketing."

How to inform the data subject

The information must be presented in a manner that is easily understandable and, if in written form, easily readable.

Example: Do not use vague and loose terms like "marketing goods and/or services by us, our agent, our subsidiaries, or our partners" or bury the information in small print which is difficult to read with normal eyesight.

Not using personal data in direct marketing without the data subject's consent or 'no objection'

This requirement applies regardless of whether or not the data was collected directly from the data subject. Where consent or 'no objection' is provided orally, it should be confirmed in writing within 14 days. Please note, however, that consent or 'no objection' for a data user to provide data to another person for that person to use in direct marketing must be obtained IN WRITING.

Using personal data in direct marketing for the first time

When using personal data in direct marketing for the first time, the data user must notify the data subject of their right to request the data user to cease using their personal data for direct marketing free of charge.

Example: When sending marketing information to a data subject for the first time, the data user should highlight this opt-out right and provide a link for the data subject to make the request. (In practice, data users often include the opt-out language in all marketing pamphlets to dispense with the need to record the first time of use with respect to each data subject. In any case, a data subject has the right to opt out from direct marketing at any time notwithstanding any previous choice to give consent.)

How to comply with opt-out rights

A data subject may at any time request the data user to stop using their personal data in direct marketing. To comply with this requirement effectively, the data user should maintain an updated list of all customers who have opted out and stop using their data in direct marketing.

Providing personal data to others for use in direct marketing

Informing the data subject

The data user must inform the data subject in writing of its intention to provide their personal data to another person to use in direct marketing, and must obtain their written consent or 'no objection'. Verbal consent or 'no objection' is not sufficient for this purpose.

What must the notice include

The written notice must specify:

  • That the data user intends to provide the personal data to another person for use in direct marketing.
  • That the data user cannot do so without the data subject's written consent or 'no objection'.
  • Whether the personal data is to be provided "for gain", i.e., in exchange for money (or for other property, if that is the case).
  • The kinds of personal data to be provided.
  • The classes of persons to which the data may be provided.
  • The kinds of products and services to be marketed.
  • That the data user must provide a response channel free of charge to enable the data subject to communicate written consent or 'no objection'.

For gain

The data user must explicitly inform the data subject if their personal data is to be provided to another person "for gain". "For gain" means providing personal data in exchange for money or other property.

Example: If the data user were to obtain a commission for providing the personal data to another person (irrespective of whether payment of the commission is contingent on any condition), this would be considered to be providing data "for gain".

Transfer to partners/associates

The requirements apply even if the personal data is transferred to a subsidiary or associated company. When transferring personal data to a partner company for cross marketing, the data user should ensure that it has obtained the data subject's consent or 'no objection' before transferring any personal data.

Exception

These requirements do not apply if personal data is provided by a data user to its agent for marketing on behalf of the data user.

In complying with the requirements of Part VIA, businesses should be open and transparent about the use or provision of data to others to use in direct marketing. They should clearly inform the data subjects of the matters prescribed in Part VIA (including the fact that data is provided to others for gain, if that is the case) to enable the data subjects to make an informed decision. They should also provide a free-of-charge response channel and obtain the data subjects' consent or 'no objection' before using or providing their data to others for use in direct marketing.

For information about the amendments to the PDPO, please refer to our previous Legal Update, entitled Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) 2012.

Originally published 19 February 2013

Learn more about our Hong Kong office and Corporate Governance, Insurance, Privacy & Security practices.

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the Mayer Brown Practices). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2013. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions