Hong Kong: Complying With The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) In The Insurance Industry

Last Updated: 28 December 2012
Article by David Lim, Sara S.M. Or and Jenny Yu

Keywords: personal data ordinance, PCPD, insurance industry

Abstract

Last month, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) issued a Guidance Note on the Proper Handling of Customers' Personal Data for the Insurance Industry ("Guidance Note"). The Guidance Note is intended to assist insurers and insurance intermediaries in complying with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (PDPO) by providing practical guidelines and tips.

Content

During the course of their operations, insurers and insurance intermediaries will collect and use customers' personal data for a range of reasons. Customers' personal data may be used for arranging and issuing insurance policies, assessing insurance claims and marketing products, among other things.

As with all data users, insurance institutions must comply with the requirements under the PDPO including the six Data Protection Principles (DPPs) set out in Schedule 1 to the PDPO. The Guidance Note is a practical guide on how to comply with the requirements of the PDPO, with particular focus on situations specific to the insurance industry.

DPPs

The Guidance Note first sets out an overview of the six DPPs and provides practical applications:

  • DPP1 - Purpose and manner of collection of personal data: Personal data should onlybe collected for a lawful purpose related toa function or activity of the data user and ifnecessary for or directly related to that purpose.Only an adequate (and not an excessive)amount of data may be collected. The meansof collection must be lawful and fair. The datauser must inform the data subject before or at the time of collecting their personal data thepurposes for its collection and the classes ofpersons to whom their data may be transferred(among other things).

Application: Insurers should provide customers with a Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) stating, among other things, the purposes for the collection of personal data, the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred and the customer's rights to access and correct the data.

  • DPP2 - Accuracy and duration of retention of personal data: Data users are required totake all reasonably practicable steps to ensureaccuracy of personal data and to erase personaldata that is no longer required for the purposesfor which it is to be used. Further, data usersmust adopt contractual or other means toprevent any personal data transferred to a dataprocessor (e.g., an IT service provider appointedby an insurer to process and collate customerdata on its behalf) from being kept longer than is necessary.

Application: Before sending documents to a customer, an insurer should ensure that the customer's address is accurate and up-to-date. An insurer should also formulate policies and practices to specify the period of retention of customers' personal data. An insurer who appoints a data processor is required to enter into a suitable service agreement to specify, among other things, the obligations of the service provider (including the obligations to use the data for the designated purposes only, and to return or destroy the data upon termination of the service agreement), and the rights (including the right to conduct an audit) and remedies of the insurer against the service provider.

  • DPP3 - Use of personal data: Unless "prescribed consent" has been obtained from the data subject, personal data should not be used (including disclosed or transferred) for a new purpose (i.e., any purpose other than the purpose for which the data was to be used at the time of collection of the data, or a directly related purpose).

Application: An insurer should obtain the express consent voluntarily given by customers before using their personal data for a purpose other than the purposes set out in the PICS or purposes within the reasonable contemplation of the customers at the time that their data was collected (e.g., sale of their data by the insurer to another person in return for money).

  • DPP4 - Security of personal data: Data users must take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure personal data held by them is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. Data users must also adopt contractual or other means to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of data transferred to a data processor for processing.

Application: There should be adequate security and controls over documents and computer systems containing customers' personal data. An insurer who appoints a data processor is required to enter into a service agreement with suitable provisions to require the data processor to safeguard the security of data transferred by the insurer.

  • DPP5 - Information to be generally available: Data users must take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure openness and transparency about their policies and practices in relation to personal data, including the kinds of personal data they hold and the main purposes for which the data is used.

Application: An insurer should formulate and make available to customers its Privacy Policy Statement upon request, or display it on its website or at the business premises accessible to the customers.

  • DPP6 - Access to and correction of personal data: Data subjects have the right to accesstheir data held by a data user and to rectifyincorrect data.

Application: Customers can seek access to their personal data, such as insurance application forms, medical reports, risk assessment questionnaires or claim forms. In a normal case, the insurance institution should provide a copy of the data to any customer making a valid data access request within 40 days of receiving the request.

Use of personal data in direct marketing

The Guidance Note also refers to section 34 of the PDPO which provides that when a data user uses personal data for direct marketing purposes for the first time, it must inform the data subject of their right to opt out of such use by the data user. If the data subject opts out, the data user must cease to so use the data in direct marketing.

Application: During marketing calls, customers should be informed of their opt-out rights. Insurers and insurance intermediaries should ensure that the names of customers who have opted out are removed from their direct marketing call lists.

The Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance prescribes heightened requirements on use of personal data in direct marketing. These requirements will come in force, tentatively, on 1 April 2013. The PCPD is presently drafting a guidance note on how the heightened requirements will be implemented in practice. In the meantime, please refer to our previous legal update entitled Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) 2012.

Practical tips

The Guidance Note also provides practical tips to assist insurance practitioners to deal with specific situations. The Guidance Note draws references from decisions made by the Administrative Appeals Board and determinations of the PCPD on complaint cases. These practical tips include:

  • A written PICS containing the prescribed information should be provided where practicable. This may be done by attaching the PICS to the application form soliciting personal data or giving the PICS to an individual before collecting his/her data.
  • When collecting customers' medical data, insurers should only collect that which is necessary and should not collect an excessive amount of data.
  • Insurers and insurance intermediaries should not collect Hong Kong Identity Card (HKIC) numbers or copies of HKICs unless authorised by law or specifically permitted by the Code on Personal Identifiers issued by the PCPD. An example of the latter is the collection of the HKIC number to enable the correct identification of an individual for the advancement of their interests (e.g., to ensure that a payout from an insurance claim is made to the right person). Copies of HKICs may be collected by an insurer in compliance with the customer due diligence requirements under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing (Financial Institutions) Ordinance (Cap. 615).
  • In employing the services of private investigators to investigate suspicious claims, an insurer should take measures, including putting in place both contractual control and practical safeguards, to ensure that the private investigators collect only adequate (and not excessive) amounts of personal data and by lawful and fair means.
  • Insurers and insurance intermediaries should ensure that use of personal data in direct marketing is within the original purpose of use of the data or within the reasonable contemplation of the customer at the time of data collection. If that is not the case, prescribed consent of the customers must be obtained before using their data in direct marketing. When using personal data extracted from publicly available sources (e.g., public directories), insurance institutions should ensure that direct marketing is within the permitted use. Insurance institutions should also be aware of the heightened requirements in relation to direct marketing scheduled to come in force, tentatively, on 1 April 2013. Insurance institutions should devise and implement clear privacy policies and practices in relation to the retention of customers' personal data. Generally speaking, an insurance institution may retain personal data of a customer for not more than seven years after the termination of the business relationship between the insurance institution and the customer.
  • When using real cases for internal training, personal data of the customers should be redacted in order not to reveal the identity of the customers. Where possible, fictional persons and made-up scenarios should be used.
  • Insurance institutions should take reasonably practicable measures to ensure that staff and agents including insurance agents having access to customers' personal data are trained to handle personal data in compliance with internal policies and procedures and the applicable requirements under the PDPO. If third parties such as IT contractors and waste disposal contractors are entrusted to handle or destroy customers' personal data, insurance institutions should ensure safe handling and erasure by adopting contractual or other means. For example, they should ensure personal data is not released to the contractor unless absolutely necessary, and have contractual provisions prohibiting the contractor to use or disclose customers' personal data for any purpose not specified in the service contract. An insurance institution remains liable under the PDPO for the acts and practices of its staff and agents. In proceedings brought under the PDPO against an employer in respect of its employee's act or practice, it shall be a defence for the employer to prove that it took reasonably practicable steps to prevent the employee from committing the offending act or practice.
  • Insurance institutions should take appropriate measures to protect customers' personal data against unauthorised or accidental access, processing or erasure. These include allowing only authorised staff or insurance agents or representatives to access customers' personal data on a need-to-know basis. Given insurance agents and representatives often take documents or policies containing customers' personal data away from the office for working at home or other places, insurance institutions should provide clear policies and guidelines on handling customers' personal data outside the workplace.
  • In handling data access requests, an insurer may not refuse to comply with a customer's data access request of their personal data on the ground that the document containing the data contains another individual's personal data. The insurer may redact the other individual's personal data so as to conceal their identity before supplying a copy of the document to the customer. No excessive fee should be charged for complying with a data access request.

In complying with the PDPO, there are issues specific to the insurance industry, such as the collecting and retention of data to assess insurance claims and for subsequent renewals, and using customers' personal data collected for insurance purpose for direct marketing. The Guidance Note sets out a useful and practical guide to assist insurers and insurance intermediaries in complying with the requirements under the PDPO, and in dealing with situations specific to the insurance industry.

Originally published December 19, 2012

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the Mayer Brown Practices). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2012. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions