Hong Kong: New Offence For Delinquent Employees - Data Privacy Law Has Teeth And Can Bite (Part 4)

Last Updated: 3 October 2012
Article by Duncan A.W. Abate, Anita Lam, Stephanie Chiu and Hong Tran
Most Read Contributor in Hong Kong, October 2018

Summary

This legal update is part of our series of updates to discuss the implications of the Personal Data (Privacy) Amendment Ordinance 2012 ("Amendment Ordinance").

In this legal update, we look at a new criminal offence created under the Amendment Ordinance which prohibits the disclosure of personal data kept by a data user without the data user's consent.

An example of where this provision applies is where an employee sells personal data obtained in the course of his employment to a marketing company. The new provision in the Amendment Ordinance makes the employee criminally liable for the unauthorised disclosure of the personal data.

Read on to find out how you can manage these risks in the workplace more effectively!

Full Update

1. Before the amendment:

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), data protection principle (DPP) 3 provides that unless a data user obtains the consent of the data subject, a data user cannot use the personal data of a data subject for any purpose other than:

(a) the original data collection purpose; or

(b) a directly related purpose.

However, there is no criminal sanction for delinquent employees who wilfully contravene DPP3. Employees are not "data users" if they hold the personal data for their employer.

Under section 65 of the PDPO, if employees improperly use or disclose personal data obtained during the course of their employment, the employer would be liable for such actions whether or not they were carried out with the employer's knowledge or approval. The only defence available is where the employer can demonstrate to the Privacy Commissioner that it took "such steps as were reasonably practicable" to prevent the employees from carrying out that act or engaging in that practice.

2. What's New?

2.1 New offence - disclosure of personal data for gain or to cause loss or psychological harm

Under the new section 64 created under the Amendment Ordinance, it is a criminal offence for a person to disclose any personal data of a data subject obtained without the consent of the data user with the intention to:

(a) obtain a gain in money or other property, whether for his own benefit or not; or

(b) cause losses to the data subject.

It is also an offence for a person to disclose (irrespective of his intention) any personal data of a data subject obtained from a data user without the data user's consent where the disclosure causes psychological harm to the data subject.

Under this new offence, employees who sell personal data obtained during the course of employment to a marketing company would be criminally liable for their actions.

Employees who recklessly disclose customer data to third parties and as a result cause psychological harm to the customers could also incur criminal liability.

The maximum penalty for the offence is HK$1,000,000 and imprisonment for up to five years.

2.2 Defences

The Amendment Ordinance provides a number of defences for an individual who has breached the new section 65, namely:

(a) the individual reasonably believed that the disclosure was necessary for the purpose of preventing or detecting a crime;

(b) the disclosure was required or authorised by law or by an order of a court;

(c) the individual reasonably believed that the data user had consented to the disclosure; or

(d) the individual;

disclosed the personal data for the purpose of a news activity or a directly related activity; and

had reasonable grounds to believe that the publishing or broadcasting of the personal data was in the public interest.

3. The Privacy Commissioner's views

The Privacy Commissioner has indicated that under the new law, it is irrelevant whether there is actual gain (by the person disclosing the personal data or another person) or loss (by the data subject).

It is the intention to obtain gain or cause loss that matters.

The terms "gain" and "loss" are not restricted to gain or loss in the monetary sense, but can include gain or loss in other property.

Further, the "gain" which may be obtained can be for the benefit of the person disclosing the personal data, or for the benefit of another person. However, the "loss" caused by the disclosure must be caused to the data subject and not to other people.

4. Tips from us

To incur liability under this new provision, the individual disclosing the personal data (e.g. an employee) must have failed to obtain consent from the data user (e.g. the employer) to do so. However, it is not clear whether consent from the data user needs to be expressed explicitly, or can be implied.

To minimise the risks of contravention, employers should consider the following:

  • alert all employees to this newly created offence;
  • not to give consent or be seen to be giving consent to employees to disclose or use personal data they obtained during the course of employment for non-work related purposes;
  • provide regular training to employees on handling of personal data and keep a record of these training sessions;
  • ensure adequate policies and procedures are in place for handling personal data; and
  • ensure adequate security measures are implemented to protect personal data (such as restricting access to personal data through the use of passwords, storing personal data in a secure location, etc.).

We recommend that in adopting the measures suggested above, employers should keep a record of the steps they have taken.

In the event that an employee breaches a provision of the PDPO, the employer can use this to demonstrate to the Privacy Commission that it has taken "such steps as were practicable" to prevent such actions from being taken by the employee.

5. Conclusion

To minimize the risk of non-compliance with the new requirements under the Amendment Ordinance, data users would be well advised to provide adequate training to employees on the handling of personal data.

Stayed tuned for our other updates on the Amendment Ordinance!

Please click on the links below to read Parts 1-3 in this series

Part 1
http://www.mayerbrown.com/A-Data-Privacy-Law-that-Has-Teeth-and-Can-Bite-06-11-2012/

Part 2
http://www.mayerbrown.com/A-Data-Users-New-Obligations---Data-Privacy-Law-that-Has-Teeth-and-Can-Bite-Part-2-09-26-2012/

Part 3
http://www.mayerbrown.com/Privacy-Commissioners-Power-to-Grant-Legal-Assistance---Data-Privacy-Law-Has-Teeth-and-Can-Bite-Part-3-09-27-2012/

Learn more about our Hong Kong office and Employment & Benefits, Privacy & Security practices.

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the Mayer Brown Practices). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2012. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions