Hong Kong: New Offence For Delinquent Employees - Data Privacy Law Has Teeth And Can Bite (Part 4)

Last Updated: 3 October 2012
Article by Duncan A.W. Abate, Anita Lam, Stephanie Chiu and Hong Tran
Most Read Contributor in Hong Kong, September 2016


This legal update is part of our series of updates to discuss the implications of the Personal Data (Privacy) Amendment Ordinance 2012 ("Amendment Ordinance").

In this legal update, we look at a new criminal offence created under the Amendment Ordinance which prohibits the disclosure of personal data kept by a data user without the data user's consent.

An example of where this provision applies is where an employee sells personal data obtained in the course of his employment to a marketing company. The new provision in the Amendment Ordinance makes the employee criminally liable for the unauthorised disclosure of the personal data.

Read on to find out how you can manage these risks in the workplace more effectively!

Full Update

1. Before the amendment:

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), data protection principle (DPP) 3 provides that unless a data user obtains the consent of the data subject, a data user cannot use the personal data of a data subject for any purpose other than:

(a) the original data collection purpose; or

(b) a directly related purpose.

However, there is no criminal sanction for delinquent employees who wilfully contravene DPP3. Employees are not "data users" if they hold the personal data for their employer.

Under section 65 of the PDPO, if employees improperly use or disclose personal data obtained during the course of their employment, the employer would be liable for such actions whether or not they were carried out with the employer's knowledge or approval. The only defence available is where the employer can demonstrate to the Privacy Commissioner that it took "such steps as were reasonably practicable" to prevent the employees from carrying out that act or engaging in that practice.

2. What's New?

2.1 New offence - disclosure of personal data for gain or to cause loss or psychological harm

Under the new section 64 created under the Amendment Ordinance, it is a criminal offence for a person to disclose any personal data of a data subject obtained without the consent of the data user with the intention to:

(a) obtain a gain in money or other property, whether for his own benefit or not; or

(b) cause losses to the data subject.

It is also an offence for a person to disclose (irrespective of his intention) any personal data of a data subject obtained from a data user without the data user's consent where the disclosure causes psychological harm to the data subject.

Under this new offence, employees who sell personal data obtained during the course of employment to a marketing company would be criminally liable for their actions.

Employees who recklessly disclose customer data to third parties and as a result cause psychological harm to the customers could also incur criminal liability.

The maximum penalty for the offence is HK$1,000,000 and imprisonment for up to five years.

2.2 Defences

The Amendment Ordinance provides a number of defences for an individual who has breached the new section 65, namely:

(a) the individual reasonably believed that the disclosure was necessary for the purpose of preventing or detecting a crime;

(b) the disclosure was required or authorised by law or by an order of a court;

(c) the individual reasonably believed that the data user had consented to the disclosure; or

(d) the individual;

disclosed the personal data for the purpose of a news activity or a directly related activity; and

had reasonable grounds to believe that the publishing or broadcasting of the personal data was in the public interest.

3. The Privacy Commissioner's views

The Privacy Commissioner has indicated that under the new law, it is irrelevant whether there is actual gain (by the person disclosing the personal data or another person) or loss (by the data subject).

It is the intention to obtain gain or cause loss that matters.

The terms "gain" and "loss" are not restricted to gain or loss in the monetary sense, but can include gain or loss in other property.

Further, the "gain" which may be obtained can be for the benefit of the person disclosing the personal data, or for the benefit of another person. However, the "loss" caused by the disclosure must be caused to the data subject and not to other people.

4. Tips from us

To incur liability under this new provision, the individual disclosing the personal data (e.g. an employee) must have failed to obtain consent from the data user (e.g. the employer) to do so. However, it is not clear whether consent from the data user needs to be expressed explicitly, or can be implied.

To minimise the risks of contravention, employers should consider the following:

  • alert all employees to this newly created offence;
  • not to give consent or be seen to be giving consent to employees to disclose or use personal data they obtained during the course of employment for non-work related purposes;
  • provide regular training to employees on handling of personal data and keep a record of these training sessions;
  • ensure adequate policies and procedures are in place for handling personal data; and
  • ensure adequate security measures are implemented to protect personal data (such as restricting access to personal data through the use of passwords, storing personal data in a secure location, etc.).

We recommend that in adopting the measures suggested above, employers should keep a record of the steps they have taken.

In the event that an employee breaches a provision of the PDPO, the employer can use this to demonstrate to the Privacy Commission that it has taken "such steps as were practicable" to prevent such actions from being taken by the employee.

5. Conclusion

To minimize the risk of non-compliance with the new requirements under the Amendment Ordinance, data users would be well advised to provide adequate training to employees on the handling of personal data.

Stayed tuned for our other updates on the Amendment Ordinance!

Please click on the links below to read Parts 1-3 in this series

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Learn more about our Hong Kong office and Employment & Benefits, Privacy & Security practices.

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the Mayer Brown Practices). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2012. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.