Hong Kong: Privacy Commissioner's Power To Grant Legal Assistance - Data Privacy Law Has Teeth And Can Bite (Part 3)

Last Updated: 27 September 2012
Article by Duncan A.W. Abate, Anita Lam and Hong Tran
Most Read Contributor in Hong Kong, September 2016

Keywords: Privacy Commissioner, Data Privacy Law, Personal Data Privacy Ordinance, PDPO


This legal update is part of our series discussing the effects of the Personal Data (Privacy) Amendment Ordinance 2012 when it comes into force in Hong Kong.

One of the key changes is that the Privacy Commissioner will soon be conferred with the power to grant legal assistance to any aggrieved person who wishes to seek compensation from a wrongdoer.

So beware: the Privacy Commissioner will flex his muscles to help establish some new case law.

1. Current Position

Currently, under section 66 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), an aggrieved person may bring legal proceedings in the District Court against a wrongdoer to seek compensation for contravening the PDPO.

However, there is no precedent in Hong Kong indicating the criteria by which, or the extent of the generosity with which, the court may assess and award damages for this type of claim.

Given the legal costs involved in bringing court proceedings, claims of this nature are rare.

2. What's New?

2.1 Privacy Commissioner's power to grant legal assistance

The Amendment Ordinance will soon empower the Privacy Commissioner to provide various forms of legal assistance to a person who has a right to claim compensation for damage suffered as a result of the data user's contravention of the PDPO.

We understand that this part of the Amendment Ordinance will come into force in or around January 2013.

To help an aggrieved person decide whether to commence court proceedings, the Privacy Commissioner will produce new prescribed forms that the aggrieved person or the data user (e.g., an employer) may use in questioning and replying.

If the aggrieved person questions the data user, and the data user does not answer or is evasive in its reply, the District Court may draw an adverse inference from this.

2.2 What factors would the Privacy Commissioner consider?

An aggrieved person may apply for legal assistance to the Privacy Commissioner, who will consider whether:

  • the case raises a question of principle; or
  • it is unreasonable, having regard to the complexity of the case or the aggrieved person's position, to expect the aggrieved person to deal with the case unaided.

Based on his consideration of the above factors, the Privacy Commissioner may grant legal assistance if he thinks fit to do so.

2.3 What form of legal assistance may be granted?

The Privacy Commissioner may assist by:

  • giving advice;
  • arranging for advice or assistance to be given by a solicitor or barrister;
  • arranging for representation by a solicitor or counsel in court, or in reaching a compromise; and
  • giving any other form of assistance as he considers appropriate.

2.4 Can legal costs be recovered in these court proceedings?

Employers should be aware that unless the court proceedings are brought maliciously or frivolously, or there are special circumstances which warrant an award of costs, each party usually bears their own costs in any court proceedings brought under the PDPO.

3. Views of the Privacy Commissioner

With the power to grant legal assistance, the Privacy Commissioner will flex his muscles to help establish some new legal precedents. He will use this opportunity to enhance public awareness of privacy issues.

The Privacy Commissioner's Office has indicated that the Privacy Commissioner will likely refer to overseas cases (particularly to cases in Australia) to help establish the criteria and levels of generosity for assessing compensation.

4. Compensation Awards

As our tips to employers (and other data users), the following is a summary of some of the principles derived from data privacy cases in Australia for awarding compensation:

  • Where a complaint is substantiated and loss is suffered, the privacy legislation contemplates some form of redress in the ordinary course;
  • Awards of compensation should be restrained but not minimal;
  • Aggravated damages may be awarded in appropriate cases;
  • Compensation should be assessed having regard to the complainant's reaction, as opposed to the perceived reaction of the majority of the community or of a reasonable person in similar circumstances;
  • The court may seek assistance from decisions which interpret similar provisions in other legislation. For instance, awards for injury to feelings may be made with reference to discrimination and harassment cases.
  • In Australia, the range of award would range from A$1,000 to A$25,000. For 'serious breach' of the privacy legislation, the amount of compensation would be A$8,000.
  • Apologies could affect the amount of damages awarded. So apologies should be more than mere platitudes.

5. Conclusion

To minimize the risk of litigation, employers are well advised to review their existing systems and procedures in collecting and managing their employees' personal data.

Previously published on 27th September 2012.

Learn more about our Hong Kong office and Employment & Benefits, Litigation & Dispute Resolution, Privacy & Security practices.

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the Mayer Brown Practices). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2012. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.