Hong Kong: The public debate on privacy issues: Hong Kong privacy law update

Last Updated: 17 August 2012
Article by Jill Wong

Reform of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance - has the right balance been struck?

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) was enacted in 1995 to protect privacy rights of individuals.  However, it is only in the past two years that privacy and data protection issues have been in the public eye.  The Privacy Commissioner (PCO) has been increasingly active, following what he has recently described as "a series of privacy catastrophes". Please see our Client Alert dated 3 November 2010 for comments on the Octopus and Wing Lung cases.

Media attention and public concerns have provided further impetus to the current efforts to reform the PDPO. After several public consultations, the Hong Kong Government introduced proposed amendments to the PDPO to Hong Kong lawmakers, by way of the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Bill (Bill), in July 2011. These amendments address a number of topical issues: direct marketing, the unauthorised sale or disclosure of personal data, repeat offenders and service providers who process personal data. However, the Bill does not include, as the PCO had hoped for, powers for the PCO to award compensation to aggrieved data subjects or impose fines for serious breaches of the data protection principles in the PDPO. It remains to be seen if lawmakers will take up these issues, or other issues which were initially discussed during the consultation process but dropped in the Bill.

Data subjects (individuals who provide personal data to others) will welcome the measures proposed by the Bill.  However, data users (anyone who collects or uses personal data) will face more constraints in the ways in which they collect or use data and be liable to more serious sanctions.  The question remains as to whether the right balance has been found or will there be further changes during the course of the legislative process?

What are the material changes?

1. Tighter controls over the collection and use of personal data in direct marketing

Data subjects must be informed before their personal data is used for direct marketing and given an opportunity to object.  A data user who ignores objections will be subject to a fine of HK$500,000 and 3 years imprisonment.

2. Stiff penalties for questionable uses of personal data

The Bill addresses two suspect practices: (a) the sale of personal data without prior notice or in breach of an objection to the sale, and (b) disclosure of personal data for profit or malicious purposes without consent.  The  penalties are the same in both cases: a fine of HK$1,000,000 and 5 years imprisonment.

3. Expect more challenges from aggrieved data users

The Bill will empower the PCO to provide legal assistance to aggrieved data users in specified circumstances.

4. Heavier penalties for repeat offenders

Repeat offenders will be liable to increased fines and imprisonment.

5. Supervision of data processing

Data users who use third party service providers for data processing (data processors) will be required to ensure these data processors comply with the PDPO.

We look at these changes in more detail below.

Direct Marketing

There is already a provision dealing with direct marketing - section 34 of the PDPO.  After the Octopus incident, it became clear the provision did not adequately deter questionable practices.  In October 2010, the PCO issued a Guidance Note on the Collection and Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing; the Bill now follows through with specific requirements for the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Before personal data can be used or provided (otherwise than by sale) for direct marketing, the data subject must be informed about the following:

  • the kinds of personal data that will be used or provided;
  • the classes of persons to which the data will be provided; and
  • the classes of goods or services that will be marketed.

In addition, an "opt-out" mechanism for the data subject must be provided.  If the data subject objects, the data user will stop its use or provision of personal data.

Penalties for contravention will be a fine of HK$500,000 and imprisonment for 3 years.

Sale or Disclosure of Personal Data

These new provisions impose specific requirements on data users who sell personal data and will heavily penalise the unauthorised sale or disclosure of personal data.

Firstly, before a sale (defined as the provision of personal data for gain in money or other property) can occur, the same protective measures as for direct marketing must be implemented.  That is, the data subject must be informed about:

  • the kinds of personal data that will be sold;
  • the classes of persons to which the data will be sold; and
  • where the data is used in direct marketing, the classes of goods or services that will be marketed.

Similarly, an "opt-out" mechanism for the data subject must be provided.

Secondly, where a person obtains personal data without consent and subsequently discloses it for gain or malicious purposes (described as disclosure "with an intent to cause loss to the data subject" or "causing psychological harm to the data subject"), this will be an offence.

The penalty for each of these offences is a fine of HK$1,000,000 and imprisonment for 5 years.

More challenges and complaints

The PDPO currently enables an aggrieved data subject who suffers damage due to a contravention of the PDPO to seek compensation. Under the Bill, the PCO will be able to provide legal assistance to the data subject. Accordingly, where a case raises a question of legal principle or is difficult for the applicant to deal with unaided (for example, if there are  complex legal issues), the PCO can assist by providing legal advice or arranging for one of his in-house lawyers or external counsel to act for the applicant in legal proceedings. 

We make three observations here. The first is the introduction of another provision in the Bill -  a usual provision for regulatory authorities - providing the PCO and his officers with immunity from legal liability where they have acted in good faith.  The second, more important, observation is that the PCO's effective partnering with other regulators (notably the financial regulators, such as the Hong Kong Monetary Authority, who issued 3 circulars in the 3 months after the PCO's report on the Octopus incident) has brought about quick changes to banks' practices in the use of personal data of their customers.  Finally, the very recent prosecution and successful conviction of OnCard Limited for a breach of section 34 on 25 July, demonstrates the PCO's willingness to pursue criminal sanctions.

In conclusion, expect more challenges, complaints and regulatory inquiries (and not necessarily from the PCO) if you are a data user.

Supervision of Data Processors and Sub-Contractors

Presently, a data processor is not treated as a data user if he only holds, processes or uses personal data solely on behalf of the another person, and not for his own purpose.  Accordingly, he is not required to comply with the requirements of the PDPO.  The Bill will require the data user to use contractual or other means to ensure that its data processors and sub-contractors, whether within Hong Kong or offshore, comply with the requirements under the PDPO.

Repeat Offenders

A new offence will be introduced for data users who, having complied with the directions in an enforcement notice, subsequently and intentionally do the same act or engage in the same practice. The penalty will be the same as for breaching an enforcement notice i.e. liability to a HK$50,000 fine and 2 years imprisonment.

A new provision will impose a heavier penalty for repeated non-compliance with an enforcement notice.  The increased penalty will be a fine of HK$100,000, with the same period of imprisonment (that is, 2 years), and, in the case of a continuing offence, a daily fine of HK$2,000.

What action should you take?

Realise that data privacy is a hot topic: make it a priority

  • Have internal procedures that clearly set out your policies about the collection and use of personal data;
  • Monitor compliance with such internal policies;
  • Make senior management and staff who handle personal data aware of the issues and your internal policies;
  • Have a plan to deal with potential data breaches - including how you will handle the PCO, your other regulators, your clients and the media.

Direct marketing: assess the extent to which your business depends on it

  • If these activities are integral to your business, start thinking about how you will handle the new requirements;
  • Change drafting style: do not use technical language, complicated formatting or small font. The Bill, and the PCO, expects you to present information to data subjects in a manner that is easily readable and understandable.

Review your arrangements with your service providers

  • Know the types and the extent to which your service providers hold or process personal data for your business
  • Know how your service providers handle personal data, do they:
    • have capable people and adequate systems and controls;
    • sub-contract;
    • segregate your customers' personal data from the data of other organisations for whom they provide services?
  • Review your contracts with your service providers, do they:
    • set out service levels;
    • allow you to terminate or take appropriate action for breach?

Navigate the regulatory minefield

  • Refer to our November 2010 Alert for our 10 practical steps to strengthen your privacy terms. 
  • Read some of the topical PCO publications : Collection and Use of Customer's Personal Data by ICBC/Wing Hang Bank/Citibank/Fubon Bank, all issued June 2011; Guidance Note on the Collection and Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing issued October 2010 and Guidance on Data Breach Handling and the Giving of Breach Notifications issued June 2010.  Click here for a link to the PCO's website.  You should expect the PCO to be on the lookout for organisations who are ignorant of these issues.
  • Bite the bullet.  If your privacy terms or internal controls are inadequate for your business and operational needs, make the necessary changes.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.