Hong Kong: Privacy Commissioner Publishes Octopus Investigation Report

Last Updated: 19 October 2010
Article by Sara S.M. Or and On Yee Tam

Originally published 19 October 2010

Keywords: Hong Kong, PCO, Octopus, personal data, data protection principles, DPP

The Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner's Office (PCO) published the Octopus investigation report yesterday (18 October 2010). Whilst the PCO's findings on Octopus are based on the facts of that case, its recommendations impact all data users.

PCO Concludes that Octopus Contravened Data Protection Principles (DPP) - DPP1(1), DPP1(3) and DPP3

  1. Octopus collected excessive personal data, namely, the members' identification number (HKID Card/Passport/Birth Certificate) - in contravention of DPP1(1);
  2. Octopus failed to take all reasonably practicable steps to inform the members of the classes of transferees of their personal data having regard to the small print of the relevant wording on the application form, and its failure to identify the transferees with a reasonable degree of certainty (wording like "any person who is under a duty of confidentiality to Octopus" was found to be too liberal and vague and thus inadequate) - in contravention of DPP1(3); and
  3. Octopus sold the members' personal data to third parties for monetary gains without members' express consent - in contravention of DPP3.

Implications of PCO's Recommendations

PCO expressly recognises direct marketing as a normal business activity serving both data users and the consumers. PCO has no intention to restrain or curb direct marketing activities. In making recommendations, PCO is mindful of the need to (i) give practical guidance to data users on how to comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) in conducting direct marketing activities and (ii) better protect general public's data privacy.

PCO's recommendations focus mainly on collection and transfer of consumer personal data to unrelated third parties with the ultimate purpose of using them for direct marketing. These recommendations have far-reaching implications on data users. Key recommendations include:

  1. The HKSAR Government will soon put forth legislative proposals to amend the PDPO. The public and relevant parties should seriously debate and resolve:

    1. with respect to collection and use of data for direct marketing purposes, whether to replace the existing "opt-out" right of individuals under the PDPO by the "opt-in" right - PCO favours measures and controls moving in the direction of "opt-in";
    2. whether and how controls and penalties should be increased to ensure data users act according to the authorisation given by individuals - PCO favours greater controls and heavier penalties;
    3. whether and how new legislative safeguards should be introduced to regulate sale of personal data for direct marketing purposes (including making such sale without the individuals' express consent a criminal offence) - PCO favours new legislative provisions to regulate such sale; and
    4. whether the enforcement power of PCO under the PDPO should be strengthened to further enhance data privacy protection - PCO favours greater enforcement power;

  2. Data users should make personal information collection statements (PICS) more reader-friendly by using simple language, appropriate font size, highlights, key words and contrasts. Data users should present PICS in a conspicuous manner and offer help desk or enquiry service to help individuals understand the contents of the PICS;
  3. Data users should avoid liberal and vague terms in describing the purposes of use and classes of transferees of personal data. Data users should use language which will make it practicable for individuals to ascertain with a reasonable degree of certainty how their data will be used and shared;
  4. Data users should obtain individuals' express and voluntary consent before selling their data to third parties for monetary gains;
  5. Data users that possess a dominant position vis-a-vis individuals should not exploit their position in the collection and use of personal data. They should be mindful of their dominant position and exercise great care to ensure compliance of the requirements under the PDPO;
  6. Individuals should have the right to elect standard benefits only and confine collection and use of their data for purposes of enjoying those benefits, and declining collection and use of data for enjoying additional benefits or other purposes;
  7. Data users should not collect excessive data and should not collect sensitive data such as HKID Card number if less sensitive data would serve the objective. Data users should comply with the PCO's Code of Practice on the Identity Card Number and other Personal Identifiers in handling sensitive personal identifiers; and
  8. In addition to reiterating its existing requirements on cross-marketing activities, PCO recommends that data users should not allow their business partners to represent themselves as the data user in making marketing approaches to individuals.

On the same date of publishing the Report, PCO issued the "Guidance on the Collection and use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing". It replaces the existing Guidelines on Cold-Calling and Guidance Note on Cross-Marketing Activities.

Balancing Legitimate Commercial Activities and Data Privacy Protection

The Octopus incident focuses public's attention on use of personal data for direct marketing. When used appropriately, direct marketing and cross marketing activities can benefit consumers as well as business operators. As alluded in the PCO's Report, it is important to balance legitimate commercial activities and consumer data privacy protection. In particular, before imposing criminal liability, great care should be given to target specific, serious, intentional and culpable acts which should be clearly identified and defined under the PDPO. It is imperative that legislative changes reflect the balance and refrain from unintended interference with normal, legitimate commercial activities.

HKMA Commissions Audit on Octopus Cards Limited

Octopus Cards Limited (OCL) is a deposit-taking company supervised by the Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA). OCL is required by HKMA under section 59(2) of the Banking Ordinance to submit an independent auditor report on the assessment of OCL's processes and practices for handling Octopus cardholders' data. HKMA published auditor's interim findings yesterday (18 October 2010). HKMA has sent a copy of the interim report to PCO and will consider necessary follow-up action after the final report is available. HKMA will require OCL to implement auditor's recommendations and monitor its progress in liaison with PCO. HKMA will also liaise with the banking industry to ensure that banks and other authorised institutions will follow the latest standards set by PCO.

Learn more about our Hong Kong office, Banking & Finance, Company Secretarial, Corporate Governance, Employment & Benefits, Financial Services Regulatory & Enforcement, Investment Management, Health Care, Hospitality & Leisure and Insurance & Reinsurance practices.

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Copyright 2010. JSM, Mayer Brown International LLP and/or Mayer Brown LLP. All rights reserved. Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities ("Mayer Brown Practices"). The Mayer Brown Practices are: JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; and Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States. The Mayer Brown Practices are known as Mayer Brown JSM in Asia.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions