Guernsey: The GDPR And The Channel Islands

Guernsey and Jersey have recently reformed their respective national data protection laws in view of the entry into effect of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ('GDPR'). Here, Huw Thomas and Alexandra Gill highlight the key areas of the reform.

Personal data is critical to the economy of the Channel Islands. Both Guernsey and Jersey have strong finance and tourism sectors that hold and process large amounts of personal data in the pursuit of their businesses. Neither Guernsey nor Jersey are members of the EU, although at present they have a limited relationship with the EU (along with the Isle of Man) which is governed by Protocol 3 to the Treaty of Accession to the European Community of 1973.

A large proportion of the personal data that Guernsey and Jersey process relates to EU citizens. Historically both Guernsey and Jersey have taken great care to ensure that their data protection regimes provide standards of protection for personal data which are equivalent to those in force within the EU. With the advent of the GDPR, those standards are changing significantly.

Guernsey

Guernsey has had data protection legislation since 1986. The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 1986 was based on the UK Data Protection Act 1984 ('the 1984 UK Act'), which itself was enacted in response to the Council of Europe Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data.

With the advent of the Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC), this regime became outdated and Guernsey once again updated its data protection legislation to conform to European standards, leading to the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001. Once again, that legislation was modelled closely on a UK antecedent - the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the 1998 UK Act').

Jersey

Jersey has followed a very similar path to Guernsey. The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 1987 was also modelled closely on the 1984 UK Act and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 was (like the 2001 Guernsey Law) modelled on the 1998 UK Act.

Both Guernsey and Jersey have now enacted legislation to mirror the enhanced requirements of the GDPR. Guernsey has enacted the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017 ('the DPGL') and Jersey has enacted the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018 and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 ('the DPJL'). The new law in both jurisdictions comes into force on 25 May 2018.

Adequacy: raising the bar

Both Guernsey and Jersey have been assessed by the European Commission ('the Commission') as providing adequate protection for personal data (Opinion 02072/07/EN WP 141 and Opinion 10595/03/EN WP 79). Both islands have indicated that continuing to be judged to be adequate is a strategic priority.

These adequacy findings are 'grandfathered' into the new regime under the GDPR (Article 45(9) of GDPR), subject to a reassessment which is expected to take place in or around 2020. Under Article 45 of the GDPR, the adequacy bar has been significantly raised following the decision of the European Court of Justice ('CJEU') in Maximillian Schrems v. Data Protection Commissioner (C-362/14). The CJEU in Schrems held that adequacy requires an 'essentially equivalent' regime to that guaranteed within the EU.

Recital 104 of the GDPR tracks this language and requires that a Commission adequacy decision means that a third country must ensure 'an adequate level of protection essentially equivalent to that ensured within the EU.'

Under Article 45 of the GDPR, the Commission must consider an array of factors in assessing adequacy, including

'the rule of law, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, legislation relating to public security, defence, national security and criminal law and the access of public authorities to personal data, rules for the onward transfer of personal data to other third countries or international organisations, case law and the enforcement of data subject rights.'

The existence and functioning of an independent regulator must also be considered (including their enforcement powers). Article 45 also provides for the ongoing monitoring and (if necessary) suspension and/or revocation of adequacy decisions.

Being a third country is not easy

Both Guernsey and Jersey have undertaken extensive projects to assess the requirements of the GDPR and how they should respond. This has not been a straightforward process. The text of the GDPR is by no means easy to work with and is particularly problematic when read from the viewpoint of a third country. One of the biggest challenges in designing and implementing legislative schemes which would stand up to the challenge of an adequacy assessment is the fact that Guernsey and Jersey are among the first jurisdictions to try and produce such schemes. Unlike the previous iterations of their laws under which they could largely follow the UK, they were essentially starting from scratch in terms of producing their laws.

The DPGL and DPJL are different in form but both have achieved a broadly similar outcome - legislation that in broad terms reproduces the primary features of the GDPR. The differences between the two Channel Islands laws are not vast, but they are sufficient to have given rise to some unanticipated outcomes. In particular, under their current laws, the data protection regime in Guernsey and Jersey was sufficiently closely aligned that they were able to share a regulator. With the advent of the GDPR this is no longer considered practicable and going forward each jurisdiction will have its own regulator.

Outstanding questions

Just how the GDPR will apply even within the EU is still not entirely clear – a great deal of guidance and national legislation remains to be put in place and there is accordingly a degree of uncertainty as to just how the new regime will be interpreted and enforced.

In addition to the issues above, there are a number of open questions to which the answers are not as clear as one might hope. Some of those questions are as follows:

  • How will enforcement of the GDPR work? Will we see EU supervisory authorities seeking to engage with controllers (and processors) in Guernsey and Jersey directly or will they seek to work through the local regulators? Article 50 of the GDPR states that the Commission and supervisory authorities should take appropriate steps to develop international cooperation mechanisms to facilitate the effective enforcement of legislation for the protection of personal data – how these mechanisms will operate in practice remains to be seen.
  • The role of EU representatives for controllers and processors in 'adequate' jurisdictions. Article 27 of the GDPR requires controllers and processors that are not established in the EU, but offer goods or services to data subjects in the EU or which (monitor their behaviour) to appoint an EU-based representative to provide a point of contact for individuals and local data protection authorities. How will adequacy (and Article 50 international co-operation) interact with this obligation (if at all)?
  • What is the status of Channel Islands legal and regulatory obligations? A number of provisions in the GDPR require that certain types of processing - including processing of personal data based on a legal obligation to which the controller is subject in Article 6(1) (c) of the GDPR - must have a basis in EU or Member State law. What is not clear is the extent to which the law of an adequate jurisdiction will come within this requirement. This issue - how controllers in an adequate third country can reconcile the requirements of local law and regulation with the provisions of the GDPR - is a critical one that is yet to be resolved.
  • What does 'large scale' mean in a Channel Islands context? Both the DPGL (at Section 47) and the DPJL (at Article 24) replicate the obligations of Article 37 of the GDPR in requiring the appointment of a data protection officer for all public authorities and where the core activities of the controller or the processor involve 'regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale' or where the entity conducts large scale processing of special categories of personal data. Does 'large scale' mean something different in small jurisdictions such as Guernsey and Jersey? Or should controllers and processors in a Channel Islands context take as their benchmark their peers in larger jurisdictions within the EU?
  • Will the UK be considered a third country following Brexit? If so, will it have an adequacy finding? Nothing is at all clear. Given the proximity of the Channel Islands to the UK and the overlap between businesses operating in both locations, or referring business between locations, this is another critical question.

These are just some of the questions with which controllers, processors and the authorities in the Channel Islands are confronted with in getting to grips with the GDPR and its local equivalents. It is becoming ever more evident that the real work may just be beginning on 25 May 2018.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
10 Mar 2019, Conference, St Peter Port, Guernsey

The International Conference on Private Investment Funds plans to analyse the current market and future of private investment funds, the prospect of changes and updates to regulatory and tax regimes, among other timely topics.

12 Mar 2019, Conference, St Peter Port, Guernsey

For four days the conference provides opportunities to network, learn and transact through premium events, conferences and dedicated exhibition zones.

24 Mar 2019, Conference, Unknown, Jersey

The 9th Global Fund Finance Symposium is organised by the Fund Finance Association to educate members, legislators, regulators and other constituencies about the fund finance market.

Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions