Guernsey: The Final Countdown – Diarising GDPR

When talking of countdowns, you will no doubt be thinking of the immortal rock classic from 1986 by Europe. However, there is another final countdown from Europe which is generating considerable attention and will be a focal point for many, if not all, businesses in the next 12 months, namely the number of days remaining until 25 May 2018. This is the date that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be applied.

While GDPR is a piece of EU legislation, Guernsey and Jersey will bring their own (equivalent) laws into force at that time. Even without local legislation, many businesses outside of the EU will nevertheless need to be compliant if they are undertaking one or more of the following:

  • offering goods or services to individuals in the EU
  • monitoring the behaviour of individuals in the EU

GDPR is very much an evolution of the current legislation, but it will require a change of culture in some organisations. The rights of individuals are being strengthened under GDPR and personal data is accordingly not only a valuable asset, but a prized target for those who wish to do businesses harm.

Treating personal data as if it were your own is a good starting point, as this then embeds a culture which places significant value on data and the need for it to be treated as such.

For many, the process of preparing has already begun. While there are many areas of uncertainty, and further guidance will be published between now and May 2018, there is a lot that businesses can be doing to prepare themselves.

We highlight below three of the core areas for consideration:

Data estate mapping

The first step towards assessing whether you need to do a little (or a lot) to become GDPR compliant is to review your data estate. What personal data do you hold? How does that data come into your business? Why is it processed? For what purpose is it processed? Where is it sent? What access or security controls are in place? What information is given to your customers as to what is happening to their data?

Once that analysis has been undertaken, you can map those results against the requirements of GDPR and assess where your priorities should lie. We also recommend undertaking a risk assessment of those areas and your current processes and procedures to analyse where the most significant risks lie. That risk analysis can overlay the gap analysis, such that the number of tasks to be completed by May 2018 is manageable.

Consent

If you rely on consent from customers as a means of lawful processing, then you should consider reviewing those consents with a view to finding an alternative basis for processing. Under GDPR, the data subject has the right to revoke consent at any time, which could cause a significant problem if you are entirely reliant upon such consent.

We suggest reviewing the processing you undertake and find alternative mechanisms that may work, such as processing pursuant to a contract with the data subject, or processing in accordance with your legitimate interests as a business.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

While compliance is ultimately the responsibility of the board, GDPR makes the appointment of an individual responsible for data protection compliance mandatory in a number of circumstances. Even if you fall outside the scope of the mandatory appointment criteria, it will still be seen as good practice to have someone specific tasked with oversight of this important area.

The DPO will need to be independent (in other words, not the heads of business lines such as IT, HR, Compliance, CFO, CTO etc.) and have a good understanding of the operational aspects of your organisation. They will also need to be suitably experienced in data protection, security, strategy, communications and the like. Finding such people is already a challenge, so start thinking now about who your DPO may be.

Resources

The Channel Islands regulator (the Data Protection Commissioner in Guernsey and the Information Commissioner in Jersey) has helpfully published some broad data protection guidance, available here and has also launched a website targeted specifically at GDPR compliance, available here. Their website contains a lot of the information needed to guide you through the data protection landscape.

In order to assist businesses in getting to grips with the core areas of GDPR and to help them consider how best to approach compliance, we have produced a detailed Channel Islands Guide to GDPR (please contact us to request a copy).

Countdown

The clock is ticking, so if you have not considered GDPR or its implications, now is the time to start.

To quote Europe – "It's the Final Countdown..." but without the spandex.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
10 Mar 2019, Conference, St Peter Port, Guernsey

The International Conference on Private Investment Funds plans to analyse the current market and future of private investment funds, the prospect of changes and updates to regulatory and tax regimes, among other timely topics.

12 Mar 2019, Conference, St Peter Port, Guernsey

For four days the conference provides opportunities to network, learn and transact through premium events, conferences and dedicated exhibition zones.

24 Mar 2019, Conference, Unknown, Jersey

The 9th Global Fund Finance Symposium is organised by the Fund Finance Association to educate members, legislators, regulators and other constituencies about the fund finance market.

 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions