France: Practical Actions For Complying With The GDPR In France

The European regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, or General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), will enter into force on 25 May 2018. Businesses that fail to comply can be saddled with administrative fines that can reach the greater of EUR 10,000,000 and 2% of the world annual turnover of the previous year.

The present article describes in a very practical way the actions that a business established in France must take in order to comply with the GDPR, assuming it is currently complying with the law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978.

Record(s)

Such a business shall maintain a record of personal data processing activities ("processing activities") of which it is the controller. The record template proposed by the French data protection authority, the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (the "CNIL"), contains a list of processing activities and a descriptive sheet for each processing activity. Each processing activity sheet must indicate, among others, its purposes, the categories of data subjects (expression referring to the physical persons whose personal data are being processed), the categories of recipients and, "where possible", the envisaged time limits for erasure of the different categories of data.

It is recommended to identify the processing activities using the same nomenclature as that developed by the CNIL in its dispenses, simplified norms, unique authorisations, reference methodologies and normal declaration recommendations, and to verify that each processing activity are conforming to the recommendations of the CNIL in each of these documents as regards the categories of data collected, time limits for erasures and categories of recipients.

If the business also acts as data processor within the meaning of the GDPR (if it processes personal data on behalf of a controller), it shall maintain another record for these processing activities.

The GDPR exempts from these obligations businesses that employ less than 250 employees but the exemption avails only for processing that is «occasional», not likely to result in a risk and not in relation to sensitive data or criminal convictions and offences.

Contracts

Data protection clauses and notices shall be updated given the new information that must be communicated to data subjects (employees, clients and suppliers who are physical persons, physical persons representing clients and suppliers that are legal entities…).

Any consent form shall be updated given the new prescriptions.

If the business jointly determines the purposes and means of processing activities with another person, they will be considered joint controllers and shall enter into an arrangement determining their respective roles. The "essence of the arrangement" shall also be made available to data subjects.

Contracts between controllers and processors shall include new clauses. The CNIL has proposed standard clauses.

Finally, it is recalled that any contract with a recipient located in a country outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") that is not considered by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection must include certain clauses unless other "appropriate safeguards" avail.

Impact assessments

According to the CNIL's online questions and answers, «[t]he filing systems for which formalities have already been regularly carried out with the CNIL (declarations, authorisations granted and notices rendered) may continue after 25 May 2018 without undergoing any data protection impact assessment as long as they are not modified in a material way" (our translation).

Otherwise, or for any new processing activity, one should:

  • determine if the processing activity is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, which test is further described in guidelines of the article 29 working party (the "WP29"), of which the CNIL is a member;
  • if this is the case, realise an impact assessment according to applicable prescriptions;
  • if the  impact assessment indicates that the processing activity would result in a high risk in the absence of measures taken by the controller to mitigate the risk, consult the CNIL before.

Data protection officer

A data protection officer (a "DPO") shall, among other tasks,  monitor compliance with the GDPR, including the assignment of responsibilities, awareness-raising and training of staff involved in processing operations, and the related audit.

A business shall appoint a DPO if its core activities consist of:

  • either processing operations which, by virtue of their nature, their scope and/or their purposes, require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale; or
  • or processing on a large scale of sensitive data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

The DPO can be someone within the business or an outside individual or organisation. In order to avoid any conflict of interest, if the DPO performs other functions, they cannot lead him, her or it to determine the purposes and the means of the processing of personal data or to represent the business before the Courts in cases involving data protection issues, according to the WP29.

Measures or policies

A data controller must "implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and to be able to demonstrate that processing is performed in accordance with this Regulation" possibly through "policies" (article 24 of the GDPR) and "be able to demonstrate compliance" with the principles of article 5 of the GDPR.

These measures or policies shall require management and relevant employees to:

  • comply, in the design and implementation of a processing activity, with the principles of article 5 of the GDPR including the existence of a lawful ground - which may be amongst others consent, performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or compliance with a legal obligation (article 6 of the GDPR) - and data minimisation;
  • ensure no processing activity concerns "sensitive data" (such as ethnic origins, political opinions, philosophical beliefs or sexual orientation) – unless an exception avails – or relates to criminal convictions and offences;
  • ensure data subjects are provided with the information set out in articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR;
  • respond appropriately, within maximum one month of receipt of the request, to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and objection requests, or requests not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, it being noted that many of these rights are new (articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR) ;
  • implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk;
  • notify any personal data breach to the competent supervisory authority and, in some cases, the relevant data subject, which is a new obligation under the GDPR;
  • for any new processing activity, ensure that a data protection impact assessment is carried out if this processing activity has certain characteristics making such assessment compulsory;
  • in case of a new processing activity and if no DPO has been appointed yet, appoint a DPO where the characteristics of this processing make a DPO compulsory;
  • maintain the record(s) of processing activities;
  • ensure that any agreement between joint controllers, any contract between controller and processor as well as any contract with a recipient of personal data established in a country outside the EEA that is not considered by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection, contain the necessary clauses.

Business may be assisted by various service providers for the implementation of these measures but lawyers are undoubtedly the most competent when it comes to drafting contractual clauses and drafting an internal policy complying with the legal obligations stemming from the GDPR. Lawyers can also assist businesses with the setup of the register(s) of processing activities, carry out impact assessments and ensure the role of DPO. 

Finally, in light of the new "e-privacy" European regulation meant to complete the GDPR and enter into force also on 25 May 2018, the exact content of which was still unknown on the date of writing of this article, business may also be called to review at the same time their practices in terms of unsolicited communications for purposes of direct marketing and cookies.

This is a translation of the French version of an article published in a French review : “Option Droit & Affaire - 10 January 2018

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions