Mondaq Canada: Privacy
McMillan LLP
Individuals are becoming increasingly attentive to the manner in which organizations handle their personal information, as well as the activities of public bodies that control a vast repository of data.
McMillan LLP
Privacy and Data Security are growing areas of concern for businesses.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Earlier this year, the Ontario Court of Appeal released its decision in Hopkins v. Kay, 2015 ONCA 112, in which it held that the mere existence of a legislative scheme to address privacy-related breaches of personal health information does not preclude a private action from being brought to address said breaches.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
In a digitized world, it can be all too easy for unauthorized employees to access confidential information in the workplace, as recent breaches at the Saskatchewan Cancer Agency and some Ontario hospitals have shown.
Langlois Kronstrom Desjardins s.e.n.c.r.l.
On January 1st, 2014, the majority of the provisions of Canada's anti-spam legislation came into force.
Dentons (Canada)
Canada's Parliament recently passed amendments to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Bull, Housser & Tupper LLP
The CRTC has reported that Porter Airlines has agreed to pay a $150,000 fine due to its failure to include an unsubscribe mechanism, or a clearly set out unsubscribe mechanism.
McMillan LLP
In recent years there has been an exponential growth in cloud computing. As more organizations begin to explore whether some form of cloud computing would be beneficial to their businesses, it is important to consider relevant legal obligations.
Torkin Manes LLP
Happy Birthday, CASL!
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
In today's Internet, advertising is ubiquitous. It is the main source of revenue for many web sites and services.
McMillan LLP
The issue of cyber security has become increasingly topical as more and more business, government and personal interactions occur online.
McMillan LLP
Outsourcing and sub-contracting often make good sense from a business perspective.
McMillan LLP
The recent unauthorized disclosure of a National Football League ("NFL") player's medical records has garnered significant media attention.
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
The Federal Court of Appeal recently allowed an appeal expanding the scope of a certified privacy class action relating to the loss of personal data of Canada Student Loans recipients.
McMillan LLP
Privacy breaches can occur despite an organization's best efforts to prevent them.
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
The issue in this case was whether Google Inc. was required to remove links to defamatory posts from worldwide search results, rather than just Canadian search results
Lawson Lundell LLP
Long anticipated amendments to the federal private sector privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, were made with the passing into law of the Digital Privacy Act in late June.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Most businesses eventually face an ungovernable litigant. Typically, this litigant launches endless frivolous proceedings and ties up legal resources.
Bereskin & Parr LLP
Facebook's Terms of Use, like the Terms of Use of many other popular social media sites, require claims and disputes be brought in California.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Organizations which collect personal information already have certain transparency and accountability obligations under Canadian privacy legislation.
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act, the federal government's latest attempt to reform PIPEDA was proclaimed on June 18, 2015.
Miller Thomson LLP
Courts have long recognized the origin and rationale of solicitor-client privilege as a necessary and essential tool for the effective administration of justice.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
When Ontario's Electronic Commerce Act, 2000 ("ECA") was introduced in 2000, it allowed certain documents to be signed with electronic signatures.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
In a digitized world, it can be all too easy for unauthorized employees to access confidential information in the workplace, as recent breaches at the Saskatchewan Cancer Agency and some Ontario hospitals have shown.
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
The Employer, SGEU, is a union which represents Saskatchewan government workers, including correctional service workers employed by the Ministry of Justice.
Langlois Kronstrom Desjardins s.e.n.c.r.l.
On January 1st, 2014, the majority of the provisions of Canada's anti-spam legislation came into force.
McMillan LLP
Outsourcing and sub-contracting often make good sense from a business perspective.
DLA Piper
It has been a long time coming, but this week the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") received a make-over, including new data breach notification provisions, with the enactment of the Digital Privacy Act.
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
The issue in this case was whether Google Inc. was required to remove links to defamatory posts from worldwide search results, rather than just Canadian search results
McMillan LLP
In recent years there has been an exponential growth in cloud computing. As more organizations begin to explore whether some form of cloud computing would be beneficial to their businesses, it is important to consider relevant legal obligations.
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
Partners