Mondaq Asia Pacific: Privacy
Cooper Grace Ward
To comply with the APPs, businesses must update their privacy policy and also train staff on any privacy related issues.
Cooper Grace Ward
Use of social media by your business, employees and clients can provide significant benefits, but may involve risks.
Cooper Grace Ward
In this article, we will consider how your business should handle requests to access and correct personal information.
Cooper Grace Ward
Does your business have appropriate processes to manage the handling of personal information?
Cooper Grace Ward
This article discusses how your business can hold personal information and use it for the purpose of direct marketing.
Clayton Utz
Even if you de-identify personal information, you must minimise or manage the risk of others identifying the individuals.
Jones Day
On December 27, 2015, China's legislature adopted a new anti-terrorism law with several data privacy and cybersecurity provisions.
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V.
New anti-terrorism legislation became effective on 1 January 2016, underlining China's focus on information and network security and potentially having a significant impact on technology companies...
Orrick
On December 27, 2015, the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress, China's national legislative body, passed the Counter-Terrorism Law of China, which entered into force on January 1, 2016.
Mayer Brown JSM
On 27 December 2015, the National People's Congress Standing Committee passed China's new Counter-Terrorism Law (New Law), which came into effect on 1 January 2016
Mayer Brown JSM
Hong Kong's Privacy Commissioner has issued a revised Code of Practice on Human Resource Management (the "Code") and a revised Privacy Guidelines for Monitoring and Personal Data Privacy...
Jones Day
PCPD Investigates Data Leakage Incident
Jones Day
PCPD Investigates Security Vulnerability Of Town Website
Jones Day
On January 26, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data ("PCPD") reported that it received a record number of complaints in 2015.
Bryan Cave LLP
Section 33 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "PDPO") prohibits the transfer of personal data to places outside of Hong Kong unless certain conditions are met...
Mayer Brown JSM
The case was referred for prosecution and brought before the Eastern Magistrates' Court.
Mayer Brown JSM
Face recognition technology to help "tag" friends in photographs, fingerprint recognition to unlock smartphones, and fingerprint door locks are just some of the ways in which biometric data has been used in recent years.
Mayer Brown JSM
It was reported that as of 24 November 2015, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner
Mayer Brown JSM
On 14 November 2015, VTech Holdings Limited was hacked, resulting in the personal data of about 6.4 million children and 4.9 million parents being compromised worldwide.
Singh & Associates
There is an increase in technology and e-commerce related problems with the advent in technology in the recent past.
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
Singh & Associates
With the advent of technology and e-commerce, the problems related to the same are also increasing day by day.
DibbsBarker
Cyber security is an increasingly large concern for all businesses, but particularly for those in the healthcare sector.
DibbsBarker
Here are our thoughts about what new changes will bring in the areas of eHealth and mandatory data breach notification.
Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
A number of the non-confidential submissions in relation to the Exposure Bill have been published.
Mayer Brown JSM
Hong Kong's Privacy Commissioner has issued a revised Code of Practice on Human Resource Management (the "Code") and a revised Privacy Guidelines for Monitoring and Personal Data Privacy...
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
All companies should develop action plans for a cyber attack, from three perspectives — legal, operational and technical.
Singh & Associates
There is an increase in technology and e-commerce related problems with the advent in technology in the recent past.
Jones Day
Mandatory Data Breach Notification Bill Open For Public Comment
Marque Lawyers
To be prepared, the Privacy Commissioner has recently recommended that all entities prepare a Data Breach Response Plan.
Nishith Desai Associates
A Roundtable on Cloud Computing – Privacy, Security & Legal Compliance Considerations in the Digital Transformation of Healthcare in India, Part 3 (Apr 26, 2016).
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter