Mondaq Asia Pacific: Privacy
Dentons
Until now, Australia did not have a mandatory data breach notification requirement. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) simply encouraged entities to notify it of data breaches – the regime was entirely voluntary.
Carroll & O'Dea
Companies must now notify individuals and the Government of data breaches that cause personal information to be compromised.
Clayton Utz
California's regime for cyber security, privacy and data protection has some useful lessons for Australia.
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
There are data breach responses from some organisations which have been torn apart, word by word, by the media.
Clayton Utz
State and Local Government entities should plan for the potential application of new obligations under the Privacy Act.
Holding Redlich
As the new Notifiable Data Breach laws come into effect, you should already be complying with your privacy obligations.
EY Chen & Co
On 11 April 2017 the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) released the "Measures on the security assessment of cross-border transfer of personal information and important data ...
Rajah & Tann
The Interpretation clarifies the judicial position on key issues that arise out of criminal cases which concern the infringement of personal data, and took effect from 1 June 2017.
Baker & McKenzie
The PRC Supreme People's Court and Supreme People's Procuratorate have recently issued the Interpretation of Various Issues Concerning Application of Law in Handling Crimes of Infringing ...
Jones Day
On August 15, the National Standardization Committee of China and the General Administration of Quality Supervision, Inspection and Quarantine of China jointly submitted the draft version...
Jones Day
On September 28, the PCPD issued a statement regarding the 39th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners ("ICDPPC").
Jones Day
On September 20, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data ("PCPD") released a statement regarding the PCPD compliance check of a university.
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
The Commissioner made a number of further attempts to contact the director all of which were unsuccessful.
IndusLaw
The data protection regime in India is in a state of flux. The year of 2017 has been a humdinger of a year for data privacy laws.
S.S. Rana & Co. Advocates
Data protection is the process of protecting data and involves the relationship between the collection and dissemination of data and technology, the public perception and expectation...
PSA
This newsletter provides a high-level overview of selective provisions of technology laws followed by corporate bodies and intermediaries and the issues faced while complying with such laws.
Vaish Associates Advocates
Data Protection refers to the set of privacy laws, policies and procedures that aim to minimise intrusion into one's privacy caused by the collection, storage and dissemination of personal data. Personal data generally refers to the information or data which relate to a person who can be identified from that information or data whether collected by any Government or any private organization or an agency.
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
On 24 August 2017, a nine-judge bench of the Supreme Court of India (Supreme Court) declared privacy as a fundamental right protected under the Indian Constitution (Privacy Judgment).
S.S. Rana & Co. Advocates
Data privacy is suitably defined as the appropriate use of data.
Clyde & Co
This edition brings to our readers a featured article titled "Analysis of Right to Privacy and Data Protection in terms of the recent landmark Judicial Pronouncement and the Data Protection regime in India".
Most Popular Recent Articles
Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
Flying drones raise many legal risks - cyber-security, crime, product liability, employee safety, trespass and privacy.
Holman Webb
A genomic profile may help a doctor make personalised health decisions, but also raises a number of ethical challenges.
Gilchrist Connell
Recent NSW SC decision shows the far reaching powers of Australian courts to enforce limits on international social media.
Clyde & Co
The new notifiable data breach (NDB) regime comes into force on 22 February 2018. Clyde & Co's national cyber team has prepared a series of articles highlighting key issues ...
Marque Lawyers
It's not okay to record someone in their home, but legal protection from this type of behaviour is not straightforward.
Carroll & O'Dea
Retailers should be alert to these new reporting requirements and also the broad scope of information that is covered.
BakerHostetler
On February 13, 2017, the Australian Senate passed a bill establishing a mandatory requirement to notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals of "eligible" data breaches.
Vaish Associates Advocates
Data Protection refers to the set of privacy laws, policies and procedures that aim to minimise intrusion into one's privacy caused by the collection, storage and dissemination of personal data. Personal data generally refers to the information or data which relate to a person who can be identified from that information or data whether collected by any Government or any private organization or an agency.
Clyde & Co
In February 2017, the Australian Federal Parliament passed legislation to amend Australia's privacy law to introduce a mandatory data breach notification regime
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
More high profile data breaches and attacks globally mean that a cyber security class action is also likely in Australia. .
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter