Mondaq Offshore: Privacy
BeesMont Law Limited
2018 is expected to be a big year for privacy and data protection in Bermuda. The Personal Information Protection Act (Pipa) ...
Conyers Dill & Pearman
For any organisation, personal information about customers, clients, employees and suppliers is a valuable asset. But it is also a responsibility.
Cayman Finance
When reading news and statistics about Cyber Security incidents, it is easy for executives to become immune to the information overload.
Cayman Finance
The new Cayman Islands Data Protection Law ("DPL") is due to come into effect in January 2019 and will regulate the future processing of all personal data in the Cayman Islands.
Dentons
On May 25, 2018, after years of preparation, the first community regulation for the protection of personal data, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), came into force.
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The EU General Data Protection Regulation has now been in effect for more than a month, and the changes it introduced have already been noticed by most businesses and the people whose data they use.
Michael Kyprianou & Co LLC
The intricate concept of consent, its role as well as its implementation framework enhances its use as a legitimate processing base ...
Appleby
Every day there is at least one headline concerning data protection and privacy. Whether it be a data breach, a jurisdiction introducing laws in response to the EU's GDPR or issues...
Appleby
May 25th 2018 is the day the data protection world changed and society took real steps towards changing its attitudes to data.
Ogier
Having survived the weeks leading up to 25 May and the deluge of emails from firms you've never even heard of about your mailing preferences, you'd be forgiven for thinking that your GDPR troubles are over.
Ogier
Data protection and privacy laws have been reformed across Europe by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, commonly known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ...
Carey Olsen
Guernsey and Jersey have recently reformed their respective national data protection laws in view of the entry into effect of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR').
Jones Day
In March 2018, the PCPD issued the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016 booklet.
Jones Day
On April 18, 2018, a broadband internet provider reported an intrusion into its ex-customer database
Jones Day
On May 3, 2018, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data explained that a statutory do-not-call registry will provide protections against unwanted telemarketing campaigns
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
The long-awaited General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) finally entered into force on 25 May 2018.
Mamo TCV Advocates
Sending an email to the wrong recipient is perhaps one of the most common types of data breach that can occur.
BLC Robert
The DPA 2004 was largely based on the EU Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, and was supplemented by the Data Protection Regulations 2009.
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The laws in the United Arab Emirates can be divided into mainland/onshore UAE laws and free-zone specific laws.
Al Tamimi & Company
Dealings with residential and commercial land and properties in Abu Dhabi granted to UAE nationals by the government ("Granted Land") are subject to certain restrictions.
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
BeesMont Law Limited
2018 is expected to be a big year for privacy and data protection in Bermuda. The Personal Information Protection Act (Pipa) ...
STA Law Firm
The ever-changing technology the law is always trying to keep up its pace as now the interaction of law and technology is more critical than ever.
Mamo TCV Advocates
Sending an email to the wrong recipient is perhaps one of the most common types of data breach that can occur.
Carey Olsen
Guernsey and Jersey have recently reformed their respective national data protection laws in view of the entry into effect of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR').
Ogier
Data protection and privacy laws have been reformed across Europe by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, commonly known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ...
Appleby
Every day there is at least one headline concerning data protection and privacy. Whether it be a data breach, a jurisdiction introducing laws in response to the EU's GDPR or issues...
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
The long-awaited General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) finally entered into force on 25 May 2018.
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The EU General Data Protection Regulation has now been in effect for more than a month, and the changes it introduced have already been noticed by most businesses and the people whose data they use.
Ogier
Having survived the weeks leading up to 25 May and the deluge of emails from firms you've never even heard of about your mailing preferences, you'd be forgiven for thinking that your GDPR troubles are over.
Appleby
Personal data protection plays a central role in Mauritius' digital development. The need for data protection law is derived from thel principle that everyone has the right to the protection ...
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter