European Union: The GDPR And The Effect On The Medical Profession

Last Updated: 7 November 2019
Article by Vasileiana Ioannidou

Most Read Contributor in Cyprus, October 2019

Introduction

The latest data protection reform is a legislative "bundle" introduced to update and modernize the existing data protection rules within the European Union. Included in the reform is General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679")1 which regulates the processing by individuals, companies or organizations of personal data relating to individuals in the EU ( "GDPR" or "the Regulation"), replacing Directive 95/46 / EC. Since its implementation on 25 May 2018, there have been several regulatory actions taken against hospitals around Europe which have highlighted the significant impact these reforms have had on the medical profession.

Purpose of the GDPR

The GDPR aims primarily to enhance individual rights contained in Directive 95/46/EC and to improve business opportunities by facilitating the free flow of personal data in the digital single market, as well as aiming to introduce important obligations on how organizations and professionals handle personal data as controllers and processors. Controllers and processors have certain obligations under the GDPR.

Article 4 of the GDPR defines a Controller as the natural or legal person who determines the purpose and manner of processing.2 The Processor is defined as a person who performs the processing of personal data on behalf of the controller.3

The GDPR is an integral part of any organisation that processes 4 and has access to personal, sensitive and confidential data of clients and employees including health-related data as to the physical or mental health of a natural person, which reveals information about the health status of the individual. As a result this legislation has a significant impact on the medical profession, as the treatment of patients necessarily involves the function of collecting, analysing, managing and storing the sensitive health information of patients. Such information is considered "special category" data for the purposes of the GDPR, for the processing of which special considerations apply.5

Obligations Imposed by the GDPR

In general, the GDPR builds on existing principles and adds tighter obligations and restrictions on businesses.

The GDPR, inter alia, regulates the processing by individuals, companies or organizations of personal data relating to individuals in the EU, and requires those individuals, companies and organisations to ensure that the appropriate technical and organisational security measures are implemented to protect personal data.

Lawfulness of certain processing operations - When is it legal to process simple personal data?

According to Article 6 (1) of the Regulation, it is legitimate to process simple personal data of a data subject under any of the following circumstances; If the person's consent has been granted; for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party; in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; for the fulfilment of the legal obligations of the data controller; in order to safeguard the vital interest of the individual and/or other natural person; when it is necessary for the public interest; and/or for the exercise of public authority. Lastly, it is permissible when the processing is done pursuant to a legitimate interest of the data controller or a third party, except where it violates the fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual. 6

In relation to "special categories data", such as health data, on the other hand, Article 9 (1) of the Regulation provides specific provisions for the processing of such data to be lawful. Indeed, Article 9 of the Regulation has fundamentally changed the way personal data may be handled, especially with regard to the medical profession since Article 9(2)(c) provides that data processing is allowed where it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapacitated from giving consent. Therefore, where it is in the best interests of a patient, a medical practitioner should not refuse to provide the medical records of a patient "who is physically or legally incapacitated from giving his consent", to a member of the family of the patient or other person. According to the relevant regulation, any medical practitioner and/or doctor who refuses to provide such medical documents, could be in breach of their obligations as imposed under the GDPR. In such a case, a complaint may be filed at the office of the Commissioner for Data Protection who has a wide range of powers under the GDPR and Cyprus Law 125(1)/2018. 7

Failure to comply with the GDPR - Administrative Fines And Offenses

The Commissioner has certain corrective powers under the GDPR8, including the power to issue warnings and reprimands, to order compliance with the data subject's requests to exercise his or her rights pursuant to this GDPR as well as to order compliance with the provisions of this Regulation, where appropriate, in a specified manner and within a specified period.

In addition to corrective powers, according the Article 83 of the Regulation, administrative fines can be imposed by the Commissioner in respect of infringements of the GDPR by the controller or the processor for infringement of the GDPR provisions, including non-compliance with a corrective order issued by the Commissioner.

Furthermore, Cyprus law9 creates a number of criminal offences for the violation of certain articles of the Law and of the GDPR, punishable upon first conviction with imprisonment of 1 to 5 years and/ or a fine of 10,000 to EUR50,000 depending on the offence.

Enforcement of GDPR in Europe

The Dutch Data Protection Authority, called Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (hereinafter referred to as the "Dutch DPA"), recently imposed its first GDPR fine of €460,000, on the Dutch Haga Hospital, for having an insufficient internal security of patient records which constitutes a breach of Article 32 of the Regulation.10 In this scenario, prior to imposing the fine, the Dutch DPA initiated an investigation after it appeared that several employees from Haga Hospital had accessed the medical records of a patient, who was a Dutch celebrity, without her consent and authorization. During its investigation, the Dutch DPA checked whether the hospital's information security systems met the security requirements of Article 32 of the Regulation and, more specifically, certain health care sector security standards. Haga hospital is currently subject to monitoring to make sure that its security is improved. A penalty of €100,000 to as high as €300,000 per two weeks will be issued if security is not brought up to the standards demanded by GDPR, before the 2nd of October, 2019.

Pursuant to the GDPR, Haga hospital ought to have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, and had a duty to take steps to ensure that any person acting under their authority, and having access to personal data of the patients, does not process that data except on instructions from the Hospital.

Another case where a breach of the GDPR occurred and a fine was imposed to the hospital, is found in Portugal. The Portuguese Supervisory Authority, called Comissao Nacional de Proteccao de Dados (hereinafter referred to as the "CNPD"), on the 17th of July, 2018, imposed a fine of €400.000, on a hospital for infringing the GDPR. According to a press report,11 the CNPD carried out an investigation at the hospital, where it discovered that the hospital's staff had access to patient data through the use of fake profiles. The investigation found that the profile management system appeared to be deficient, since it was exposed that the hospital had only 296 doctors registered, whilst there were around 985 doctor profiles in the database. Also, the investigation found that regardless of a doctor's specialty, he/she had unrestricted access to all patient files.

On that basis, the CNDP concluded there was a clear violation of Article 5 (1)(c) of the Regulation in that an excessive number of users had access to the personal data of patient files. Furthermore, it was determined that in terms of Article 5 (1) (f) of the Regulation, the principle of integrity and confidentiality was breached. As a result of the investigation conducted by the CNPD, it was concluded that the hospital failed to put in place the appropriate technical and organizational measures required to comply with the GDPR, which intends to protect patient data.

The hospital sought to defend its actions on the basis that the information infrastructure used was the one provided by the Portuguese Ministry of Health for the public hospitals. However, it was decided by the CNPD, that the onus rested on the hospital to ensure that the appropriate technical measures were organised and put in place so as to ensure compliance with the GDPR.

Conclusion

By the introduction and implementation of the new GDPR, data subjects' rights are better safeguarded due to the further obligations placed upon organizations, and due to the fear of hefty fines. These organizations have the onus to familiarize themselves with their obligations and take all the necessary steps to implement the GDPR. Every company, organization, both in the public and private sector, which handles private data concerning individuals within the European Union, are obliged to comply fully with the GDPR and to re-examine and/or re-evaluate all the management procedures with regards to the handling of personal information. As highlighted in the cases referred to above, regulators around Europe are taking a very strict approach to implementing these obligations, especially when it comes to Hospitals and the processing of patient's personal health data.

Further, the provisions of Article 9(2) which provides a specific circumstance in which the processing of data is allowed, and indeed required, regardless of the Data Subject's consent, will have a profound impact on the medical profession in particular. Medical professionals regularly find themselves in the position of having a patient that is incapacitated and cannot give consent. Through this Article the GDPR seeks to address such situation by allowing the medical professional to disclose patient's data where the patient is incapacitated, and it is in the patient's vital interests to do so. Disclosure may become an obligation where it is requested by family members of an incapacitated patient, which if breached results in sanctions under the GDPR. Such approach may be problematic, both for the medical professional, and the regulatory authorities, as it is unclear at this stage how the regulators will approach the determination of the circumstances in which a medical professional (or any other) may or may not refuse a request. In the absence of any guidance from the authorities as to the parameters for making such decision, medical practitioners may be exposed to potential sanctions for professional decisions they make in the belief that it is in their patient's best interests, should others, or indeed the patient once they have recovered, take a different view.

Footnotes

1 Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council1, ie the new European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GCCA), regulates the processing by individuals, companies or organizations of personal data relating to individuals in the EU.

2 Ibid 1, Article 4 (7) definitions and Law (Law 125(I)/2018) PART I (2)(1)ꓽ 'controller' means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

3 Ibid 1, Article 4 (8) definitions and Law (Law 125(I)/2018) PART I (2)(1) 'processor' means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

4 Ibid 1, Article 4 (2) definitions and Law (Law 125(I)/2018) PART I (2)(1)ꓽ 'processing' means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

5 Ibid 1, Article 9

6 Ibid 1, Article 6 Lawfulness of processing

7 Law providing for the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and for the Free Movement of such Data of 2018 (Law 125(I)/2018)

8 Ibid 1, Article 58

9 Law 125(I)/2018, Section 33

10 By HIPAA Journal, Netherlands Hospital Hit with €460,000 GDPR Data Breach Fine, (on Jul 22, 2019), https://www.hipaajournal.com/netherlands-hospital-hit-with-e460000-gdpr-data-breach-fine/ accessed on 05/08/2019.

11 By Anna Oberschelp de Meneses and Kristof Van Quathem, Portuguese hospital receives and contests 400,000 € fine for GDPR infringement (insideprivacy, on October 26, 2018) ≪https://www.insideprivacy.com/data-privacy/portuguese-hospital-receivesand- contests-400000-e-fine-for-gdpr-infringement/≫, accessed on 29/07/2019.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
AGP Law Firm | A.G. Paphitis & Co. LLC
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Practice Guides
by Mondaq Advice Centres
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
AGP Law Firm | A.G. Paphitis & Co. LLC
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions