United States: Chambers USA Ranks Top WilmerHale Lawyers And Practices In 2014 Edition
Last Updated: May 28 2014

We are pleased to announce the names of the individuals and practice areas that are ranked in the 2014 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business. A total of 86 WilmerHale lawyers and 45 specific practice areas are included on this list.

Complete Chambers USA 2014 rankings can be found on the Chambers & Partners website. Please see below for the list of WilmerHale lawyers and practice areas to be recognized in this edition.

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)
James Anderson: Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Nationwide)
Phil Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York) 
Katharine Bachman: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Michael Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
John Batter: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts)
Molly Boast: Antitrust (New York)
Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Sean Boulger: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Russell Bruemmer: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Burke: Tax (Massachusetts)
James Burling: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
A. William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
James H. Carter: International Arbitration (Nationwide); International Arbitration: Arbitrators (Nationwide)
Steven F. Cherry: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Meredith B. Cross: Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide)
Douglas Davison: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Tara D. Elliott: Intellectual Property (Delaware)
Stephanie C. Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Robert M. Finkel: Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (New York)
Richard Giuliani: Tax (Massachusetts)
Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia)
Andrew Goldman: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
Karen Green: Healthcare (Massachusetts)
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Robert Gunther Jr.: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Jay Holtmeier: FCPA (Nationwide); Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Fraser Hunter Jr.: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Neil Jacobs: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Paul Jakubowski: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Dennis Jenkins: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Boyd M. Johnson III: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)
William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide); Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
James W. Lowe: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Bruce S. Manheim, Jr.: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Lori Martin: Litigation: Securities (New York)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Michelle Miller: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Stephanie Nicolas: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
David Ogden: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)
William O'Reilly Jr.: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Parker: FCPA (Nationwide)
John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Charles Platt: Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Benjamin Powell: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
David Redlick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Roger Ritt: Tax (Massachusetts)
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Julie Hogan Rodgers: Tax (Massachusetts)
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Sarah Rothermel: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation (Nationwide); Private Equity: Fund Formation (Massachusetts)
Jeffrey Rudman: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts); Securities: Litigation (Nationwide)
Robert Schwed: Private Equity: Buyouts (Nationwide)
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law (Nationwide)
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
David Westenberg: Corporate/M&A: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Roger Witten: FCPA (Nationwide)
Jonathan Wolfman: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Heather Zachary: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia) 

Region: Practice Area

Nationwide
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
FCPA
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement)
Government: Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Life Sciences
Native American Law
Outsourcing
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Intellectual Property: Litigation
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Media & Entertainment
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory

Massachusetts
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Fund Formation
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax
Technology

New York
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Press Releases from this Firm
Recent Content from this Firm
By Leila Gaafar
By Timothy Silva, Seth Davis
By Christopher Babbitt, Jonathan Bressler, Claire Chung
By WilmerHale
By Jonathan Yarowsky, Perry A. Lange, Hartmut Schneider, Leon Greenfield, D. Reed Freeman, Jr., Heather Zachary
By Jay Holtmeier, Erin Sloane
By Geoffroy Barthet, Nicole Callan, Cormac O'Daly, Hartmut Schneider
By WilmerHale
By WilmerHale
By Alan Wilson, Jonathan Wolfman
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels