United States: 2015 New York Super Lawyers And Rising Stars Recognizes 103 Kramer Levin Attorneys
Last Updated: September 23 2015

The 2015 New York Super Lawyers and Rising Stars lists have recognized 103 Kramer Levin attorneys. Sixty-nine of these attorneys were named Super Lawyers, and 34 were selected for inclusion on the "New York Rising Stars" list.

Partner Gary P. Naftalis was ranked number one on the Super Lawyers New York Metro list, an honor he has received for the third time. Partner Barry H. Berke was ranked in the Top 10. Partners Alan R. Friedman, Thomas Moers Mayer, Harold P. Weinberger and Paul H. Schoeman made the Top 100. Partner Robin Wilcox was selected for the Top 50 Women New York Super Lawyers.

The selection process is based on a combination of peer recognition and professional achievement. Super Lawyers names only five percent of New York metro area lawyers to this honor.

The 69 Kramer Levin lawyers that received the "Super Lawyer" designation are:

Peter A. Abruzzese: Intellectual Property
Arthur H. Aufses, III: Securities Litigation
Philip Bentley: Bankruptcy: Business
David S. Berg: Mergers & Acquisitions
Barry H. Berke: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Jeffrey L. Braun: Business Litigation
Joshua Brody: Bankruptcy: Business
Jonathan H. Canter: Real Estate
Jonathan S. Caplan: IP Litigation
Pamela M. Capps: Tax
Amy D. Caton: Creditor Debtor Rights
Kenneth Chin: Banking
Nicholas L. Coch: IP Litigation
John P. (Sean) Coffey: Business Litigation
Michael J. Dell: Business Litigation
Abbe L. Dienstag: Securities & Corporate Finance
Matthew S. Dunn: Business Immigration
Kenneth H. Eckstein: Creditor Debtor Rights
Aaron M. Frankel: IP Litigation
David S. Frankel: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Alan R. Friedman: Securities Litigation
Carl Frischling: Securities & Corporate Finance
James P. Godman: Real Estate
Cheryl E. Hader: Estate & Probate
Barry Z. Herzog: Tax
Robert N. Holtzman: Employment & Labor
Gregory A. Horowitz: Creditor Debtor Rights
Dani R. James: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Thomas T. Janover: Bankruptcy: Business
Maria T. Jones: Tax
Philip S. Kaufman: Business Litigation
Erica D. Klein: Intellectual Property
Mark D. Koestler: Business Immigration
Kenneth P. Kopelman: Business/Corporate
Michael P. Korotkin: Real Estate
Shari Kahn Krouner: Mergers & Acquisitions
Kerri Ann Law: Business Litigation
Kevin B. Leblang: Employment & Labor
Randy Lipsitz: IP Litigation
Christine Lutgens: Employee Benefits
Douglas Mannal: Bankruptcy: Business
Thomas Moers Mayer: Bankruptcy: Business
Thomas E. Molner: Mergers & Acquisitions
Gary P. Naftalis: Business Litigation
Jay A. Neveloff: Real Estate
John C. Novogrod: Estate & Probate
Michael S. Oberman: Business Litigation
Paul M. Ritter: Employment & Labor
Adam C. Rogoff: Bankruptcy: Business
Scott S. Rosenblum: Business/Corporate
Howard J. Rothman: Tax
Ted Ruthizer: Business Immigration
Paul H. Schoeman: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Paul D. Selver: Land Use/Zoning
George M. Silfen: Securities & Corporate Finance
Michael T. Sillerman: Land Use/Zoning
Norman C. Simon: General Litigation
Brian Slater: IP Litigation
Howard T. Spilko: Mergers & Acquisitions
Gary R. Tarnoff: Land Use/Zoning
Eric A. Tirschwell: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Jeffrey S. Trachtman: Bankruptcy: Business
Neil R. Tucker: Real Estate
Elise Wagner: Land Use/Zoning
Jonathan M. Wagner: IP Litigation
Charles S. Warren: Environmental
Harold P. Weinberger: IP Litigation
Robin M. Wilcox: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Anupama Yerramalli: Bankruptcy: Business

The 34 Kramer Levin lawyers that received the "Rising Star" designation are:

Scott A. Abramowitz: Mergers & Acquisitions
Katrina L. Baker: Employment & Labor
Jennifer E. Batterton: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Daniel R. Berman: Real Estate
Jade A. Burns: General Litigation
Kristen C. Doyle: General Litigation
Jeffrey Dunlap: Business Litigation
Samantha Ettari: Business Litigation
Allison D. Gray: Business Immigration
Natan M. Hamerman: Business Litigation
Shannon H. Hedvat: IP Litigation
Jared I. Heller: Business Litigation
William Johnson: Business Immigration
Eliza A Kaiser: Employment & Labor
Arielle Warshall Katz: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Cristina Martinez: Intellectual Property
Laura S. Milano: Employment & Labor 
Jason M. Moff: General Litigation
Anna K. Ostrom: General Litigation
Eileen M. Patt: Business Litigation 
Mae R. Rogers: Banking
Seth F. Schinfeld: General Litigation
Steven Segal: Business/Corporate
Jennifer Sharret: Bankruptcy: Business
Joseph A. Shifer: Bankruptcy: Business
Pamela Swidler: Real Estate
Adam B. Taubman: Land Use/Zoning
Eugene Travers: Land Use/Zoning
Lynda Tricarico: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Philip J. Tucker: Real Estate
Julia L. Wachter: Real Estate
Sarah C. White: General Litigation
Josh S. Winefsky: Real Estate
Stephen D. Zide: Creditor Debtor Rights 

 

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Press Releases from this Firm
Recent Content from this Firm
By Christopher Auguste, David Berg, John Bessonette, Fabien Carruzzo, Kenneth Chin, Richard Farley, David Fisher, Barry Herzog, Jamie Kocis, Todd E. Lenson, Jordan M. Rosenbaum, Terrence L. Shen, Sanjay Thapar, Chris Davis, Jennifer Godyn, Sheri Graniero, Sara Hung, Nathan Hyman, Shivani Kapur, Elena Keil, Audrey Seongah Kim, Daniel King, Jenny Leon, Elaine Lo, Daniel Michaelson, Steve Ni, Matthis Quin
By Brian Slater, John Dillon
By Kelly E. Porcelli
By Hubert de Vauplane
By Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
By Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
By Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
By Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
By Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
By Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels