Canada: Kaplan Decision Offers New Insight Into Privacy Class Actions

The Ontario Superior Court's decision in Kaplan v. Casino Rama, 2019 ONSC 2025 (Kaplan) calls into question the use of class proceedings as the procedure to address privacy breach losses. In Kaplan, Justice Belobaba declined to certify the proposed class action, which arose out of a cyber attack of Casino Rama's computer systems, on the basis that the action "collapses in its entirety at the requirement of commonality" under section 5(1)(c) of the Class Proceeding Act1.

What you need to know

  • Despite the low bar to certify class proceedings in Canada, class actions based on third party hacking may be rejected when the "type and amount" of personal information affected by a breach varies between different categories of class members.
  • While companies are also victims of criminal hacking efforts, organizations could be liable for the harm to affected individuals if their inaction or insufficient security measures facilitate an intrusion into their systems.
  • Although many privacy class actions are built on negative findings from regulatory investigations, such findings are not determinative of civil liability.
  • Courts continue to favourably consider an organization's prompt and effective management of a cyber-incident, including cooperation with regulators and timely notice to affected individuals.

Background

In Kaplan, the Court was asked to certify a class proceeding against Casino Rama after an anonymous hacker broke into the casino's computer systems and stole a variety of personal information related to customers, employees and suppliers online. After Casino Rama refused to pay the ransom demanded by the hacker, the hacker posted the personal information of 11,000 individuals online. Casino Rama notified those affected by the breach and offered many individuals free credit monitoring services for one year. It also contacted the appropriate authorities and closed the websites that contained stolen information. Two and a half years after the breach, there was no evidence that anyone affected by the breach had been subject to fraud or identify theft, nor had they suffered compensable financial or psychological loss.

Decision

Justice Belobaba warned at the outset of his analysis that the proposed class action "collapse[d] in its entirety" at the commonality stage.2 Despite this, he went on to consider each of the proposed causes of action. Justice Belobaba also discussed the impact of the Ontario regulator's recent finding from its investigation of the cyber-attack. His analysis offers potential insight into how the courts may examine the liability of companies for data breaches in the future, particularly in the class action context.

Treatment of regulatory findings

The Court in Kaplan considered, at the outset, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario's (IPC) January 2019 findings from its investigation of Casino Rama's practices. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada also investigated Casino Rama's practices, though their report has not yet been released. The IPC concluded that Casino Rama "did not have reasonable security measures in place to prevent unauthorized access to records of personal information of CRR patrons and individuals registered for OLG's self-exclusion program."3 Justice Belobaba noted that the IPC's finding in this regard was "helpful to the plaintiffs but not determinative of legal liability."4

Viability of alleged causes of action

The plaintiffs advanced five causes of action: negligence, breach of contract, intrusion upon seclusion, breach of confidence and publicity given to private life. Justice Belobaba ruled that negligence, breach of contract and intrusion upon seclusion were viable causes of action, while breach of confidence and publicity given to private life were doomed to fail. His analysis on the viability of intrusion upon seclusion, publicity given to private life and breach of confidence offer the most novel and relevant conclusions.

With respect to intrusion upon seclusion, he confirmed that it is not just the hacker who could be liable for the intrusion, but the organization as well. Grounding his reasoning in the fact that this tort is relatively new and evolving, Justice Belobaba ruled that it was possible that a defendant could be liable if their recklessness in the "design and operation of a computer system" facilitated a hacker's intrusion.5

While the tort of publicity given to private life is also novel, Justice Belobaba did not agree that a claim against the defendants was viable. On the basis of the American Restatement on Privacy, Justice Belobaba explained that a defendant is only liable for this tort if he or she actually makes the private matter public. In this case, the only person responsible for making the information public was the hacker, not the casino.

Similarly, with respect to the alleged violation of breach of confidence, which requires the defendant to have "misused" the plaintiff's confidential information, Justice Belobaba ruled that the casino's failure to prevent a cyber-attack could not be considered a "misuse" of confidential information.6 Accordingly, in light of Kaplan, an organization's mere alleged failure to prevent a third party from publishing personal information is not sufficient enough to establish the tort of breach of confidence or the tort of publicity given to private life.

Justice Belobaba also addressed the suggestion that "additional information" may have been stolen and could be posted online at a later date as "plausible but not persuasive" and found that there was no need to be concerned about potential future claims, especially since there was "minimal to non-existent" evidence to support such claims.7

Commonality

Justice Belobaba moved on to consider whether the three remaining claims (negligence, breach of contract and inclusion upon seclusion) raised common issues.

With respect to negligence, Justice Belobaba ruled that the standard of care a company must maintain in its handling of personal information will depend on the sensitivity of that information. On the basis of Broutzas,8 Justice Belobaba also noted that it is important to remember that "not all personal information is necessarily private or confidential."9 Justice Belobaba found that because the "type and amount" of personal information posted online by the hacker varied between class members, any assessment of the standard of care and assessment of individual plaintiffs' claims would quickly devolve into individual inquiries.10 A class action was therefore not the preferable procedure for these types claims because common issues would be completely overwhelmed by individual investigations.

Similarly, with respect to intrusion upon seclusion, Justice Belobaba ruled that individual inquiries would be required to determine if class members were embarrassed or humiliated by the disclosure. Since the plaintiff had failed to show how the individual assessments "could translate into class-wide determinations" the intrusion upon seclusion issues could not be certified.11

Finally, on the breach of contract, Justice Belobaba ruled that the plaintiffs had failed to adduce evidence regarding the terms or conditions of any actual contracts or evidence as to whether the contractual issues could be answered on a class-wide basis.

With none of the common issues having been certified, a class proceeding was not the preferred procedure and there was no need to assess the suitability of a representative plaintiff. Justice Belobaba noted that even though a class action is not the preferable procedure, putative class members were not without recourse. Individuals could bring individual actions (for instance before the Smalls Claims Court) or claims for damages for breach of privacy can also be made under the federal privacy statue.

Considerations

Kaplan sets out the challenges plaintiffs may face when seeking a remedy for privacy breaches through class proceedings. The decision appears to narrow the possible causes of action an organization may be liable for in a class action regarding privacy breaches and highlights the uphill battle plaintiffs face at the commonality stage if the type of information released is not uniform amongst class members. Justice Belobaba comments on this point are instructive:

"[t]he fact that there are no provable losses and that the primary culprit, the hacker, is not sued as a defendant makes for a very convoluted class action. Class counsel find themselves trying to force square (breach of privacy) pegs into round (tort and contract) holes."12

Justice Belobaba's recognition of Casino Rama's effective handling of the cyberbreach, including contacting the appropriate regulators, notifying the affected individuals, taking down websites that posted the personal information and providing credit monitoring services to many individuals, underscores the importance of effective cyberbreach management as an important tool to mitigate litigation risk.

Although it is unlikely that this decision will stall the general trend of privacy class actions in Canada, it does suggest that plaintiffs in actions arising from third party hacks will have to more rigorously consider whether the group of affected individuals, the harm arising from the breach, and the elements of the claims they allege are sufficiently similar that a court will be satisfied that a class proceeding is the most efficient way to proceed against organizations that were victims of criminal activity.

Footnotes

1 Class Proceeding Act, S.O. 1992, c. 6.

2 Kaplan, para. 16.

3 Kaplan, para. 9.

4 Kaplan, para. 12.

5 Kaplan, para. 29.

6 Kaplan, para. 31.

7 Kaplan, para. 13.

8 Broutzas v. Rouge Valley Health System, 2018 ONSC 6315.

9 Kaplan, para. 62.

10 Kaplan, para. 64.

11 Kaplan, para. 80.

12 Kaplan, para. 14.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions