European Union: The GDPR: 5 Myths Dispelled

Since its adoption in April 2016, the European Union's ("EU") General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") has been a hot topic, particularly because of its broad scope and the heavy fines for contravening it. Nearly two months after coming into force, and despite the numerous articles written about it, the GDPR is unfortunately still poorly understood and has given rise to many questions. It is shrouded with many persistent myths (five of which will be dealt with below) that must be dispelled to allow Canadian enterprises and organizations that may be subject to it to set about complying with it.

1. The GDPR only applies to Canadian enterprises that have an establishment in Europe

The GDPR applies to the processing of personal data in the context of the activities of data controllers or processors within the territory of the EU. To the extent that a Canadian business has an establishment in the EU, the GDPR thus applies to its data processing activities in connection with this establishment.

However, the GDPR also applies to the processing of personal data by controllers or processors outside of the EU in connection with:

  • offering goods or services to persons (referred to as "data subjects") in the EU, whether or not a payment is involved; and
  • monitoring the behaviour of such data subjects, insofar as that behaviour takes place within the EU.

Thus, a Canadian enterprise with no establishment in the EU may be subject to the GDPR to the extent any data processing it does meets the criteria for the extraterritorial application of the GDPR.

In addition to these instances of direct application of the GDPR, any Canadian enterprise serving clients who are subject to it, or who themselves serve enterprises subject thereto in connection with activities within the EU, should anticipate that compliance with the GDPR will become a contractual requirement.

2. Since Canada is covered by an adequacy decision of the European Commission, Canadian enterprises in compliance with Canadian data protection legislation are in compliance with the GDPR

Since 2001, the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") has given Canada the benefit of an adequacy decision by the European Commission. This decision is an acknowledgement by the Commission that PIPEDA affords an adequate level of personal data protection. Thus, it is possible to transfer personal data of EU citizens to Canada without additional protection measures being required, such as model clauses or restrictive corporate rules.

However, the adequacy decision was rendered pursuant to EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, which has now been replaced by the GDPR, and there are significant differences between PIPEDA and the GDPR, particularly in respect of the following:

  • Under the GDPR, consent is only one of several legal bases justifying the processing of personal data. The rules regarding consent are also more restrictive and require that it be explicit, whereas PIPEDA recognizes the concept of implied consent in certain circumstances.
  • The GDPR gives data subjects more control over their personal data. Thus, EU citizens are entitled to "data portability" (i.e. the right to receive, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal data about themselves they have provided to a data controller). The GDPR also recognizes the "right to erasure", also known as the "right to be forgotten" (i.e. an individual's right to have their personal data erased as soon as possible in certain circumstances).
  • The GDPR also incorporates the notion of "privacy by design", which is not reflected in PIPEDA. According to this notion, producers of products, services and applications should take into account the right to data protection when developing and designing such products, services and applications.
  • The GDPR gives enforcement powers to the supervisory authorities, particularly through the imposition of fines, which the Privacy Commissioner under PIPEDA does not have.

Given these significant differences between the two privacy protection regimes, Canadian organizations that are subject to the GDPR cannot assume they are in compliance with it simply because they abide by the principles embodied in PIPEDA. In addition, it should be noted that over the next four years, the adequacy decision Canada benefits from thanks to PIPEDA will be reviewed by the European Commission in light of the more restrictive rules under the GDPR. Unless the federal government makes certain amendments to PIPEDA, that adequacy decision may be called into question.

3. As long as no data breach occurs, a contravention of the GDPR is inconsequential

Fines can be imposed for any contravention of the GDPR, not just in the case of a data breach or compromised data confidentiality. Contraventions of the GDPR can result in very costly fines, depending on the seriousness of the infraction:

  • The most serious infractions (such as a breach of the conditions applicable to consent, infringement of the rights of data subjects, or breaches involving the transfer of personal data to a non-EU state or to an international organization) are punishable by a fine of up to 20,000,000 euros (about CA$30 million) or, if higher, 4% of an enterprise's worldwide turnover.
  • More minor infractions (e.g. the breach of certain obligations of a data controller or processor, such as those involving privacy by design or the designation of a representative in the EU) are punishable by a fine of up to 10,000,000 euros, or 2% of an enterprise's worldwide turnover, if higher.

4. All security incidents must be reported

Under the GDPR, it is not in fact necessary to report all security incidents. The applicable standard in this regard varies depending on whether one is reporting to a supervisory authority or the persons concerned:

  • The relevant supervisory authority must be informed without undue delay, and if possible within 72 hours of when the data controller learns of a breach that is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.
  • The data subjects must be informed without undue delay where the breach is likely to result in a high risk to their rights and freedoms, unless appropriate measures have been implemented to ensure their protection.

5. The GDPR only applies to the processing of personal data in a B2C context

The GDPR makes no distinction between processing data in a B2C (business to consumer) or B2B context (business to business). All personal data processing is thus covered, including that which is done between two enterprises. It should be noted that in the case of a sole proprietorship (an unincorporated business with a single owner), the individual's email address must be treated as personal data. In fact, any business email address that allows an individual to be identified (as opposed to a generic address such as "info@company.com") constitutes personal data and must be treated accordingly.

Conclusion

The differences between the GDPR and the Canadian regime for the protection of personal information are considerable. Given that the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR can be significant, and that compliance with the same will inevitably become a common contractual requirement for counterparties that are subject to it, Canadian enterprises and organizations must carefully review their policies and procedures in order to determine if they are subject to the GDPR, and if so, implement a compliance strategy appropriate to the degree of risk.

Consulting a legal advisor in connection with this process will allow you to fully appreciate the GDPR's scope of application and the obligations it imposes on your organization, avoid potentially costly errors and respond to the expectations of your clients and business partners.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Jean-François De Rico
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
Pallett Valo LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
Pallett Valo LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions