Canada: The GDPR Is Coming. Are You Ready?

The long arm of comprehensive EU privacy legislation can reach across the Atlantic Ocean and grab hold of Canadian companies that fail to comply with it.

Overview

The General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") is a law that will come into effect on May 25, 2018. Its purpose is to provide a uniform privacy law across all European Union ("EU") member states and aims to protect the personal information of people in the EU.

You might be wondering why your business should care about a law on another continent. Well, the GDPR applies to Canadian businesses that operate within the EU or operate outside the EU but offer goods or services (irrespective of payment) to individuals in the EU or monitor their behaviour. If you are a Canadian business subject to the GDPR and fail to comply, it could literally cost you. Fines for non-compliance can be in the millions of euros.

What does the GDPR do?

The GDPR spells out the rules for the "processing" of "personal data". This is EU lexicon for what Canadian laws call the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In the GDPR, personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, known as the "data subject". The GDPR also discusses how businesses are expected to safeguard personal data.

The principles that underpin the GDPR are very similar to those that form the foundation of Canada's private-sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). These principles include, among other things, transparency, accountability, consent, data minimization and adequate security measures.

Canada was declared adequate by the EU in 2001 (meanwhile, our neighbour to the south does not enjoy this distinction), meaning that in eyes of the EU, PIPEDA properly protects personal data transferred from the EU to Canada. However, as you will see the GDPR goes beyond transfers of data.

Generally, Canadian companies that comply with PIPEDA need not be too concerned with the GDPR's requirements as they will have a good head start on being GDPR-compliant although they will likely have to step up their privacy practices to meet their obligations under the GDPR.

What do you need to do?  

(a) Identify your role

Assuming that the GDPR applies to your business, it is important to determine whether your business is considered a controller or a processor under the GDPR; each designation has specific duties. A controller determines the purpose and means of processing personal data while a processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller. The processor/controller designation will not always be clear and a company can be both. For example, a medium-sized manufacturing company uses the services of a third-party to process its customer payment transactions. The manufacturing company is the controller while the third-party payment company is processor (arguably it is also a controller).

Under the GDPR, both the controller and processor have to work together to ensure personal data of data subject is protected.

Here is a brief description of the obligations of each role:

Processors must:

  • maintain records of personal data and processing operations
  • implement appropriate security measures
  • inform the controller immediately of any breach of personal data

Controllers must:

  • implement security measures to protect data and data protection policies
  • ensure they have arrangements with processors that comply with the GDPR
  • report any breach of personal data to the appropriate authority 

(b) Pick a basis

Under the GDPR, your business must have a valid lawful basis in order to process personal data. If it does not, your business will be considered to be unlawfully processing it. There are six available lawful bases to choose from. This can be a challenging exercise, but a necessary one, as you must document your lawful basis. At least one of these must apply whenever you process personal data:          

  • Consent: the data subject has given their consent to the processing
  • Contract: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation: processing is necessary for you to comply with the law
  • Vital interests: processing is necessary to protect someone's life
  • Public task: processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests: processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of a controller or a third party

(c) Know the rights of data subjects

Data subjects have certain rights with their personal data. These rights are not absolute and vary based on the circumstances:

  • Access: individuals have the right to access their personal data
  • Rectification: the right to correct personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Erasure/the right to be forgotten: can request their personal data be deleted
  • Restrict processing: can block or suppress the processing of their personal data
  • Data portability: allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services
  • Objection: individuals can object to processing based on legitimate interests or public interest bases, direct marketing and processing for research and statistics

(d) Know your obligations

It is mandatory for certain companies to appoint a data protection officer, which is not dissimilar to a privacy officer (if one is appointed under PIPEDA), and conduct a data protection impact assessment, which is a risk assessment meant to flag weaknesses in procedures for processing personal data. Companies might also have to appoint a representative in the EU.

Let us help you

While it is clear that certain GDPR requirements are already seen in Canadian law, there is no mistaking that the GDPR adds another layer of data privacy and security requirements to be aware of. Businesses will have to review exactly how they process personal data and amend their procedures and policies accordingly to ensure compliance. We can help your company get there and be GDPR-ready.


Pallett Valo Privacy Law Practice 

Privacy and data protection are very important considerations for both private and public sector organizations. At Pallett Valo LLP, our Privacy Law Group advises and supports private sector organizations to comply with their obligations under both federal and provincial laws including the: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Personal Health Informatino Protection Act, Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and Digital Privacy Act. We assist out clients in developing privacy policies and practices to meet strategic business needds and to ensure compliance with privacy legislation. 

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Langlois lawyers, LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Langlois lawyers, LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions