Canada: Right To Be Forgotten, Eh? Canada's Privacy Commissioner Says Law Requires Search Engine De-Indexing

In one of the most significant and controversial interpretations of Canada's private sector privacy law since its inception, the federal Privacy Commissioner has suggested, to the surprise of many, that the existing law supports a right for individuals to require search engines to de-index web content that contains their personal information.

Following a public consultation initiated in 2016, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) recently released a draft position paper that asserts that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides a right to apply to search engines to "de-index" (i.e., remove) certain search results that damage an individual's reputation. De-indexing rights do not affect the source websites, but do make them more difficult to locate and access.

The OPC's interpretation would provide a right loosely similar to the "Right to be Forgotten" that exists under European law, although the OPC was careful to note that its interpretation was strictly based on Canadian law, and not connected to the European framework.

The OPC's analysis

In the paper, the OPC detailed the interpretive steps that led to its conclusions, including its critical finding that by indexing websites that contain personal information, search engines engage in the "collection, use or disclosure" of personal information – the key threshold test for the application of PIPEDA.

The OPC then determined that the application of PIPEDA would give rise to the following obligations on the part of search engines:

  • Accuracy, completeness and currency. Noting that PIPEDA requires that personal information be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and taking into account the interests of the individual, the OPC reasoned that search engines must consider challenges by individuals regarding the accuracy or completeness of personal information, and de-index results (or potentially demote or "flag" results) where the individual has demonstrated the results to be inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Appropriate purposes. Noting that PIPEDA is also qualified by the general limitation that "organization may collect, use or disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances," the OPC determined that it is reasonable for search engines to display links to an individual's personal information when that individual's name is searched. However, the search engine should de-index web content that discloses personal information (e.g., materials under a publication ban), or where the public interest in accessing the personal information is outweighed by "significant harm" that its availability might cause to the individual.

Under the OPC's proposed framework, search engines would evaluate initial complaints on a case-by-case basis and assess whether harms associated with disclosure outweigh public interest factors. The OPC provided some guidance in terms of balancing the public interest in accessing personal information with privacy, noting that there is greater public interest in public figures and matters of public debate, and less public interest in a person's private life (as opposed to professional life), information about minors, and outdated information about an individual's criminal record.

Where a decision is made to de-index search results, the OPC said that search engines should use "geo-fencing" techniques (e.g., using Canadian IP addresses) to apply the de-indexing broadly across Canada, as opposed to simply applying the de-indexing to ".ca" domains of the search engines.

While the OPC acknowledged the tension between privacy rights and freedom of expression guarantees under the Charter of Rights and Freedoms, the OPC was of the view that they had struck an appropriate balance consistent with case law – and encouraged Parliament to review and clarify the application of PIPEDA to search engines.

In addition to clarifying the application of PIPEDA on search engines, the OPC made several recommendations concerning youth privacy, including:

  • Establishing a near absolute right for youth to remove information about themselves that they have provided to an organization.
  • Providing some ability for youth, upon reaching the age of majority, to request the removal of online information posted about them by their parents or guardians.

Commentary

In addition to obvious concerns about the tension between the OPC's position and constitutional guarantees for freedom of expression, the OPC's finding of the application of PIPEDA to search engines is also likely to prove contentious as some would argue that search engines – at least when enabling their core search functionality – do not really "collect" personal information in the way that the term is usually understood in the privacy context. Rather than collecting and assembling dossiers of information tied to identifiable individuals, search engines merely facilitate the location of web content posted by others, through the linking of keywords to web content and sites; they don't so much collect information as assemble links to information posted by others.

The OPC's interpretation that search engines collect, use or disclose information has not been addressed directly by the courts; however, in other contexts, the courts have given some consideration to the treatment of linking web content. In the seminal case of Crookes v. Newton, a defamation case, a majority of the Supreme Court of Canada noted that hyperlinks are not publications, but rather, mere references that take the user to other sources. A similar analysis applied to the applicability of PIPEDA might conclude that indexing web content does not amount to a collection or use of personal information, but rather to a mere indexing of references to such content.

Moreover, accepting a finding the PIPEDA applies to search engine indexing means that search engines are necessarily subject to the Act as a whole, not just to certain provisions or principles. In fact, the full application of the law would create significant operational and compliance issues for search engines. In this regard, the OPC itself acknowledged (but sidestepped) the significant fact that, "it may not be practicable for an intermediary such as a search engine to obtain consent to index all webpages on the Internet that contain personal information." The impossibility of applying the consent requirement to search engines would mean widespread and unavoidable non-compliance with what is arguably the fundamental requirement of PIPEDA, suggesting that, in fact, the law was not intended to apply to such activity.

Similarly, the consent requirement in the Act includes a general right to withdraw consent, subject only to legal and contractual restrictions. Far beyond the purposive and "balanced" approach that the OPC has proposed, applying this statutory withdrawal right to search engines would suggest that individuals would have a general right to prevent search engines from indexing any personal information about them, for almost any reason.

Conclusion

Coincident with the publication of its position paper, the OPC called for comments from interested stakeholders, requesting that any submissions be received by 19 April 2018. It is expected that the regulator's position will be finalized (and possibly revised) thereafter, at which time an action plan will be established to put the new measures in practice.

The OPC does not have order making powers under PIPEDA and any final paper would not have legal effect. Nevertheless, the OPC's paper suggests an expansive interpretation of PIPEDA going forward – particularly in the area of internet and technology – and also points to potential legislative changes in the future.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions