Canada: Big Data, Big Risk? Privacy And Security Tips For Fintech Companies

Many fintech companies collect and process vast amounts of data in order to provide financial services quickly and inexpensively. Much of this data is highly sensitive personal information such as date of birth, social insurance number, bank account details, online banking credentials and credit score. The sheer volume of the information increases its sensitivity because over time a fintech company may generate a very detailed and complete picture of an individual. As a result, data security and compliance with applicable privacy legislation are of critical importance. Here are four privacy and security tips for fintech companies.

1. Build privacy protective controls and security safeguards into the technology as it is developed.

For a young fintech company, a data breach could have devastating impacts on customer trust and investor confidence, so most fintech companies are taking privacy and data security seriously. Fintech companies may even have an advantage over existing financial services providers in this regard, since they can build privacy protective controls and security safeguards into the technology as it is developed, rather than having to fit them into existing processes and systems retroactively.

2. Develop and operationalize robust information governance programs. 

Because of the rapid pace at which fintech is developed and commercialized, fintech companies may be pushed to start collecting and processing personal information before their privacy and security frameworks are fully developed. This creates unnecessary risk from a privacy and security perspective.

During the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's (OPC) investigation into the Ashley Madison data breach, Avid Life Media Inc. (ALM), operator of the Ashley Madison website, admitted that it had gone through a rapid period of growth leading up to the time of the data breach and that it was, at that time, in the process of documenting its security procedures and improving its information security posture.

Although the OPC's report did not go so far as to conclude that this caused the data breach, it did caution that "it is not sufficient for an organization . . . that holds large amounts of personal information of a sensitive nature, to address information security without an adequate and coherent governance framework." It also noted that while ALM was a relatively small organization (approximately 100 employees), in light of the quantity and sensitivity of the information it collected it nevertheless should have implemented a comprehensive information security program. Accordingly, fintech companies of all sizes would be well advised to develop and operationalize robust information governance programs before collecting and processing personal data.

3. Be aware of the challenges in different jurisdictions.

Fintech companies also face privacy challenges when expanding a product or service offering developed for one jurisdiction to another jurisdiction with different privacy and data protection rules. For example, when launching in Canada, many U.S. offerings need to be modified to account for Canada's broad definition of personal information.

Canadian privacy laws define personal information as information about an identifiable individual. According to case law, information will be about an identifiable individual if there is a serious possibility that the individual could be identified from the information, whether alone or in combination with other information. Accordingly, information about an individual's online or offline behaviour that is tracked to a unique identifier (such as a device ID, app ID or IP address) will generally be considered personal information in Canada, even if the individual is not actually identified by name or even if the individual is not identifiable to all users of a particular system.

Fintech companies also need to keep in mind that in Canada, even publicly available personal information is subject to Canadian privacy laws. This means that subject to limited exceptions, publicly available personal information can only be collected, used and disclosed by an organization with the consent of the data subject. This is of particular relevance for those fintech companies that collect data from public sources for analytics and automated decisioning.

4. Limit retention of personal information and understand what t means for information to be truly "anonymous."

As mentioned above, the broad definition of personal information in Canada means that information that may not be subject to regulation in other jurisdictions (such as the United States) is subject to Canadian privacy laws. This raises a number of challenges for fintech companies, including with respect to data retention. Under Canadian privacy laws, personal information can only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information that is no longer required must be destroyed, erased or anonymized.

Many fintech business models rely on the ability to generate actionable insights from vast amounts of data, and it is often not commercially practical to delete or destroy data after a service has been provided to a customer. Accordingly, many fintech companies are turning to anonymization as an alternative. However, to be truly anonymous, information must no longer be "personal information," which is a difficult standard to meet in Canada. For example, simply replacing direct identifiers such as name and address with unique codes will not result in true anonymization. Further, fintech companies will be challenged with finding a balance between effective anonymization and retaining the utility of the data.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
27 Sep 2016, Seminar, Ontario, Canada

We are pleased to invite you to join Partners in our Procurement group for a seminar on Navigating Fairness in the Procurement Process. Topics for this seminar will include:

  • Basic principles of procurement and fairness
  • Common fairness issues
  • Case studies on testing fairness
28 Sep 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Privilege continues to be a topic of considerable interest to both in-house legal teams and private practitioners. Join leading lawyers from Blakes who will survey recent developments regarding the law of privilege, with particular regard to the impact on general counsel and in-house legal teams.

29 Sep 2016, Seminar, Calgary, Canada

Please join members of the Blakes Cybersecurity group and our guest speaker for a highly practical and in-depth seminar on recent trends in this area, privacy class actions, breach notifications and an update on the current developments in privacy law

 
In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.