Canada: The Secret's Out: Canadian Privacy Commissioner Finds Ashley Madison Contravened Privacy Laws

Last Updated: September 13 2016
Article by Bernice Karn and Belinda Chiu

In late August, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the OPC) and the Australian Privacy Commissioner released the results of their investigation into a data breach at Avid Life Media Inc. (ALM), a Canadian private company that operates a number of adult dating websites including Ashley Madison, a website designed to facilitate discreet extramarital affairs. In its lengthy report, the OPC discusses the shortcomings of ALM's security policies and procedures that led to the breach, serving as a strong reminder to private organizations that the OPC is serious about enforcing the privacy principles of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The Data Breach

Last year, ALM attracted global media attention when it became the target of a hacker resulting in the disclosure of the personal information of 36 million accounts. On July 13, 2015, a notice appeared on computers being used by ALM employees from an attacker identified as 'The Impact Team' stating that ALM had been hacked and, unless ALM shut down Ashley Madison and another one of its websites, The Impact Team would publish the stolen data online. ALM ignored the hacker's threats, and in August of 2015, the stolen data were posted online, including names, addresses, credit card information and other personal details. As a result of the breach, many Ashley Madison users suffered significant reputational and financial harm, and ALM now faces a $578 million class action lawsuit brought by the affected individuals.

Overview of the Report

At the beginning of the report, the OPC reiterates that a security compromise or privacy breach does not necessarily mean that PIPEDA has been violated. This premise is similar to the judgment of the Federal Court in Townsend v Sun Life Financial1 where it was held that, despite Sun Life breaching the privacy of Mr. Townsend, it did not breach PIPEDA because its disclosure of personal information was minimal, Mr. Townsend suffered little to no harm as a result of the disclosure, and Sun Life promptly took steps to correct its policies and procedures. Rather, the OPC's conclusion on whether a contravention occurred depended on whether ALM had, at the time of the data breach, implemented safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information it held. Thus, organizations who have experienced a data breach or who have disclosed personal information without consent have not necessarily failed to meet their obligations under PIPEDA; the OPC will perform a contextual analysis to determine whether a violation has occurred.

Organizations should also be aware that the OPC has set a high standard for organizations that collect sensitive personal information. These onerous requirements include: robust and documented information security policies and procedures, intrusion detection, security information, and event management systems, regular and documented risk assessments, company-wide security training for employees, setting minimum and maximum time periods for information retention, fully expunging user information from deactivated and inactive accounts, taking steps to ensure the accuracy of information collected, and providing prospective users with any information that would be material to their decision to provide their personal information. Some of these key issues are discussed below.

Viewed in its entirety, this report serves as a warning to organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information that poor corporate governance on information security and failures to meet PIPEDA standards can attract serious legal, regulatory and commercial consequences.

The PIPEDA Standard for Safeguarding Personal Information

The level of protection required by PIPEDA to be afforded to personal information collected by organizations varies depending on the circumstances, including the nature and sensitivity of the information held. According to the OPC, an assessment of the required level of safeguards for any personal information given to an organization must take into account both the sensitivity of the data and the potential harm to individuals from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of it.

Organizations should be aware that the OPC's definition of potential harm is broad, encompassing not only risk to individuals of financial loss, but also to their physical and social well-being, including potential impacts on relationships and reputational risks, embarrassment, or humiliation. Thus, when collecting personal information, organizations should consider the potential harm that disclosure of that information would cause and tailor their information security policies and procedures accordingly.

In ALM's case, its Terms of Service warned users that the security or privacy of their information could not be guaranteed, and any access or transmission of personal information through the use of the Ashley Madison service was done at the user's own risk. In its report, the OPC held that this type of a disclaimer is not sufficient to absolve an organization of its legal obligations under PIPEDA. That finding, in combination with the OPC's finding that the personal information collected by ALM was both highly sensitive and posed a significant risk of harm to users if disclosed, supported the OPC's conclusion that the level of security safeguards should have been relatively high.

Strong, Comprehensive Cybersecurity Policies are Crucial

Under PIPEDA, organizations are required to establish business practices that will ensure that the organization complies with PIPEDA's privacy principles. In the report, the OPC lists a number of factors it considers important in determining the level of compliance it expects from an organization. These factors include the size of the organization, the quantity and nature of the personal information held by it, the foreseeable adverse impact on individuals should their personal information be compromised, and the representations made by the organization to its users about security and discretion it uses in handling the information.

In order to meet their obligations under PIPEDA, organizations are required to have documented security policies and procedures that cover both preventive and detective measures. At the time of the breach, ALM did not have documented information security policies or practices in place. The report suggests that organizations should have systems in place to detect intrusions and manage information and systems. The report also states that organizations should conduct regular and documented risk assessments, assess their information security frameworks through internal or external audits, undertake regular IT 'hygiene' (including patch management), and utilize strong key and password encryption procedures. The OPC highlighted the importance of implementing multi-factor authentication for remote access to systems via virtual private networks (VPN), recommending the use of more than one category of identifier such as "something you know" (i.e. usernames, passwords, or "shared secrets"), "something you have" (i.e., a USB stick, a card, or a key), and "something you are" (i.e., fingerprints, eye irises, or voice prints). At the time of the breach, ALM employed single-factor authentication by only requiring its employees connecting to its systems (via a VPN) to provide identifiers that were something the employee "knew," which the OPC found to be a significant concern.

The Importance of Informed Consent

Organizations that collect and use personal information must obtain the informed consent of the person providing the information. This means that organizations have an obligation to be open and transparent about their policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information so that individuals have all the material information necessary to decide whether or not to provide their personal information. Additionally, PIPEDA requires that organizations not retain personal information once it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or after an individual withdraws his or her consent (subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice).

In this case, ALM ran afoul of its consent obligations in two ways. First, ALM provided false information about its security safeguards and failed to provide material information about its information retention practices. By failing to be open about its personal information practices, and by actively deceiving prospective users through the use of a fabricated 'Trusted Security Award' displayed on its website, the OPC found that the consent obtained by ALM for the collection of personal information upon user sign up was invalid and, therefore, in contravention of PIPEDA.

Second, ALM retained for an indefinite period the personal information of users who had deactivated their accounts or whose accounts were inactive. Only users who exercised their 'full delete' option and paid the corresponding fee could have their personal information destroyed or erased. While PIPEDA states that an individual may withdraw consent to continued retention and use of his or her personal information, it is silent on whether organizations can charge a fee to do so. According to the OPC, charging a fee to withdraw consent without prior notice and agreement is a contravention of PIPEDA.

In this case, the OPC found that the payment of a fee to withdraw consent could not be considered a legal or contractual restriction primarily because the fee was never communicated or made available to prospective and existing users in ALM's messaging or contractual terms and conditions at the critical point of account creation – i.e., when the contract to use the service was formed. Although this line of reasoning seems to suggest that the payment of a fee for withdrawal of consent could be considered a legal or contractual restriction (if reasonable notice of the fee is given to users at the time of account creation), the OPC goes on to caution that the reasonableness of the practice has to be considered in light of factors such as the adequacy and timeliness of the notice, the actual cost to the organization vs. the amount of the withdrawal fee, and the influence that the fee would have on the individual's decision to withdraw consent. The OPC further cautions that there is a high bar associated with charging a fee for deletion, and that organizations should treat the decision to implement such a fee with appropriate gravity having regard to the factors discussed above.

Information Accuracy Obligations under PIPEDA

PIPEDA requires organizations to maintain the accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information that they collect, as necessary for the purposes for which the information is to be used. In its investigation, the OPC looked at ALM's practice of requiring, but not verifying, email addresses from registrants and found that, because ALM was operating in an environment where inaccurate personal information held by ALM could create reputational risks for both users and non-users, further steps were required to verify the accuracy of this information.

The OPC found that information provided fraudulently or deceitfully by users, even information about an uninvolved third party submitted by a user (i.e., where a user falsely used another individual's email address to sign up for Ashley Madison), fell within the definition of personal information and attracted the protection of PIPEDA's information accuracy provisions. The OPC's finding on the broad application of the accuracy obligations could be a particularly onerous requirement for an organization to meet.

Cross-Border Implications of the Joint Investigation

This investigation and report is an example of a joint investigation by the OPC and another jurisdiction's regulatory authority.2 Despite being based in Canada, ALM attracted the scrutiny of both the Canadian and Australian regulators. This type of cross-border investigation and enforcement of privacy legislation could represent a significant compliance hurdle for organizations that do business online, especially those with a global customer base. Organizations should be reminded of the fact that this type of investigation is possible, and that it is always necessary to engage local counsel who can consider the privacy implications in the various jurisdictions in which the company does business.

Lessons Learned

Organizations should first be aware that voluntarily notifying the OPC of a data breach and working together with the OPC might be a prudent course of action to try to salvage the reputation of the organization and to minimize the consequences of any PIPEDA violations. While notification is not yet mandatory in Canada, organizations should consider notifying the OPC of a data breach or potential data breach as early as possible. For organizations who conduct business outside of Canada, they should be cognizant that many jurisdictions (including 47 of the states in the US) have breach notification requirements.

The OPC's report also provides a number of useful information security guidelines and cybersecurity governance lessons for organizations that handle personal information. First, organizations should ensure that they have strong and comprehensive corporate governance with respect to information security, cyber incident response, and employee training. Second, organizations should ensure that they have documented policies in place that regulate data retention, paying particular attention to how long personal information is kept and the mechanisms available to users to provide informed consent and withdraw their consent for the continued use of their information. Third, organizations should take steps to make sure that personal information provided to the organization (including email addresses), is accurate. Finally, organizations should ensure that they are open and transparent with users regarding any information that would be material to a prospective user's decision to provide his or her personal information, including information security safeguards and data retention policies. 

The authors of this article gratefully acknowledge the contributions of articling student Rowan Groenewald.

Footnotes

1 2012 FC 550.

2 For another example of cooperation with foreign regulators, see the Office of the Privacy Commissioner's Complaint under PIPEDA against Accusearch Inc., doing business as Abika.com, where the Commissioner engaged in information sharing with the US Federal Trade Commissioner during the course of its investigation, available online:
https://www.priv.gc.ca/cf-dc/2009/2009_009_rep_0731_e.asp.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Bernice Karn
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions