Canada: The GDPR – Key Points For Canadian Businesses

Last Updated: August 9 2016
Article by Lyndsay A. Wasser

Co-authored by Bob Bell, Student-at-Law

Background

In 1995 the European Union ("EU") adopted the Data Protection Directive (the "Directive") which regulates the processing of personal data within the EU. The Directive provides guidelines for the development of privacy law in Member States. Since the Directive is not itself a binding law on companies and individuals, each Member State was required to implement its own law. This has created a patchwork of privacy laws across the EU that adhere to the basic principles of the Directive.

On April 14, 2016, the European Parliament approved and adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to bring a single cohesive system of privacy regulation to the EU. The GDPR was published in the EU Official Journal on May 4, 2016 and will come into force on May 25, 2018. The EU intends for this single law to strengthen the protection of individual privacy rights and simplify business rules for companies operating in the EU market.

Territorial Reach

Currently, under the Directive, a Member State's laws apply to companies in three situations:

(1) The company is processing personal data on a site in the territory of the Member State;

(2) The company is established in a place where the Member State's national law applies; or

(3) The company processes data using equipment located in the territory of the Member State, unless it is only used for transit through the territory.

When the GDPR comes into force, it will apply to companies that have an establishment in the EU or that engage in data processing activities that relate to:

(1) Offering goods or services to EU residents; or

(2) Monitoring the behaviour of EU residents within the EU, which may include tracking internet activity for behavioural advertising purposes.

Therefore the GDPR has a wider reach than the Directive and has the potential to impact companies that do not have any operations in the EU. Below is an overview of some of the key differences between the Directive and the GDPR, as well as steps Canadian organizations can take now to begin preparing for the GDPR.

Consent

Under the Directive, consent has to be unambiguously given by the individual. It can be implied in limited circumstances, for instance if the data processing is necessary to perform a contract with the individual. Consent can also be inferred from the actions or inactions of the individual, which allows companies to rely upon "opt-out" consent provided that it is clear that the individual had to opt out. Finally, explicit consent is needed for sensitive personal data, unless the processing of that information is necessary for a specified purpose (e.g., for employment law related matters).

Under the GDPR there will be several changes to the EU's approach to consent:

(1) "Opt-out" consent does not appear to be permitted. Consent must be freely given, specific, informed, unambiguous, and given through some clear action;

(2) Explicit consent will be required for sensitive data and there must be an option for individuals to withdraw or refuse such consent;

(3) All individuals will have the right to object to direct marketing and profiling related to direct marketing, and they must be informed of this right;

(4) There will be a presumption against consent if there is a clear imbalance of power, which would tend to be the case between companies and consumers;

(5) Specific consent will be required for each new data processing operation, unless the subsequent operations are sufficiently similar to ones already consented to;

(6) Companies will only be allowed to offer services conditional on consent if the data processing is integral to providing the service;

(7) Any child under 16 will require parental consent, unless a Member State opts to reduce the age to 13; and

(8) Companies must make the right to withdraw consent as easy as giving consent, and must inform users of this right.

Accountability

The Directive provides some limited restrictions on the collection and retention of personal data, including a requirement to implement certain security measures based on the nature of the data and the associated risks. The GDPR, however, incorporates the "privacy by design" principles that are recognized in Canada. The GDPR also contains additional accountability requirements, including but not limited to:

(1) Stricter data protection policies and procedures;

(2) Enhanced record keeping obligations;

(3) Requirements for data protection impact assessment for high risk activities; and

(4) Requirements for stronger security measures matching the risk of data breaches and potential harm to individuals.

Data Breach Notification

The EU does not currently impose a legal obligation on companies to inform individuals of a data breach. When the GDPR comes into force, companies will have to notify individuals without delay that there has been a breach of their personal data. Where possible this notification will need to be provided within 72 hours, unless the breach is unlikely to impact the rights and freedoms of individuals. The GDPR also includes a duty for data processing companies (the "Processors") to report breaches to the company that collected and controls the data they process (the "Controller").

Data Processors

The current EU law places most obligations for processing on the Controllers. Controllers are required to select a Processor that will implement sufficient protection and the data processing must be governed by a contract pursuant to which the Processor must only act on the instructions of the Controller and must agree to abide by the Member State's law where the Processor is established.

The GDPR alters the current scheme and will spread obligations more evenly between Controllers and Processors. Controllers still bear the primary burden for protection of personal data and must select a Processor that will implement sufficient protections. The Controller will also be obligated to carry out a "Privacy Impact Assessment" for high risk processing and must keep records of processing activities. However, Processors will now be subject to direct regulation, including the obligation to process data only as instructed by the Controller, use appropriate safeguards, return or delete data once processing is complete, and notify the Controller of any data breaches. Processors also cannot subcontract any obligations without the Controller's permission. The GDPR contains detailed requirements for contracts that govern the Controller-Processor relationship.

International Transfers

Currently, the Directive restricts transferring personal data to a country outside the EU unless the recipient jurisdiction offers "adequate" protection for such information, subject to certain exceptions at the Member State's discretion (e.g., Member States may allow a transfer to a country that does not ensure adequate protections if the Controller shows they have sufficient safeguards in place).

The GDPR contains stricter restrictions upon transferring personal data to countries that do not have adequate protections in place. However, transfers will still be permitted to those countries if the Controller has approved "binding corporate rules" or has entered into an agreement that contains the required "standard contractual clauses". The GDPR also includes two new allowable mechanisms for international transfers of personal data:

(1) Binding and enforceable codes of conduct; and

(2) Certification by a body that meets certain accreditation requirements and complies with certain responsibilities under the GDPR.

Data Protection Officers

Under the Directive, companies are not obligated to employ a data protection officer ("DPO"), although some Member States have such a requirement under their local laws. The changes under the GDPR will require companies to appoint a DPO in certain circumstances, including if the company's processing of personal data requires regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale or the core activities of the company consist of processing special categories of data on a large scale.

DPOs are given certain rights under the GDPR including:

(1) A right to not be dismissed or penalized for performing their responsibilities;

(2) A right of access to data processing personnel and operations;

(3) A right to significant independence; and

(4) A right to have a direct reporting line to the highest level of management.

Right to be Forgotten

The right to be forgotten has developed through EU case law, however, it will be enshrined in legislation when the GDPR comes into force. Subject to certain conditions, Controllers will be obligated to erase personal data without undue delay in certain circumstances, for instance: if the data is no longer needed, if an individual objects to processing, or if the processing was unlawful. Controllers who have received a request to delete certain data must also take reasonable steps to inform other Controllers, who have had access to the data, of that individual's request.

Sanctions

Under the Directive there is no unified set of sanctions. Member States are responsible for their own suitable sanctions and must provide for a judicial remedy for a breach of privacy rights.

The GDPR contains significant sanctions for companies found to have violated legal rights and obligations related to data processing. There will be two tiers of possible sanctions:

(1) The upper tier, where serious infringements will attract a penalty of the greater of:

i. 20,000,000 Euros, or

ii. 4% of annual worldwide turnover of the corporate group; and

(2) The second tier, where lesser infringements will attract a penalty of the greater of:

i. 10,000,000 Euros, or

ii. 2% of annual worldwide turnover of the corporate group.

The GDPR will also allow public interest organizations to bring class actions for data breaches on behalf of individuals who have had their rights violated.

Steps to Consider

Many of the restrictions and requirements set out in the GDPR are consistent with requirements under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), and therefore, Canadian organizations that already comply with PIPEDA or substantially similar provincial legislation may already have many appropriate privacy policies and practices in place.

However, given the seriousness of the potential sanctions under the GDPR, affected organizations would be well advised to begin taking steps now to consider and address the specific requirements of the GDPR where they differ from PIPEDA. For example, organizations may need to:

(1) Review consent forms for EU residents to determine if amendments are necessary to comply with the GDPR;

(2) Review contracts with Data Processors, as well as the organization's selection process for Data Processors, to ensure compliance with the specific GDPR requirements;

(3) Ensure that the Company's Chief Privacy Officer's ("CPO") qualifications, duties and placement within the organization are consistent with GDPR requirements (or hire/appoint a new DPO or CPO, with the required expertise, if necessary);

(4) Thoroughly review privacy and data protection policies and practices that apply to the handling of personal data of EU residents, to ensure compliance with the GDPR;

(5) Review the organization's privacy compliance infrastructure to determine if adjustments need to be made in light of the GDPR accountability requirements; and

(6) Consult with legal counsel to understand the organization's legal obligations and ensure that appropriate steps are taken to meet these obligations before the GDPR comes into force.

Organizations that begin taking steps now, to comply with the GDPR, will be better positioned to meet their legal obligations when the legislation comes into force, and thereby avoid potentially significant penalties.

The foregoing provides only an overview and does not constitute legal advice. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, specific legal advice should be obtained.

© McMillan LLP 2016

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Lyndsay A. Wasser
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Langlois lawyers, LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Langlois lawyers, LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions