Canada: Canada's Privacy Commissioner Enters The CASL Enforcement Ring

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) has concluded its first investigation under the "address-harvesting" provisions added to PIPEDA by the enactment of Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL). The OPC's Report of Findings suggests that adequate record keeping continues to be central to demonstrating regulatory compliance—as such, businesses should review their CASL and privacy record keeping practices regularly.

What You Need To Know

  • Both the OPC and the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) are willing to enforce CASL against the same businesses, including ones that have already received penalties.
  • The CRTC found that Canadian corporate training company Compu-Finder had sent commercial electronic messages (CEMs) without the recipient's consent and without an adequate "unsubscribe" mechanism, and fined the company $1.1 million for these violations.
  • The OPC also investigated Compu-Finder and concluded that the company's practices did not comply with its privacy obligations under CASL. In the course of its investigation the OPC entered a compliance agreement with Compu-Finder pursuant to which it will closely monitor the company's progress in respect of its various recommendations.
  • The OPC will investigate CASL violations through the same framework it uses to assess other PIPEDA violations, using the Schedule 1 privacy principles.
  • Like the CRTC, the OPC will expect companies to maintain detailed records of how they obtained consent to send CEMs, that the CEMs actually sent meet the requirements of the form of consent relied upon, and that the consent remains current and valid.

Background and Analysis

CASL prohibits the sending of CEMs—any electronic message with a purpose of encouraging commercial activity —without the express or implied consent of the recipient. In March 2015, the CRTC issued a Notice of Violation with a fine of $1.1 million to Compu-Finder for breaching CASL, finding that the company sent CEMs without recipients' consent, and which contained an ineffective unsubscribe mechanism.

In November 2014, the OPC launched an investigation into Compu-Finder. This was the first action taken by OPC under the "address-harvesting" provisions added to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) by the enactment of CASL.

The Importance of Candid Responses, Supported by Legal Advice

Procedurally, the OPC raised concerns about the integrity and comprehensiveness of Compu-Finder's representations throughout the investigation. Compu-Finder acknowledged that its submissions were imprecise, but explained that it had not engaged external legal counsel to assist with the investigation. In the current environment in which class action lawsuits quickly follow regulatory enforcement, and given the private right of action in CASL set to come into force in 2017, companies should consider engaging counsel at the outset of an investigation to help defend a regulatory complaint in a manner that anticipates, and reduces, the risk of subsequent civil litigation.

The Intersection Between CASL Exceptions and PIPEDA Requirements

Substantively, the OPC found that Compu-Finder "was not aware of, or did not respect, its privacy obligations" and lacked "a basic privacy accountability framework," finding that the company could not satisfy the requirements of express or implied consent to CEMs:

  • Telephone. Since CASL came into force, marketers have been advised to phone prospective customers and to obtain their consent to receive CEMs. The OPC found that Compu-Finder's telemarketing script did not explain the purpose for requesting email addresses or how they would be used. As such, the calls did not result in valid express consent to send CEMs.
  • Customer Inquiries. CASL includes an exception to the consent requirement for CEMs sent in response to an inquiry from a customer or that are otherwise solicited by the recipient. However, this may not satisfy the consent requirements under PIPEDA. The OPC found that Compu-Finder's websites that permitted customers to sign up for newsletters or submit inquiries did not include privacy policies that explained the purposes of the collection and use of email addresses and other personal information.
  • Online Bios. CASL deems consent to receive CEMs to be implied if (a) the recipient has conspicuously published his or her email address without a statement that the recipient does not wish to receive unsolicited emails, and (b) the CEM is relevant to the recipient's business capacity. Compu-Finder claimed that it manually collected email addresses from business directories and resources such as online bios on websites; however, the OPC found that some of the email addresses in Compu-Finder's database were likely collected using harvesting software. In addition, many of the websites from which Compu-Finder collected email addresses contained non-solicitation statements, and the CEMs sent to many of these addresses were not relevant to the recipients' business functions. The OPC considered these factors not in the application of the CASL implied consent provision, but to assess whether the PIPEDA requirement for knowledge and consent regarding the collection and use of personal information had been fulfilled.

The Critical Role of Detailed Record Keeping

Throughout its Report of Findings, the OPC raised concerns with Compu-Finder's record-keeping practices. The investigation concluded that the company could not support its claims of express consent with "any documentary evidence whatsoever." The OPC found that invoices issued to corporate customers did not support the implied consent of other employees of those companies to receive CEMs. The Report further noted that Compu-Finder "did not have a means of knowing whether a particular message would be relevant to an individual's activities"—i.e., the company had no record of the recipient's business role or responsibilities, such that it could not prove the relevance of the CEMs sent to that individual.

Compliance Agreements will be Onerous when Violations Established

In the course of its investigation, the OPC issued a preliminary report of findings to Compu-Finder, recommending that it overhaul its privacy compliance program. The OPC entered a compliance agreement with the company pursuant to which it will closely monitor the company's progress in respect of the various recommendations, including appointing an individual responsible for compliance, implementing privacy policies, employee training, record keeping, maintaining transparency around the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information, and destroying email addresses that were not validly collected. The OPC further requested that Compu-Finder commission an independent, third-party audit of its revised privacy program, and submit the report to the regulator within nine months.

Although the OPC's jurisdiction does not include the same power to issue monetary penalties as the CRTC holds in respect of CASL enforcement, the Commissioner's detailed analysis of the application of PIPEDA and the regulator's expectations in respect of electronic marketing practices may well have a greater deterrence and compliance impact on Canadian businesses than the $1.1 million fine previously assessed against Compu-Finder.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.