Canada: Privacy Commissioner Of Canada Cracks Down On Mobile Health Devices

Last Updated: May 3 2016
Article by Lisa Abe-Oldenburg

This month, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ("OPC") has been examining Internet-connected or wireless health devices that collect data on individuals.1 What the OPC is looking for is whether or not the companies that make, distribute or have access to such devices are compliant with Canada's privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 ("PIPEDA") in order to identify concerns and increase awareness of privacy rights and responsibilities. This article discusses the impact of the OPC's examination on health technology companies and what they need to be aware of.

Types of Mobile Health Devices and Technologies

While the Privacy Commissioner has indicated a particular interest in reviewing fitness trackers, smart scales and sleep monitors, their review is not limited to these devices. There are many other health-related devices or appliances that collect and transmit data, often by means of an app or software that is integrated with the sensors in the device. "Smart" heart monitors, insulin pumps, contact lenses and implants are already commercially available or in development. These devices provide humans with the ability to monitor their basic physiology, as well as the possibility of enhanced capabilities. For example, Monash University in Australia is developing a bionic eye which uses a digital camera mounted on glasses to capture images which are then wirelessly transmitted to implanted ceramic microelectrodes in the human brain.2 These innovative technologies could literally make individuals who are blind see again and may be tremendously beneficial for society generally. However, the information that these technologies collect could also be exploited by corporations, governments and hackers for more nefarious purposes, which is why the regulators are aggressively taking action.

Privacy Implications of Connected Health Devices

The OPC has acknowledged that the information generated by human bodies is uniquely personal, and as such it can be highly sensitive. When information is collected and digitized through wearable computing devices and connected with other online and offline information, the impacts on privacy can be profound. While an individual may use health devices for their own medical or recreational purposes, the consequences of misuse of information generated from these devices could be much farther reaching. For example, health related data has the potential to be shared or compiled with other data sources and used to make decisions about an individual's future insurability, employability or for other discriminatory practices.3

One of the main privacy issues with wireless health devices is transparency with respect to how data is used and the inability to obtain meaningful consent. Given the relatively small size of health devices and the sensitivity of the information being monitored, the challenge is to provide users with relevant information at the right time and in a form and format that they can access and understand about how their data will be handled, the privacy risks and the ability of the user to make a choice. Under PIPEDA, the knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except in certain limited circumstances. In obtaining consent, the reasonable expectations of the individual are also relevant. The consent of an individual is only valid if it is reasonable to expect that an individual to whom the organization's activities are directed would understand the nature, purpose and consequences of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information to which they are consenting at or before the time of collection. Furthermore, if information is later to be used for a purpose not previously identified, that new use must be identified and consent secured prior to use for the new purpose. Timing is of the essence with respect to Canadian privacy law compliance. In Englander v. TELUS Communications Inc., 2004 FCA 387, the Federal Court of Appeal found that brochures which incorporate details about data activities given out after collection (or even use) cannot be relied upon to determine whether consent was obtained in time.

Another privacy issue with electronic health devices is the potential lack of control that individuals have over their personal information. Once the information is transmitted wirelessly or over the Internet, it may be stored permanently elsewhere or intercepted, without the ability of individuals to delete or correct their information. Principle 4.6 of Schedule 1 of PIPEDA requires personal information to be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. In Nammo v. TransUnion of Canada Inc., 2010 FC 1284, the Federal Court held that an organization's obligations to assess the accuracy, completeness and currency of personal information used is an ongoing obligation. Principle 4.5.3 of Schedule 1 of PIPEDA states that personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes should be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Personal information needs to be kept secure. Users should have the ability to manage their personal information and this may be difficult to do if the health device data is shared with other parties.

The OPC has also examined online behavioural advertising and found activities related to health issues to be sensitive information that should not be used for the delivery of targeted advertisements without the individual's express consent. Such was the case in PIPEDA Report of Findings #2014-001, where Google attempted to serve targeted advertisements for medical devices to people conducting searches on sleep apnea.

What This Means for Health Technology Companies

Hardware and software manufacturers, health device retailers, data collectors, cloud service providers, data aggregators, analyzers or any health technology or mobile device companies that handle sensitive personal information related to a person's health, in particular over the Internet, should ensure that they have put in place these key practices and procedures:

  • obtain meaningful consent at the proper time from the individual whose personal information it is as it relates to the specific types of personal information being collected, how it is stored, used and disclosed to whom and for what specific purposes;
  • provide individuals with the possibility to opt out;
  • review and update websites and other publications, communications, brochures, etc. to provide sufficient information about the data and personal information being handled;
  • maintain and regularly review and update the written privacy policy and make it publically available to ensure all guidelines and regulations are complied with under current Canadian law;
  • develop data retention and security policies for personal information, including developer and staff training;
  • update and expand end user Terms of Service;
  • draft and negotiate contracts with any other parties that may receive, access, store, handle, process, distribute or provide personal information, to ensure adequate contractual protections are in place for Canadian privacy law compliance and information security controls;
  • review any targeted advertising programs that may use personal data; and,
  • integrate privacy principles and safeguards into organizational practices, policies and procedures.



[2] Read more:


The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Lisa Abe-Oldenburg
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.