Canada: Privacy Commissioner Targets IoT Health Devices In Sweep

Last Updated: April 19 2016
Article by Justin Shoemaker

Most Read Contributor in Canada, September 2018

What rumours is your fitness tracker spreading about you? In its latest Internet of Things themed sweep, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada reviews what personal information is being collected about Canadians by “smart” health and fitness devices.

Many of us will remember Time Magazine's audaciously titled September 2013 issue, which splashed the following headline across its cover page: "Can Google Solve Death?"

At the time, there were more than a few skeptics who might have dismissed Google's investment in Calico, a biotech subsidiary, as another moonshot investment by the tech giant or as part of a long-term expansion strategy.

Fast-forward less than three years. Regulators continue to play catch-up with the burgeoning industry at the intersection of data analytics and user-generated personal health data. The ballooning number of connected devices that make up the so-called internet of things ("IoT") has accelerated in scale at a heart-clutching rate. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ("OPC") quoting estimates that, by 2020, there will be between 20 and 30 billion connected devices.1 While devices that generate data specific to the function and use of the human body represent a subset of these devices, it is hard to deny the growth in the sophistication and potential use (and misuse) of the datasets generated from users' health and biometric data.

Connected health technology has come a long way since the days of telephonic medical alert systems infamously portrayed in infomercials featuring "help, I've fallen" pushbutton necklaces. While application driven smart-phones, watches and fitness wearables are top of mind, the healthcare industry has adopted a range of smart devices that quietly gather and amass a steady stream of data about their users: baby monitors, respiratory and glucose meters, scales, pillboxes, thermometers, contact lenses, heart-monitors, and even band-aids are but a few of the previously inert devices that have become IoT-enabled. For individual consumers, health practitioners, and public health officials, there are extremely compelling use cases to prevent regulatory authorities from stifling the innovation in this sector. For individual patients and clinicians, the devices open what was previously a black-box allowing insight into the lives of individuals outside a clinical setting. The data gathered will enable the healthcare industry to open new service lines focusing on early detection and intervention as well as ongoing health monitoring. Similarly, public health authorities can benefit from large-N data-mining that could potentially offer new insights into determinants of disease, healthy aging processes, and general population wellness.

However, without adequate regulation the (mis)use cases for health data are equally compelling. Digital archives of health data represent new targets for data-breaches and fraud. While the OPC singles out harm to dignity and the integrity of the human body as coordinate reasons for the special protection it affords to leaks/exposures of health data, it has also identified two particular concerns that arise from the proliferation of health data: threats to individual users' future insurability and employability.2

IoT Health Devices Raise Multiple Concerns

The cross-border fluidity of data, the proliferation of health data start-ups, the lack of consumer awareness, and the dangers of misuse of health data have not gone unnoticed by the OPC. Last week, the OPC announced that as part of the Global Privacy Enforcement Network ("GPEN") review of IoT devices, the focus of the OPC's 2016 "sweep" would be health devices.

In order to build a clearer picture of the practises of Canadian businesses the OPC declared that between April 11th and 15th, 2016 it would be testing products, examining privacy information published on businesses' websites, and directly petitioning businesses for responses to specific privacy-related questions.

As in previous years, the 2016 sweep is part of a coordinated effort by the OPC as a member of GPEN to increase public and business awareness of privacy rights and responsibilities, encourage compliance with privacy legislation, identify concerns that may be addressed through targeted education or enforcement, and enhance cooperation among privacy enforcement authorities.3 GPEN is an OECD organization composed of local data protection authorities of certain participating member states. Though members of GPEN do not rule out either further follow-up with, or enforcement action against noncompliant businesses, the OPC has stated that it does not consider the sweep an investigation, nor does it conclusively identify compliance issues or possible violations of privacy legislation through a sweep alone.4

Those readers who have been monitoring communication from the OPC will not be surprised by the focus of the sweep. In its June 2015 report, "The OPC Strategic Privacy Priorities 2015-2020", the OPC identified "The body as information" as one of its four main priority areas and pledged to both "conduct an environmental scan of new health applications and digital health technologies being offered on the market and research their privacy implications".5 The OPC has stated that it believes the human body to be the "vessel of our most intimate personal information", and, as such, will strive to promote respect for its privacy and integrity. In its strategic plan the OPC drew particular attention to biometric data associated with wearables as well as data gathered from direct-to-consumer genetic testing products and services.

Misuse of Health Information

Legislative activity reflects the increasing concern over the use and misuse of health information. Bill S-201, as adopted by the Canadian Senate on April 14th, is expected to provide a measure of much-needed protection against discrimination on the basis of genetic characteristics. In addition to amending the Canadian Labour Code, the Canadian Human Rights Act, the Privacy Act, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") to protect against genetic discrimination, the bill introduces a Genetic Non-Discrimination Act, which makes it an offence for a service provider to collect or use the results of a genetic test of an individual without that individual's written consent.

However, even in countries where genetic discrimination protections are already enshrined in law, insurance firms continue to intensify investment in IoT analytics. For instance, as regards health-related services, between 2014 and 2015, there has been an acceleration in the use of data from health and fitness monitors by insurance companies with the percentage of firms having launched or piloted health and fitness IoT-connected insurance initiatives rising from 10% in 2014 to 39% by 2015.6

Businesses engaged in either the collection or use of such information should be aware that the results of the sweep will, in the medium term, likely be incorporated in new OPC guidance that will identify standards for privacy protection in products and services as well as new "no-go" zones for data collection.7 The OPC has identified several horizontal, cross-cutting strategic concerns which it has stated it will apply to IoT devices and services:

  1. Exploring innovative and technological ways of protecting privacy;
  2. Strengthening accountability and promoting good privacy governance;
  3. Protecting Canadians' privacy in a borderless world;
  4. Enhancing the OPC's public education role; and
  5. Enhancing privacy protection for vulnerable groups.

As regulators continue to fine-tune their approach through information gathered in exercises like the 2016 sweep, businesses that gather, trade-in, or use health data should be monitoring both changes in the regulatory landscape as well as the wider technological environment. For instance, today's means of de-identifying health data by scrubbing personally identifying information or pseudo-anonymizing individual users through the use of standard cryptographic methods like a hash may not be enough to protect the sensitive data that is at the heart of the OPC's interest in the "body as information".

Businesses cannot think of the information that they gather and warehouse as having a 'static' risk profile. Over time, as use cases for health data and the analytical tools available to businesses become increasingly mature, we expect to see a commensurate growth in the capability of third parties (or poorly governed business units) to 'link' today's privacy compliant data with offline and online datasets to recreate an identifiable profile of a de-identified or pseudo-anonymous person.

In the more mature retail environment, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology was recently able to use de-identified credit card purchase information from a 1.1 million person dataset to match 90% of the cases to specific publicly available information on social media sites such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, and Foursquare.8

Similarly, businesses should continue to appraise on an ongoing basis both the validity of end-user consents and the capability of users to access and correct health data as new use cases for the data are piloted.

Footnotes

1 Canada, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, The Internet of Things: An introduction to privacy issues with a focus on the retail and home environments, (February 2016) online: https://www.priv.gc.ca/information/research-recherche/2016/iot_201602_e.asp#fn136

2 Canada, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, The OPC Strategic Privacy Priorities 2015-2020: Mapping a course for greater protection, (June 2015) online: https://www.priv.gc.ca/information/pub/pp_2015_e.asp#heading-0-0-4-1

3 Canada, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Canada examines health devices during 2016 "Internet of Things" global privacy sweep, (Gatineau, Quebec: April 11, 2016) online: https://www.priv.gc.ca/media/nr-c/2016/nr-c_160411_e.asp

4 Canada, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Results of the 2015 Global Privacy Enforcement Network Sweep, (Gatineau, Quebec: September 2, 2015) online: https://www.priv.gc.ca/media/nr-c/2015/bg_150902_e.asp

5 The OPC Strategic Privacy Priorities 2015-2020, supra note 2.

6 Accenture, "Digital Insurance: Reimagining Insurance Distribution" (2015), online: https://www.accenture.com/ca-en/insight-insurance-distribution-survey.aspx.

7 Ibid.

8 The Internet of Things: An introduction to privacy issues with a focus on the retail and home environments, supra note 1.

To view original article, please click here.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions