Canada: Privacy And Cybersecurity Issues In Canadian M&A Transactions*

Last Updated: April 5 2016
Article by Lyndsay A. Wasser

Privacy and cybersecurity have become areas of significant potential liability in Canada and elsewhere. Organizations that misuse personal information or fall victim to a data breach face reputational damage, regulatory scrutiny and possible class action lawsuits. In addition, businesses that fail to comply with "Canada's Anti-Spam Law"2 ("CASL") can be subject to significant fines.

In the context of M&A transactions, it is important for organizations to understand applicable statutory requirements and take steps to reduce and mitigate risks. This will involve consideration of privacy and cybersecurity issues in the due diligence process and negotiation of the purchase agreement, as well as attention to restrictions upon transfer and use of personal information on and after closing.

Due Diligence

In order to determine the amount and extent of privacy and cybersecurity due diligence that will need to be performed in a transaction, it is important to initially consider the nature of the target's business. Some businesses, like traditional manufacturing companies, may process minimal sensitive or personal information. Therefore, it may be unreasonable to expect that such organizations would have detailed and comprehensive privacy compliance infrastructures, and risks related to privacy and cybersecurity may be limited. In such cases, the scope of due diligence with respect to privacy and cybersecurity matters could be fairly narrow.

However, in this "information age" the core function of many businesses revolves around data. When organizations seek to purchase these types of businesses, it is important to thoroughly canvas the target's history and current practices and procedures, to identify any potentially significant liabilities. Poor information handling practices or outdated technological controls may require a significant investment to bring the business into compliance with all applicable laws, or in a worst case scenario could expose the business to costly litigation.

In each case, the documents and information requested in the due diligence process will vary depending upon the circumstances. In particular, pursuant to changes made to Canada's Federal privacy law - the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") - in 2015, personal information3 can only be disclosed in the context of a prospective business transaction without the knowledge and consent of affected individuals, if: "...the personal information is necessary to determine whether to proceed with the transaction, and if the determination is made to proceed with the transaction, to complete it."4 Similar restrictions exist under substantially similar legislation in the provinces of Alberta and British Columbia.5 Therefore, broad and indiscriminate requests for personal information in the due diligence process are not permitted under PIPEDA. Rather, the parties should exchange only the minimum amount of personal information that is required in the circumstances. For example, if aggregate statistics would provide sufficient information to the purchaser, information about identifiable individuals should not be disclosed.

Although an individualized approach is necessary, some examples of information and documents that may be requested in connection with privacy and cybersecurity due diligence include:

  • Copies of privacy, data security and CASL policies and procedures, including but not limited to breach response plans as well as cybersecurity governance and risk procedures;
  • Information about privacy and cybersecurity audits, including how often they are conducted and copies of recent reports;
  • Information about the target's process for obtaining, recording and giving effect to withdrawal of consent (i.e., CASL consents as well as consents under PIPEDA and substantially similar provincial legislation), including copies of standard consent forms;
  • Information respecting training of employees on privacy and cybersecurity compliance, as well as copies of any agreements with employees related to such matters;
  • Information on any significant or recent breaches, including privacy, data security, cybersecurity and CASL breaches, as well as any actual or threatened claims, complaints, litigation or regulatory action related to such breaches;
  • Information respecting the vendor/service provider selection and management process, including selection policies and procedures, copies of vendor privacy and data security questionnaires, and copies of all contracts governing privacy commitments, data protection and CASL compliance (e.g., data sharing agreements or relevant provisions in service agreements); and
  • Copies of any cybersecurity insurance policies.

Overall, through the due diligence process, the goal is to gain an understanding of the target company's process for collecting, using, storing, protecting and disclosing personal and other sensitive information. This will allow the purchaser to evaluate legal compliance and identify risks. In addition, in some cases it may be necessary for the purchaser to engage information technology experts (internal or external) in the due diligence process to evaluate the target's cybersecurity controls.

The Purchase Agreement

PIPEDA and substantially similar legislation in Alberta and British Columbia contain specific requirements for the agreement between the parties when personal information will be disclosed in the due diligence process or upon closing of a transaction. For example, under PIPEDA6, 7:

7.2(1) ...[O]rganizations that are parties to a prospective business transaction may use and disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual if the organizations have entered into an agreement that requires the organization that receives the personal information (i) to use and disclose that information solely for purposes related to the transaction, (ii) to protect that information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, and (iii) if the transaction does not proceed, to return that information to the organization that disclosed it, or destroy it, within a reasonable time.

7.2(2) ...[O]rganizations that are parties to the transaction may use and disclose personal information, which was disclosed under subsection (1), without the knowledge or consent of the individual if the organizations have entered into an agreement that requires each of them (i) to use and disclose the personal information under its control solely for the purposes for which the personal information was collected, permitted to be used or disclosed before the transaction was completed, (ii) to protect that information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, and (iii) to give effect to any withdrawal of consent made under clause 4.3.8 of Schedule 1.

In addition to these specific statutory requirements, there are a number of privacy and cybersecurity issues that may need to be addressed in a purchase agreement. Again, in each case the specific circumstances and nature of the target's business will need to be taken into account to assess what provisions are appropriate. However, from the purchaser's perspective, it will often be necessary to include representations and warranties addressing the following:

  • Compliance with applicable laws and the seller's own privacy, data security, cybersecurity and CASL policies and procedures (and that the target's policies, procedures, and practices meet or exceed industry standards);
  • Compliance with all privacy, data protection and CASL requirements under contracts with customers and other third parties (and that the target is not aware of any non-compliance with contractual obligations of its own service providers);
  • Training of employees on privacy, data security, reporting and responding to data breaches, and CASL compliance (and in some cases that employees are subject to appropriate contractual obligations);
  • Sufficiency of data security and cybersecurity controls, including that the organizational, technological and physical security measures are reasonable in relation to the sensitivity of the information collected and held by the organization; and
  • Disclosure of any material or recent privacy, data security, cybersecurity and CASL breaches, or confirmation that the seller is not aware of any such breaches.

From the seller's perspective, it may be necessary to limit or qualify some of the representations and warranties described above, by including materiality thresholds or adding knowledge qualifiers that take into account the size and structure of the organization. Most information technology and cybersecurity experts agree that many organizations are not aware of data breaches until months (or years) after they occur. Therefore, the seller will need to carefully consider what representations and warranties can realistically be provided, without risking exposure to potentially significant liability if a pre-closing breach is discovered after completion of the transaction. Also, before giving representations respecting compliance with applicable laws, sellers will need to make sure that they are, in fact, familiar with relevant legal requirements.

Other issues that may need to be considered in connection with the purchase agreement include:

  1. Purchase price adjustments and holdbacks – If due diligence identifies significant risks or vulnerabilities that may impact the value of the target, and if: (a) substantial resources will be required to bring the company into compliance with applicable laws or fix weaknesses in systems that are outdated or have been compromised; or (b) the target has experienced a privacy or cybersecurity breach that has not yet resulted in litigation or other liability, but applicable limitation periods have not yet expired.
  2. Indemnities – Although often covered by general indemnities, specific privacy and cybersecurity indemnities may be warranted in some cases. For example, stand-alone indemnities may be necessary if specific concerns are identified in the due diligence process, or if: (a) the duration of general indemnities is not long enough to take into account the typical delay in identifying data breaches; (b) the cap on general indemnities is too low to adequately cover the risk of a major cyber breach; or (c) the general indemnities do not protect all relevant parties, such as directors who may be held liable in their personal capacities.

If holdbacks or indemnities are included in the purchase agreement, it is prudent for the parties to include specific mechanisms for the purchaser to claim them, including provisions addressing how damages will be calculated and by whom. Such mechanisms can decrease the chances of future disputes.

Closing and Beyond

After the transaction is completed, the purchaser will, of course, want to benefit from the personal information that was collected by the business pre-closing. However, statutory requirements must be taken into account. For example, under PIPEDA, the parties can only use and disclose personal information that was disclosed in connection with the transaction without obtaining consent from affected individuals, if:8

  • The personal information is necessary for carrying on the business or activity that was the object of the transaction; and
  • One of the parties notifies individuals, within a reasonable time after the transaction is completed, that the transaction has been completed and that their personal information has been disclosed.

The purchaser must also be careful not to use personal information obtained by the target prior to the transaction for purposes other than those encompassed by the consent obtained at the time of collection. In addition, as outlined previously, PIPEDA requires that the agreement between the parties specifically provide that they will give effect to any withdrawal of consent after individuals are notified that their personal information has been disclosed.


Privacy, data protection and cybersecurity have been the focus of a lot of attention in recent years. The legal framework is complex, and the common law is rapidly developing. Although this is an evolving area, it is clear that privacy and cybersecurity breaches can give rise to significant potential liabilities. Therefore, parties to a prospective business transaction would be well advised to consider and address these issues before, on and after closing.


* This article will focus on private sector laws. Most jurisdictions in Canada also have public sector privacy laws, as well as specific legislation applicable to collection, use, protection and disclosure of personal health information.

2An Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act, S.C. 2010, c. 23.

3 Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It does not include other types of information that may be confidential or proprietary.

4 PIPEDA s. 7.2(1).

5 Quebec privacy legislation still technically requires consent for any disclosure of personal information.

6 PIPEDA s. 7.2(1) and 7.2(2).

7It is important to note that: PIPEDA 7.2(1) and (2) do not apply to a business transaction of which the primary purpose or result is the purchase, sale or other acquisition or disposition, or lease, of personal information.

8PIPEDA s. 7.2(2).

The foregoing provides only an overview and does not constitute legal advice. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, specific legal advice should be obtained.

© McMillan LLP 2016

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Lyndsay A. Wasser
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.