Canada: VTech - Canada - Privacy And Data Breaches: A Wake Up Call And Unfolding Massive Legal Issues

Last Updated: December 9 2015
Article by Ravi Shukla

TORONTO, Dec. 4, 2015 /CNW/ - "Toymaker VTech says data on over 6 million children taken in cyber-attack", Globe and Mail headline, December 1, 2015. VTech Holdings, based in Hong Kong stated said the children's profiles include name, gender and birth date were affected. Stolen data on their parents of approximately 5 million included name, mailing address, email address, secret question and answer for password retrieval, IP address, download history and encrypted password housed on the "Learning Lodge" app store database remains a big concern. VTech Holdings Limited, based in Hong-Kong,stated that an unauthorized party accessed VTech customer data.

The VTech massive breach has affected approximately 300,000 Canadian parents and children. Ravi Shukla, Partner and leading Internet and Information Technology expert at Fogler Rubinoff LLP, a Toronto-based law firm says "At this time, it is unclear if the Canadian Federal Privacy Commissioner intends to become involved. That position will depend upon, firstly, what the contractual arrangements between the affected parents and the company are, as parents could have agreed to have their relationships with VTech governed by the laws of a foreign jurisdiction and, secondly, the overall application of the established "real and substantial connection"test for exporting Canadian laws. The analysis of real and substantial connecting factors require a flexible, contextual approach on a case by case basis - the subject matter of the complaint and Canada." From a legal perspective, Ravi Shukla points out that "PIPEDA may cover organizations based outside Canada. A variety of factors may be explored to determine if PIPEDA applies including location in which the activity complained of takes places; location to which information and profits flow; location of preparatory activities; residency and/or location involved including end users, intermediaries, content providers or host servers; location of contract; location of any potential related proceedings; jurisdiction where promotional efforts are primarily targeted".

Meanwhile, Learning Lodge and along with their 12 other V-Tech websites have announced that these websites have been suspended and hired Mandiant, a forensics unit organization to assess and review. Ravi Shukla says; "In Canada, PIPEDA makes it clear that organizations need to protect information on a sliding scale basis. It is widely understood that information pertaining to children is to be treated as highly sensitive and protective technological and other measures need to be deployed." Ravi Shukla and other security and privacy experts argue that it is more about arming criminals with information about identity that makes victimization a crucial matter. They further surmise that VTech did a poor job securing childrens' data and keeping personal data safe and secure.

As for VTech, the breach will have a significant business impact with holiday-shopping customers. Furthermore, a 2014 risk survey of 1,500 Canadians provided some key insight on what's at stake for organizations. Fifty per cent of respondents indicated they would likely do business with an organization that had above-average IT security, while more than 83 per cent of respondents indicated they would likely or very likely switch to a competitor if that organization experienced a data breach where personal information was lost or compromised. According to Ponemon Institute [which conducts independent research on privacy, data protection and information security policy] earlier this year on a study that examined the cost of data breaches in Canada, found that the average per capita cost of a data breach is $250 and the average total organizational cost is $5.32-million. The industries with a per capita data breach of substantially more than $250 were financial, services, technology and energy.

Ravi Shukla cautions senior decision makers on the need to be proactive, "Hope is not a strategy and on a weekly basis the facts show clearly that the time for taking serious protective counter-measures is upon us. The legal requirements to do so, have been in place for some time. The alternative is to expect the pattern of ever increasing size and sophistication of breaches to continue. While the stories of enterprising external criminals brazenly exploiting human and technological weaknesses naturally gain the most public attention, the bulk of Canadian class action lawsuits based on allegations of privacy breaches are rooted in employee malfeasance or negligence. The internal risk is still greater than the external risk."

The question widely being asked is: Are Canadian companies protecting themselves enough?While the standard to be met is not perfection, a failure to meet ever evolving best practices based industry standards will result in serious consequences, destructive outcomes, exorbitant and rising costs of data and privacy breaches will permeate into a company's operational structure for years well after the cyberattack and subsequent data and privacy breaches with accompanying lawsuits.The legal crisis list is long and severe: Class-action Suits in the Thousands, Investigations and Regulatory actions by the Privacy Commissioner, Courts Now Awarding Significant Damages, in addition to Insurance Premium payouts.

Ravi Shukla poses the thought-provoking question to Canadian corporate leaders about their need to evaluate their own complacency and a potential mindset of a false sense of security combined with a misguided focus on "penny-wise-pound foolish" cost reductions where digital personal identities of customers and employees are vulnerable. Cyber criminals areaccessing systems using cloud computing to launch bot nets on a corporation's computers to spread viruses, install malware and deliver spam without the company being aware of it.

It's a legal problem as equally as a technical problem. Class action suits with customers and class action suits against boards directors personally for failing to protect the company. How risk is being managed has become a matter of disclosure for publicly traded companies, in addition to boards and c-suite executives considered as part of the board's oversight. Operating system vulnerabilities will continue to exist, despite best efforts. Canadian organizations must be vigilant in assessing existing security protection and invest smartly, react quickly, embrace a higher level of proactive-ness to manage business risk, cyber security threats and security losses, in addition to reputational loss from aggrieved customers. If it becomes public the retaining public trust will be ferocious.

Canadians do have reasons to be somewhat optimistic. The federal private sector privacy legislation PIPEDA was promulgated back in 2000 and has given rise to several provincial counterparts. Those pieces of legislation place significant legal obligations on the custodians of personal information. Activist Canadian courts have increased pressure on organizations to take the appropriate measures to secure information. Notably in 2012 , the Ontario Court of Appeal created a new common law cause of action for breach of privacy in Ontario. The new tort of intrusion upon seclusion may also apply in Alberta, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island.

The natural tendency is to defer to the views of knowledgeable I.T. department representatives, however, cyber security and privacy protection issues should be at the top of agendas of c-suite executives and boards. Taking action to make sure data assets are adequately protected and getting the proper legal advice includes the steps of network and information mapping, conducting vulnerability assessments (which will extend to evaluating the risks associated with third-party vendors), developing an incident response plan, assessing insurance coverage evaluation, evaluating compliance obligations imposed by regimes such as PIPEDA or PCI-DSS and setting an overall information risk management strategy.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.