Canada: Protecting Athlete Privacy: Alleged Concerns In Quebec

Last Updated: August 19 2015
Article by Macdonald R.I. Allen

The World Anti-Doping Agency ('WADA') adopted the International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information in May 2009 to address concerns about the treatment of sensitive athlete information. Today concerns over the adequacy of the protection of personal information legislation in Quebec have, according to reports, led to requests that WADA's headquarters be transferred from Quebec to Europe. To address such concerns Canada's federal government is seeking to extend the applicability of its federal data protection law to WADA as Macdonald Allen of WeirFoulds LLP explains.

WADA collects a significant amount of data from athletes around the world. WADA's coordinated enforcement initiatives often require transferring data between different jurisdictions. Among WADA's initiatives that impact athlete privacy are its data management database called ADAMS, its 'whereabouts' rules with respect to an athlete's location information for random testing, and an athlete's biological passport. 

To address mounting concerns over its treatment of sensitive and personal athlete information, WADA adopted the International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information  ('ISPPPI') in May 2009. The ISPPPI came into force on 1 June 20091. On 1 January 2015, certain revisions to the ISPPPI came into effect. From the ISPPPI's preamble, its main purpose 'is to ensure that organizations and persons involved in anti-doping in sport apply appropriate, sufficient and effective privacy protections to Personal Information that they process, regardless of whether this is also required by applicable laws2. The ISPPPI establishes a minimum set of rules to protect the personal information of athletes.

WADA was established in 1999 in Lausanne, Switzerland. In April 2002, WADA moved its headquarters to Montreal, Quebec, in Canada3. WADA warns that it will collect and store personal information in Canada and/or Switzerland. WADA's online privacy policy issues a warning that 'both Switzerland and, to a more limited extent, Canada, have been deemed by the European Commission to be jurisdictions that provide adequate levels of legal protection for privacy. While Quebec offers an equivalent level of protection, no such formal decision has been taken4.

In Canada, privacy and protection of information law is regulated by federal and provincial statutes. One of the reasons that the Canadian federal law on data protection, the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act5 ('PIPEDA'), was established was to 'create a vehicle for Canada to provide a level of protection for personal information that would facilitate the flow of personal information from [European Union] member states to Canada6. PIPEDA was declared as providing an adequate level of protection by the European Commission on 20 December 20017

During the preparation of the ISPPPI, a WADA expert group specifically took into account a number of international privacy rules and standards, including but not limited to, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data8.

On 4 June 2014, an independent European advisory body (the 'Working Party') established under Article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC on data protection and privacy prepared an opinion on the protection of personal data in Quebec. The adequacy of the data protection legislation in force in Quebec referred to Articles 35 to 41 of the Civil Code of Quebec9 and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector10. Among other things, the Working Party considered that the Canadian federal and provincial opinions on the scope of the application of the Quebec legislation to both interprovincial and international transfers of personal information did not coincide. The Canadian federal privacy commissioner was of the view that PIPEDA applied to interprovincial or provincial transfers of personal information, while the Quebec provincial Commission d'Accès a l'information ('CAI') considered that in the case of interprovincial and international transactions, both the federal and provincial legislation applied11. The Working Party considered that 'it was necessary to clarify the territorial scope of the Quebec Act before any decision on its adequacy is taken by the European Commission12. As of the writing of this article, Quebec's provincial legislation has not received an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Under Article 8.2 of the ISPPPI, Anti-Doping Organisations (as defined in the ISPPPI) shall not disclose Personal Information (as defined in the ISPPPI) to other Anti-Doping Organisations where there is evidence that the recipient Anti-Doping Organisation does not or cannot comply with the ISPPPI. Where there are concerns that another Anti-Doping Organisation is incapable of complying with the ISPPPI, those concerns shall be made known to the Anti-Doping Organisation and WADA as soon as possible13. Concerns over the adequacy of the provincial protection of information legislation in Quebec have apparently led to requests that WADA's headquarters be transferred to Europe14.

To address such concerns, the Canadian federal government's omnibus budget bill, the Economic Action Plan 2015 Act15 ('Bill C-59'), seeks to amend PIPEDA16. In Division 13 of Bill C-59, PIPEDA is amended by specifically making the federal legislation applicable to organisations set out in a new schedule to the act. At this time, the only organisation included in the new schedule is WADA. As noted in the Senate Standing Committee's report on the content of Bill C-59, 'the proposed amendments to PIPEDA would expand the potential application of the law beyond federal works, undertakings and businesses and the commercial activities of private-sector organizations to include any organization that is added to Schedule 4 with respect to the personal information set out in that Schedule17. The amendments to PIPEDA establish a precedent to broaden the scope of PIPEDA to include organisations that are not federal works, undertakings or businesses, or otherwise engaged in commercial activities18.

It is unclear what effect this amendment will have on WADA's operations. In its written submission to the Standing Committee on National Finance, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada noted that 'the extension of PIPEDA's application to WADA [...] will not remove the application of substantially similar Quebec privacy law as it applies to collections, uses and disclosures of personal information within the Province of Quebec.'19 Quebec's provincial legislation was deemed substantially similar to PIPEDA in December 200320. Global organisations such as WADA, which transfer data within provincial, national and international borders, often adopt privacy compliance measures that meet the strictest legislative requirements in whichever jurisdiction they operate. On that basis, WADA's operations likely satisfy the requirements of both Canada's federal and provincial protection of information legislation but may expose the organisation to complaints under each regulatory regime. 

The real effect of the amendments to PIPEDA may be to the judicial analysis of Canada's division of powers and inter-jurisdictional immunity with respect to privacy and protection of information legislation due to questions about the amendment's constitutional validity21

The article 'Protecting athlete privacy: alleged concerns in Quebec' was first published in World Sports Law Report. Please click here to access the article.

Footnotes

1 World Anti-Doping Agency, 'International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information,'   https://www.wada-ama.org/en/resources/data-protection/international-standard-for-the-protection-of-privacy-and-personal

2 Ibid.

3 World Anti-Doping Agency, 'Contact Us,' https://www.wada-ama.org/en/contact-us/regional-offices 

4 Ibid.

5 Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, C 5.

6 Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 'The Case for Reforming the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act,' May 2013, https://www.priv.gc.ca/parl/2013/pipeda_r_201305_e.asp#_ftn19  

7 Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, 'Opinion 7/2014 on the protection of personal data in Quebec' (4 June 2014), http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/documentation/opinion-recommendation/files/2014/wp219_en.pdf 

8 Supra note 1, Preamble.

9 Civil Code of Quebec, CQLR c C-1991.

10 An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR c P-39.1 (the 'Quebec Act').

11 Supra note 7 at p 4.

12 Ibid.

13 Supra note 1, at Article 8.2.

14 Michael Geist, 'How Bill C-59 Reshapes Canadian Privacy Law,' 15 June 2015, http://www.michaelgeist.ca/2015/06/how-bill-c-59-reshapes-canadian-privacy-law/; also see Allison Lampert, 'Canada will act to keep doping agency in Montreal,' 20 April 2015, Reuters, http://ca.reuters.com/article/sportsNews/idCAKBN0NB2CJ20150420    

15 Canada, Bill C-59, Economic Action Plan 2015 Act, 2nd Sess, 41st Parl, 2015. 

16 Senate Standing Committee on National Finance, 'Report on the Subject Matter of Bill C-59,' Twenty-Second Report, June 2015, at page 25, http://www.parl.gc.ca/sencommitteebusiness/CommitteeReports.aspx?Language=e&Parl=41&Ses=2&comm_id=1013 

17 Ibid.

18 Letter from Privacy Commissioner of Canada to Standing Senate Committee on National Finance (1 June 2015), http://www.parl.gc.ca/Content/HOC/Committee/412/FINA/WebDoc/WD7992837/412_FINA_C-59_Briefs%5COfficeOfThePrivacyCommissionerOfCanada-e.pdf 

19 Ibid.

20 Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Learning From a Decade of Experience: Quebec's Private Sector Privacy Act (Montreal: Government of Canada) at page 4, https://www.priv.gc.ca/information/pub/dec_050816_e.pdf

21 Supra note 14.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Macdonald R.I. Allen
Events from this Firm
7 Dec 2017, Webinar, Toronto, Canada

FEX Members Jeff Noble, BDO, and Caroline Abela, WeirFoulds LLP, invite you to a complimentary webinar series titled: All About Shareholders.

29 Oct 2018, Conference, Toronto, Canada

WeirFoulds Partner and co-chair, Technology and IP group will be speaking on the topic, "Artificial Intelligence (AI) and the Practice of Law. This session contains 1 hour and 30 minutes of Professionalism Content.

29 Oct 2018, Workshop, Toronto, Canada

WeirFoulds Partner Clare Burns is a Program Chair for the Conducting a Dependant Support Trial workshop hosted by The Advocates Society.

 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions