Canada: Digital Privacy Act

On June 18, 2015, the Digital Privacy Act (Act) came into effect, amending the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and implementing significant amendments to the private sector privacy regime. The amendments include the expansion of the Privacy Commissioner's (Commissioner's) powers, a consent-and-disclosure exception for certain business transactions and mandatory data-breach notification rules. All the amendments are in effect immediately except those relating to data-breach notification, which will come into force once regulations are complete.

Extension of Privacy Commissioner's Powers

The Commissioner can now enter into compliance agreements with an organization that the Commissioner believes has committed, is about to commit or is likely to commit, an act or omission that contravenes PIPEDA.

The Commissioner now also has the power to disclose any private information obtained while performing or exercising his or her duties if it is in the public interest to do so. The Commissioner may also disclose to a government institution any information obtained in a report regarding a breach of security safeguards if he or she reasonably believes that the information could be useful in investigating a contravention of federal or provincial laws that has been or is about to be committed.

Business Transaction Exception

A long-awaited amendment is the business transaction exception, which brings PIPEDA in line with the British Columbia and Alberta privacy statutes. The exception allows parties to a prospective business transaction to use and disclose an individual's personal information without his or her knowledge or consent if the information is necessary to determine whether to proceed with the transaction and to complete it. An organization that provides personal information must have an agreement that requires it (i) to use and disclose the information only for purposes relating to the transaction, and (ii) to protect the information and return or destroy it if the transaction does not proceed.

Once the business transaction is complete, the organization receiving the personal information may use and disclose that information before or during the transaction without the individual's knowledge and consent if

  • the agreement between the organizations requires them to use and disclose the personal information for the purposes for which it was used or disclosed during the transaction, to protect the information appropriately and to give effect to withdrawals of consent;
  • the personal information is necessary for carrying on the business that was the object of the transaction; and
  • one of the parties notifies the individual within a reasonable time that the information was disclosed before or during the transaction.

Data-Breach Notification Requirements

The Act now contains mandatory data-breach notification requirements in cases in which it is reasonable for an organization to believe that a breach of its security safeguards creates "a real risk of significant harm to an individual". This assessment is based on the sensitivity of the personal information; the probability that the personal information has been, is being or will be misused; and any other prescribed factor. "Significant harm" is defined broadly and includes bodily harm; humiliation; damage to reputation or relationships; loss of employment, business or professional opportunities; financial loss; identity theft; negative effects on a credit record; and damage to or loss of property. In these cases, an organization must do the following:

  • Report the breach to the Commissioner as soon as feasible.
  • Notify the individual unless prohibited by law from doing so. The notification must be conspicuous, must be given directly to the individual if feasible, must be given as soon as feasible and must allow the individual to understand the significance of the breach and take whatever steps possible to reduce the risk.
  • Notify other organizations, including government institutions, as soon as feasible, if the notifying organization believes that the other organization or government institution can mitigate the risk resulting from the breach.

Organizations in control of personal information must now keep and maintain records of every breach of security safeguards involving personal information.

Fines for failure to comply with the data-breach rules can be as high as $100,000 under the new amendments. As noted above, the current voluntary notification regime remains in effect until regulations are passed.

Consent Requirements

The Act has also been clarified to confirm that consent is only considered valid if it is reasonable for the organization using, collecting and disclosing personal information to expect that the individual would understand the nature, purpose and consequences of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information to which he or she is consenting.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Without the Individual's Consent

The amendments include an extension of the rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information without the individual's knowledge or consent.

Organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent if it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim or if that information was produced by the individual in the course of employment or business or professional services and the collection is consistent with the purpose for which the information was produced.

Disclosure is also allowed without the individual's knowledge or consent if disclosure is made to identify an ill, injured or deceased individual or to communicate with the person's next of kin; to prevent or investigate financial abuse; or for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud, if such knowledge or consent would compromise the investigation or ability to prevent, detect or suppress the fraud.

In addition, a federal work, undertaking or business may collect, use and disclose personal information without an individual's consent if doing so is necessary to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship with that individual and that individual has been informed that the information will or may be collected, used or disclosed for those purposes.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions