Canada: Privacy Training

Last Updated: June 29 2015
Article by Lyndsay A. Wasser

Data collected in jurisdictions with mandatory breach reporting indicates that the most common cause of privacy breaches is human error. Such mistakes include inappropriate document disposal, loss of unencrypted portable data storage devices, sharing/disclosing passwords, misdirected faxes, and allowing all email addresses to be viewable in mass emails.

Privacy training can avoid these types of errors by ensuring that employees understand their obligations under applicable laws and policies, as well as how these laws and policies apply to their every day activities.

In addition to being good practice, to avoid privacy breaches, privacy training is required by law in Canada. Article 4.1.4 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act states that: "Organizations shall implement policies and practices to give effect to the principles, including... training staff and communicating to staff information about the organization's privacy policies and practices..." (emphasis added). In addition, case law and guidelines published by provincial privacy commissioners are clear that training is implicitly required pursuant to accountability and security provisions in substantially similar provincial privacy legislation.

Therefore, organizations should implement training programs that include: (1) general privacy training for all new employees; (2) role specific training for relevant employee groups; and (3) regular training updates.

General training for all employees

Training should be mandatory for all new employees before they access personal information. This general training should, at a minimum:

  • Ensure that employees are aware that laws apply to collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and failure to comply with such laws can have consequences both for the individual and the organization;
  • Include an overview of consent requirements under applicable laws, including how to obtain consent, as well as when consent can be implied and how it can be withdrawn;
  • Provide an overview of the purposes for which the organization collects, uses and discloses personal information, so that employees can communicate this information to customers and other third parties;
  • Provide information respecting the organization's privacy policies, including where to find those policies and how to direct customers to the policies;
  • Provide guidelines for portable media devices (e.g., minimize their use, ensure they are kept secure, require encryption);
  • Review guidelines for acceptable passwords and discuss restrictions on sharing of passwords;
  • Provide guidelines for faxing and emailing personal information;
  • Review appropriate document disposal methods (e.g., documents containing personal information should be shredded and not placed in unsecured trash receptacles);
  • Instruct employees on how to recognize and respond to privacy inquiries, complaints and access requests, including how and when to elevate such matters to the person(s) within the organization who are responsible for privacy compliance; and
  • Instruct employees on how and when to report actual or suspected privacy breaches/incidents.

In general, all employees should be able to recognize privacy issues and understand who they can and should contact for support when such issues arise.

Role specific training

Training employees on broad, general legal principles is not an effective strategy for helping them recognize and deal with privacy issues that arise in the course of their day-to-day functions. It is far more effective to provide targeted, role-specific privacy training to relevant employee groups. For example:

(1)    Human Resources – HR employees need to understand the different legal requirements that apply to collection, use and disclosure of employee personal information as opposed to customer information. Training for HR staff should also address privacy issues that relate to recruitment (e.g., employment applications, interviews, background checks), employee monitoring (e.g., computer, phone, video, GPS), outsourcing (e.g., payroll, benefits), and sensitive information such as employee medical data. HR staff will also need to understand the appropriate disciplinary response when an employee is found responsible for breaches of the organization's privacy policy.

(2)    Information Technology – Security will be a main focus of training for IT staff, including the role of such persons when a data breach occurs. IT staff will also need to understand statutory requirements to implement technological security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of information, so that they can assist the organization to comply with such legal obligations. Of course, IT staff also need to understand restrictions on accessing and altering personal information without a legitimate business purpose, since such employees are often able to access a broad range of personal information contained on the organization's systems. Finally, IT staff should understand limits on record retention (e.g., restrictions upon retaining personal information after it is no longer necessary and/or consent is revoked), since such employees may design or administer aspects of the organization's system that determine how long information is retained before it is archived and/or permanently deleted.

(3)    Marketing – Training for marketing employees should address consent requirements applicable to using personal information for secondary marketing purposes, including the requirement for fresh consent to use such information for new purposes. Marketing employees should also be provided with information on legal developments applicable to their function, such as recent cases on online behavioural advertising and Canada's new anti-spam legislation. Marketing employees also need to understand when they need to seek guidance or approval from the organization's Chief Privacy Officer or legal counsel.

These are just a few examples of role specific training. Organizations should take the time to identify employee groups that may require training within their specific business, and develop custom training sessions applicable to each relevant function.

Training updates

Privacy law is rapidly developing in Canada and worldwide. Furthermore, organizations are rarely static, and the way that they collect, use and disclose personal information changes periodically. Employees should receive training on any new requirements or restrictions arising out of legal, organizational or policy changes. Training updates should also include a refresher on important basics, so that employees remain cognizant of their core obligations throughout their employment.

The foregoing provides only an overview and does not constitute legal advice. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, specific legal advice should be obtained.

© McMillan LLP 2015

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Lyndsay A. Wasser
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
McMillan LLP
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
McMillan LLP
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions