Canada: Privacy Training

Last Updated: June 29 2015
Article by Lyndsay A. Wasser

Data collected in jurisdictions with mandatory breach reporting indicates that the most common cause of privacy breaches is human error. Such mistakes include inappropriate document disposal, loss of unencrypted portable data storage devices, sharing/disclosing passwords, misdirected faxes, and allowing all email addresses to be viewable in mass emails.

Privacy training can avoid these types of errors by ensuring that employees understand their obligations under applicable laws and policies, as well as how these laws and policies apply to their every day activities.

In addition to being good practice, to avoid privacy breaches, privacy training is required by law in Canada. Article 4.1.4 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act states that: "Organizations shall implement policies and practices to give effect to the principles, including... training staff and communicating to staff information about the organization's privacy policies and practices..." (emphasis added). In addition, case law and guidelines published by provincial privacy commissioners are clear that training is implicitly required pursuant to accountability and security provisions in substantially similar provincial privacy legislation.

Therefore, organizations should implement training programs that include: (1) general privacy training for all new employees; (2) role specific training for relevant employee groups; and (3) regular training updates.

General training for all employees

Training should be mandatory for all new employees before they access personal information. This general training should, at a minimum:

  • Ensure that employees are aware that laws apply to collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and failure to comply with such laws can have consequences both for the individual and the organization;
  • Include an overview of consent requirements under applicable laws, including how to obtain consent, as well as when consent can be implied and how it can be withdrawn;
  • Provide an overview of the purposes for which the organization collects, uses and discloses personal information, so that employees can communicate this information to customers and other third parties;
  • Provide information respecting the organization's privacy policies, including where to find those policies and how to direct customers to the policies;
  • Provide guidelines for portable media devices (e.g., minimize their use, ensure they are kept secure, require encryption);
  • Review guidelines for acceptable passwords and discuss restrictions on sharing of passwords;
  • Provide guidelines for faxing and emailing personal information;
  • Review appropriate document disposal methods (e.g., documents containing personal information should be shredded and not placed in unsecured trash receptacles);
  • Instruct employees on how to recognize and respond to privacy inquiries, complaints and access requests, including how and when to elevate such matters to the person(s) within the organization who are responsible for privacy compliance; and
  • Instruct employees on how and when to report actual or suspected privacy breaches/incidents.

In general, all employees should be able to recognize privacy issues and understand who they can and should contact for support when such issues arise.

Role specific training

Training employees on broad, general legal principles is not an effective strategy for helping them recognize and deal with privacy issues that arise in the course of their day-to-day functions. It is far more effective to provide targeted, role-specific privacy training to relevant employee groups. For example:

(1)    Human Resources – HR employees need to understand the different legal requirements that apply to collection, use and disclosure of employee personal information as opposed to customer information. Training for HR staff should also address privacy issues that relate to recruitment (e.g., employment applications, interviews, background checks), employee monitoring (e.g., computer, phone, video, GPS), outsourcing (e.g., payroll, benefits), and sensitive information such as employee medical data. HR staff will also need to understand the appropriate disciplinary response when an employee is found responsible for breaches of the organization's privacy policy.

(2)    Information Technology – Security will be a main focus of training for IT staff, including the role of such persons when a data breach occurs. IT staff will also need to understand statutory requirements to implement technological security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of information, so that they can assist the organization to comply with such legal obligations. Of course, IT staff also need to understand restrictions on accessing and altering personal information without a legitimate business purpose, since such employees are often able to access a broad range of personal information contained on the organization's systems. Finally, IT staff should understand limits on record retention (e.g., restrictions upon retaining personal information after it is no longer necessary and/or consent is revoked), since such employees may design or administer aspects of the organization's system that determine how long information is retained before it is archived and/or permanently deleted.

(3)    Marketing – Training for marketing employees should address consent requirements applicable to using personal information for secondary marketing purposes, including the requirement for fresh consent to use such information for new purposes. Marketing employees should also be provided with information on legal developments applicable to their function, such as recent cases on online behavioural advertising and Canada's new anti-spam legislation. Marketing employees also need to understand when they need to seek guidance or approval from the organization's Chief Privacy Officer or legal counsel.

These are just a few examples of role specific training. Organizations should take the time to identify employee groups that may require training within their specific business, and develop custom training sessions applicable to each relevant function.

Training updates

Privacy law is rapidly developing in Canada and worldwide. Furthermore, organizations are rarely static, and the way that they collect, use and disclose personal information changes periodically. Employees should receive training on any new requirements or restrictions arising out of legal, organizational or policy changes. Training updates should also include a refresher on important basics, so that employees remain cognizant of their core obligations throughout their employment.

The foregoing provides only an overview and does not constitute legal advice. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, specific legal advice should be obtained.

© McMillan LLP 2015

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Lyndsay A. Wasser
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.