Canada: Digital Privacy Act Modernizes PIPEDA

On June 18, 2015, significant portions of the Digital Privacy Act received Royal Assent. This Act, amends the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and brings important certainty to how organizations can collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of business and otherwise modernizes PIPEDA based on other Canadian experience with privacy law over the past decade or more.

Business Transactions Exemption

Organizations subject to PIPEDA finally have certainty on what is expected of them in the context of a business transaction. PIPEDA's new provisions when structuring commercial transactions are akin to the "business transaction" exemptions under Alberta and British Columbia's Personal Information and Protection Act (PIPA). Section 7 of PIPEDA sets out a regime for the use and disclosure of personal information, without knowledge or consent, by parties to a prospective "business transaction". Under PIPEDA, "business transactions" includes purchase and sale transactions, mergers and amalgamations, and the extension of loans or other financing, and other commercial arrangements.

PIPEDA provides that this exemption only applies to personal information that is "necessary" for determining whether to proceed with or complete a transaction, and requires that the organizations have entered into an agreement requiring the organization that receives such personal information to: (i) use and disclose that information solely for purposes related to the transaction; (ii) protect that information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The organization that receives the personal information must also return or destroy the information if the transaction does not proceed.

Reflecting the requirements in British Columbia's PIPA, the exemption requires that, in the case of a completed transaction, at least one of the parties must notify the individuals whose information has been disclosed that the transaction is complete and that the information has been so disclosed.

Notably, the provisions of section 7 do not apply where the "primary purpose or result" of the business transaction is the purchase, sale, acquisition or disposition of personal information itself.

New Data Breach Notification Obligations

Organizations subject to PIPEDA should also be aware of the upcoming obligations that PIPEDA will place on them with respect to breaches of their security safeguards. This aspect of the law will come into force once regulations have been finalized. Once the applicable provisions are proclaimed, PIPEDA will define "breach of security safeguards" as a loss or unauthorized access or disclosure of personal information that results from either the breach of an organization's security safeguards, or an organizations failure to establish these safeguards in the first place.

PIPEDA will require that organizations report to both the Commissioner and the individual in question where it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a "real risk of significant harm" to an individual. PIPEDA sets out the factors relevant to consider in determining whether there is a "real risk of significant harm", and what constitutes "significant harm" include the sensitivity of the personal information involved in the breach, the probability that the personal information has been, is being or will be misused and other factors identified by regulation. The Act also provides that the notification shall be given as soon as feasible after the organization determines that the breach has occurred.

The affected organization also will have an obligation to notify other organizations and governmental institutions if such other organizations or institutions may be able to reduce or mitigate the risk of harm.

Organizations should be aware that these and other obligations are backed up by new compliance and enforcement measures. PIPEDA will make it an offence to knowingly contravene the obligation to report to the Commissioner. The Commissioner will also be empowered to enter into "compliance agreements" with organizations, and to apply to the Court for an order directing an organization to comply.

Alberta PIPA has had mandatory breach reporting in place since 2010 for cases where there "exists a real risk of significant harm to an individual" as a result of the loss or unauthorized access or disclosure. As a result organizations who seek to anticipate the impact of the changes may study the Alberta experience.

Other Amendments

In addition to the amendments discussed above, PIPEDA now includes protections for the personal information of federally regulated job applicants.

Additional exemptions to consent have also been enacted, which permits an organization to use personal information without consent in certain circumstances, including the prevention of fraud.

A limitation on consent has also been added in a new Section 6.1. The new provision states that "the consent of an individual is only valid if it is reasonable to expect that an individual to whom the organization's activities are directed would understand the nature, purpose and consequences of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information to which they are consenting." It is presently unclear how this limitation will be interpreted by the Courts and the Commissioner's office. As a result organizations should review the clarity and completeness of their privacy policies and privacy disclosures.

Finally, whistleblower protections have also been included within the scope of the new amendments.

Together, the provisions of the Digital Privacy Act will modernize how organizations subject to PIPEDA deal with the personal information of individuals.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Martin P.J. Kratz
Stephen Burns
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions