Canada: Alberta's NDP Government And Potential Labour And Employment Policy Changes

On May 5, 2015, Rachel Notley and her New Democratic Party (NDP) were elected to a majority provincial government in Alberta. This is the first change of the governing political party since the 1971 election. Changes to policy and legislation are widely expected as a result of this significant political shift.

This memorandum reviews potential policy changes to labour and employment law under the NDP government. In preparing this memorandum we reviewed the NDP Platform, statements by the NDP MLAs recorded in Hansard, and other statements by party leadership. Policies under other New Democratic governments in Canadian provinces are also summarized as they are likely to be considered by the new Alberta government.

1. 2015 NDP election Platform1

Item 1.1: "We'll introduce a Job Creator's Tax Credit to directly and effectively help Alberta businesses who invest to create new jobs."

The proposed Job Creation Tax Credit is intended to be a direct incentive to businesses to create new jobs. The tax credit will refund 10 percent of each new employee's salary (to a maximum salary of $50,000) to employers to a maximum of 100 employees per company. The NDP platform projected this tax credit would cost $89 million per year and be administered through employer payroll and employment insurance.

Item 1.2: "We'll ensure the benefits of better economic policies are more widely shared, by increasing the minimum wage to $15 per hour by 2018."

The NDP committed to increase the minimum wage to $15 per hour by 2018 making it the highest minimum wage in Canada. The current minimum wage in Alberta is $10.20. No timeline for implementation is outlined in the platform; however, public comments indicated that a preliminary increase to $12 per hour would occur in the first year (presumably 2016)2. Increasing the minimum wage to a "living wage" was repeatedly raised in the legislature by the NDP when in opposition.3  

Item 5.4 – "We will review employment standards to support family-friendly work standards, including improving compassionate care leaves and providing time off for family responsibilities."

The NDP have had a historical interest in extended compassionate care leaves and this interest was part of their 2015 platform.

In 2013, the NDP voiced their enthusiastic support for Bill 203, the Employment Standards (Compassionate Care Leave) Amendment Act (2012), which came into force on February 1, 2014. The amendment provides unpaid leave and job protection to Albertans who are primary caregivers to someone so seriously ill as to be close to death, allowing the caregiver eight weeks unpaid leave within a 26-week period. This leave is separate but complementary to the federal compassionate care benefit offered through Employment Insurance.

While supportive of the bill, the NDP expressed their view that Bill 203 was merely a starting point. During debate on the bill, NDP MLA David Eggen (now Minister of Education) unsuccessfully moved to remove the eligibility requirement of 52 weeks consecutive work.4 Rachel Notley also criticized the lack of support for people with both terminally and chronically ill dependants.5  

Conclusion: Based these platform items and other commentary, expanded compassionate care standards are likely to be a policy priority for the NDP. From these discussions, changes to Alberta labour and employment policies may include:

  • lower or no minimum weeks worked prior to being eligible for the leave;
  • increasing the employee's flexibility to divide the eight-week leave over multiple, smaller leaves;
  • extending compassionate care leave to those caring for chronically ill family members; and,
  • the creation of new forms of compassionate care leave to address the needs of people with chronically ill family members.

Employers may face accommodating requests for unpaid compassionate leave and finding replacement labour for leaves beyond 26 weeks. It is unclear whether the "family-friendly work standards" could include other policy measures.

2. Statements in the Legislative Assembly

Several NDP positions in response to previous government policy may indicate other possible changes to labour and employment policies.

a. Responses to Government Bills

Bill 3: Personal Information Protection Amendment Act, 2014

Bill history: 28th Legislature, 3rd Session (2014-2015)

An amendment to the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act was required after the Supreme Court of Canada struck down sections of PIPA in November 2013, ruling that it contravened unions' rights to freedom of expression. The challenge was raised after the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner ruled that a union's disclosure of private information (in filming people crossing a picket line) was in violation of the PIPA.

Bill 3 amended PIPA in a manner that NDP MLA Brian Mason described as "circumventing the spirit of the Supreme Court decision",6 because it restricts the union's ability to collect information. Rachel Notley also stated that she would like to see a comprehensive and thoughtful solution and that Bill 3 was a poorly thought-out response to the Supreme Court decision.

Conclusion:PIPA may be amended under the NDP government to reduce restrictions on the collection of personal information by unions. This would potentially affect employers involved in labour negotiations. A thorough review of the legislation may be initiated by the NDP.

Bill 6: Statutes Amendment Act, 2014 (No. 2) – Workers Compensation Act Amendment

Bill history:  28th Legislature, 3rd Session (2014-2015)  

The amendment proposed by the PC government in Bill 6 causes information to be provided by the Workers Compensation Board (WCB) to the Appeals Commission when a WCB decision or determination is appealed. Previously, that information had to be requested by the Appeals Commission. Bill 6 also added permission for the WCB to disclose information from investigations to any agency or department of the provincial or federal governments in order to carry out the purposes of the Act.

The NDP strongly disagreed with this change on the basis of protecting worker's privacy. Attempts to have the Bill removed from second reading were unsuccessful, and the Bill eventually passed.

Conclusion: A revision of the Workers Compensation Act may be forthcoming. Any amendment would likely reverse the amendments under Bill 6 and, based on the NDP's historical political position, potentially go further to install additional safeguards to worker's privacy where they feel it might be lacking.

Bill 9: Public Sector Pension Plans Amendment Act

Bill History:  28th Legislation, 2nd Session  

Bill 9 attempted to amend public sector pensions to allow the government to reduce benefits such as early retirement and cost of living increases for new public servants. Similarly to Bill 10 below, the NDP expressed concern that defined benefit plans would be transformed into targeted benefit plans to the detriment of pensioners.7 See Bill 10 for conclusions.

Bill 10: Employment Pension (Private Sector) Plans Amendment Act (2014)

Bill history:  28th Legislature, 2nd Session (2014)

Bill 10 amended the new Employment Pension Plan Act. The NDP expressed particular concerns about allowing employers to convert defined benefit plans into a targeted benefit plan. The NDP expressed concern that would allow the pension plan administrators to reduce benefits for up to 138,000 people who are not protected by unions.

"We believe that it forces unilateral changes or permits unilateral changes to pension schemes that may not involve proper consultation with all parties nor balance the interests of all of the parties to a pension scheme and may result in actions that endanger the health of the plan and that the process by which it does so lacks transparency and takes away decision making authority from members of the particular plan.8  

Bill 10 did not move to third reading. However, considering the passionate defence of defined benefit plans and pensions schemes as a whole, new legislation to encourage or protect benefit plans may also prove to be an NDP policy.

Bill 1: Workers' Compensation Amendment Act, 2012

Bill history:  28th Legislature, 1st Session (2012 – 2014)

This Bill updated the Workers' Compensation Amendment Act to include posttraumatic stress disorder. The NDP supported the bill but argued that it did not go far enough in its scope. Particularly, Rachel Notley expressed her concern that occupations not named (e.g., paramedics) would be presented with even greater challenges when it comes to applying for compensation for post-traumatic stress.

Based on these comments, it seems likely that a wider recognition of mental illness caused by workplace injury may be included in any amendments to the Workers' Compensation Act.

Bills 45 and 46: Public Sector Services Continuation Act and Public Service Salary Restraint Act

Bill history:  28th Legislature, 1st Session (2012 – 2014), and 28th Legislature, 1st Session (2012 – 2014)

These two bills were subject to very strong NDP and union opposition. Neither is still in force following the combination of legal challenges and the PC government's reversal of its position.

Discussions of both Acts demonstrated the NDP's ongoing support for union activities and a respect for collective bargaining. In discussion of the Bill, Rachel Notley discouraged illegal actions but praised the historical role of illegal strikes to ensure safety standards and allow people to refuse unsafe work. She also stated that public sector workers should never have lost the right to strike under Premier Lougheed, and expressed disappointment in the compromise offered by the Supreme Court's giving public sector employees binding arbitration instead of their right to strike.9  

Conclusion: The NDP's support for unions and collective bargaining remains very strong. Alberta is highly unlikely to see any legislation that weakens unions. While she was expressing her personal views on the matter, the NDP may be friendly towards the idea of reinstating the right to strike for public employees.

b. Other Policy Statements within the Legislature

The NDP and Rachel Notley have repeatedly called on the government to extend workplace health and safety regulations to Alberta's farm workers.10,11

3. NDP Policies in Other Provincial Governments

Nova Scotia

The NDP won a majority government in 2009 under Premier Dexter, becoming the first NDP government in the Maritimes before being ousted in 2013.

The NDP:

  • Introduced first-contract arbitration, which allows an arbitrator to impose a contract if a new union and employer reach an impasse in negotiations over an extended period of time.12
  • Consolidated the labour standard review boards into a single Labour Board. Initially, the new Board consisting of only unionized employees, but following concern from the business community the government amended the Bill to guarantee non-unionized businesses would be consulted on potential labour changes.13
  • Introduced the Critically Ill Child Care Leave, an unpaid leave allowing parents and guardians to take time off work to care for a critically ill or injured child. The parent can take up to 37 weeks off work in total within a 52-week timeline with job protection, so long as they have worked a minimum of three months with their current employer.14
  • Introduced the Citizenship Ceremony Leave, an unpaid one-day leave to allow people to attend their Citizenship Ceremony.15
  • Amended the Labour Standards Code to prohibit the charging of recruitment fees from employees. Employers are now required to keep payroll and other records for three years instead of one, and must include information on recruitment payments.16  

Manitoba

Manitoba has re-elected NDP governments since 1999.

In that period, the NDP has:17  

  • Amended the Labour Relations Act on multiple occasions, extending it to school teachers and amending procedures around work stoppages and collective bargaining.
  • Amended the Employment Standards Code to:
    • increase parental leave from 17 to 37 weeks and reduce the qualification period from 12 to 7 months (2000);
    • introduce Compassionate Care Leave, providing eight weeks of job protection to care for a gravely ill family member (2003);
    • introduce unpaid leave for critical illness of a child (up to 37 weeks) or the death or disappearance of a child as a result of a crime (104 weeks);
    • provide job security for members of the reserve force of the Canadian Forces;
    • add provisions around unpaid family leave and bereavement leave;
    • introduce unpaid leave (up to 13 weeks) for the purpose of organ donation; and
    • repeal a provision allowing certain employers to pay less than minimum way to people with disabilities.
     
  • Amended the Pension Benefits Act to
    • recognize same-sex partners;
    • permit the transfer of some locked-in benefits to an income fund that is not locked-in, revise portability provisions and allow for phased-in retirement;
    • strengthen enforcement and appeal processes; and
    • provide Manitoba with the authority to adopt the rules of another jurisdiction. 
     
  • After striking a committee to review the Workers Compensation Act, amended it to:
    • expand compensation to firefighters who contract cancer;
    • increase permanent injury benefits;
    • eliminate benefit reductions for workers 45 and older; and
    • provide 100-percent wage replacement for minimum wage earners.
     
  • Implemented comprehensive amendments to the Workplace Safety and Health Act.

British Columbia

The last NDP government in British Columbia was in power from 1991 to 2001. The current NDP's platform from the previous provincial election includes measures to:18

  • strengthen and enforce labour standards;
  • tie the minimum wage to inflation;
  • improve conditions for Temporary Foreign Workers;
  • repeal Bills 27, 28 and 29 which limited free collective bargaining in the health and education sectors; and
  • ensure workers can freely join unions, and encourage first-contract settlements through mediation.

Footnotes

1 Alberta New Democratic Party, "Leadership for What Matters – Election Platform 2015".

2 Darcy Henton, " Boosting minimum wage to $15 would be devastating says business lobby" Calgary Herald (20 April 2015).

3 Alberta, Legislative Assembly, Alberta Hansard, 28th Leg, 1st Sess, No 13a (1 November 2012) at 471 (Rachel Notley)

4 Alberta, Legislative Assembly, Alberta Hansard, 28th Leg, 1st Sess, No 57 (13 May 2013) at 2300 (David Eggen)

5 Alberta, Legislative Assembly, Alberta Hansard, 28th Leg, 1st Sess, No 49 (22 April 2013) at 1905 (Rachel Notley)

6 Alberta, Legislative Assembly, Alberta Hansard, 28th Leg, 3rd Sess, No 10e (1 December 2014) at 263 (Brian Mason)

7 Alberta, Legislative Assembly, Alberta Hansard, 28th Leg, 3rd Sess, No 10e (22 April 2014) at 556 (Brian Mason)

8 Alberta, Legislative Assembly, Alberta Hansard, 28th Leg, 2nd Sess, No 22e (22 April 2014) at 588 (Rachel Notley)

9 Alberta, Legislative Assembly, Alberta Hansard, 28th Leg, 1st Sess, No 77e (2 December 2013) at 3272 (Rachel Notley)

10 Alberta New Democratic Party, News Release, " Statement by NDP leader Rachel Notley on the Day of Mourning" (28 April 2015).

11 Sarah Copeland, " Redford Takes Heat For Labour Laws", Drumheller Online (18 September 2012).

12 Lisa Gallivan, " Revisiting First Contract Arbitration Rules in Nova Scotia" (December 12, 2013), Stewart McKelvey.

13 Labour and Advanced Education, " Changes to the Labour Standards Code", Government of Nova Scotia.

14 ibid

15 ibid

16 ibid

17 Labour and Immigration, "A History of Manitoba Labour Programs" Government of Manitoba.

18 New Democratic Party of British Columbia, Changes for the Better: BC NDP Platform 2013.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions