Canada: Privacy @ Gowlings - May 2006

Last Updated: May 10 2006

Edited by E. Michael Power


  • Alberta: Beauty Shop Fails to Protect Card Data
  • B.C.: Amendment of PIPA
  • B.C.: FOIPPA & PATRIOT Act Amendments
  • B.C.: PIPA Employee Hiring Guide Issued by Privacy Commissioner
  • Data Storage Firm Apologizes for Loss of Railroad Data Tapes
  • Government Travel Cards Linked to Privacy Threat
  • Korea: Online Communities to Be Monitored
  • Study: U.S. More Advanced Than Europe in Privacy Practices
  • Supreme Court of Canada Offers Views on Privacy in Access Decision
  • Unisys Global Study: Consumers Would Relinquish Some Privacy for Convenience

Alberta: Beauty Shop Fails to Protect Card Data

An Information and Privacy Commissioner investigation found that Monarch Beauty Supply improperly disposed of over 2600 customer receipts by placing them in a dumpster. The Alberta business failed to protect personal information from identity thieves. As a result, the documents containing personal information were disclosed to unauthorized individuals, and in one known instance, this information was used fraudulently. Those customers’ sales receipts which cannot be accounted for remain at risk of fraud.

Full text of investigative report is available at:

B.C.: Amendment of PIPA

Bill 30, the second Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act of 2006, was introduced on April 27 by Attorney General Wally Oppal. Among the statutes amended is the Personal Information Protection Act.

"These amendments will permit the collection, use and disclosure of third party personal information without the consent of the third party when the information is necessary to provide services such as medical, counselling or legal to an individual who is the source of the third party information. It will also permit a lawyer to refuse access to personal information where a solicitor’s lien for non-payment of legal fees is in place."

Full text of press release is available at:

Text of amendments are available at:

B.C.: FOIPPA & PATRIOT Act Amendments

Bill 30, the second Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act of 2006, was introduced on 27 April by Attorney General Wally Oppal. Among the statutes amended is the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

"These amendments will increase openness, with proactive public disclosure of joint solutions procurement contract information, while protecting commercially sensitive information. It will permit limited and temporary trans-border access of personal information in special circumstances necessary for system maintenance or when an employee is travelling outside of Canada and needs access to information.

It will ensure transparency for the uses of personal health information within health information banks by requiring the publishing of summaries on a public online directory."

Full text of press release is available at:

Text of amendments are available at:

B.C.: PIPA Employee Hiring Guide Issued by Privacy Commissioner

"PIPA requires every organization to have policies on how the organization will meet its obligations under PIPA to protect personal information, including employee personal information. It is good practice for employers to give their new employees a copy of the privacy policy or, at least, to tell new employees how to get a copy of the policy. It is also a good practice to train employees about their role in ensuring the policy is properly applied.

PIPA is still relatively new, since it came into force on January 1, 2004. The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia ("OIPC") continues to receive requests from employers for clarification of their responsibilities in relation to the hiring of new employees. This document answers questions we most frequently hear."

Full text of Guide is available at:

Data Storage Firm Apologizes for Loss of Railroad Data Tapes

A Boston data-storage firm apologized yesterday for losing personal data, including Social Security numbers, for thousands of Long Island Rail Road employees. The railroad is an Iron Mountain customer. The loss was discovered April 6 by an Iron Mountain driver when backup tapes with employees' personal data were being transferred between locations.

At risk are as many as 17,000 current or former railroad employees, according to a report in Newsday yesterday. The railroad described the incident in a statement issued Wednesday after it mailed letters to alert employees. According to the railroad, tapes with personal information were being delivered to its Queens, N.Y., offices from an Iron Mountain storage facility when the data loss occurred.

Full press report is available at:

Government Travel Cards Linked to Privacy Threat

Future government-issued travel documents may feature embedded computer chips that can be read at a distance of up to 30 feet, a top Homeland Security official said on April 18, creating what some fear would be a threat to privacy.

Jim Williams, director of the Department of Homeland Security's U.S.-VISIT program, told a smart card conference that such tracking chips could be inserted into the new generation of wallet-size identity cards used to ease travel by Americans to Canada and Mexico starting in 2008. Those chips use radio frequency identification technology, or RFID.

Williams' remarks at an industry conference are likely to heighten privacy concerns about RFID technology, which has drawn fire from activists and prompted hearings before the U.S. Congress and the Federal Trade Commission. One California politician has even introduced anti-RFID legislation.

Many of the privacy worries center on whether RFID tags--typically miniscule chips with an antenna a few inches long that can transmit a unique ID number--can be read from afar. If the range is a few inches, the privacy concerns are reduced. But at ranges of 30 feet, the tags could theoretically be read by hidden sensors alongside the road, in the mall or in the hands of criminals hoping to identify someone on the street by his or her ID number.

Full press report is available at:

Korea: Online Communities to Be Monitored

The South Korean government plans to monitor the nation's online communities every month to crack down on an increasing number of personal information dealers within the virtual world.

The Ministry of Information and Communication on Sunday said the targets of the monthly surveillance plan would be cyber cafes, and peer-to-peer (P2P) file-sharing sites.

As the governmnet pointed out, Internet clubs and P2P sites have been the playground for personal data dealers who gain private information like resident registration numbers, the Korean version of North American social security numbers.

The identity theft issue caught Korea, the most wired country on the planet, off guard in February, when complaints piled up that hackers were stealing private data from millions of Korean people.

Full press report is available at:

Study: U.S. More Advanced Than Europe in Privacy Practices

"A new study comparing European and U.S. corporate privacy practices reveals that while European companies impose tighter restrictions on the sharing of sensitive personal data, U.S. companies currently have more sophisticated systems in place to prevent breaches.

The study, sponsored by global law firm White & Case as part of its annual Global Privacy Symposium, which [was] held Thursday, April 27 in New York, was conducted by the independent privacy think tank Ponemon Institute. The study surveyed 47 U.S. and European multinationals on eight privacy practices, including privacy policy; communications and training; privacy management; data security methods; privacy compliance; choice and consent; cross-national standards; and redress. The survey questions were reviewed by two European data protection authorities, The Information Commissioner's Office of the U.K. and The Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertes (CNIL) in France.

European companies are much more likely to have privacy practices that restrict or limit the sharing of customer or employees' sensitive personal information and are also more likely to provide employees with choice or consent on how information is used or shared," said David Bender, head of White & Case's Global Privacy practice. "But the research also revealed that U.S. companies are engaging in more security and control-oriented compliance activities than their European counterparts. As a result, U.S. corporations scored higher in five of the eight areas of corporate privacy practice."

Full text of press release is available at:

Supreme Court of Canada Offers Views on Privacy in Access Decision

"A federal agency received a request under the Access to Information Act ("Access Act") for access to certain records pertaining to the respondent company, a third party within the meaning of the Act. The agency determined that some of the records might contain confidential business or scientific information, as described in s. 20(1) of the Act, and requested, pursuant to ss. 27 and 28, that the company make representations as to why the information should not be disclosed. The company submitted its representations and after reviewing them, the agency concluded that the records should be disclosed, subject to certain redactions. The company commenced a review proceeding pursuant to s. 44 of the Access Act and, in addition to the confidential business information exemption, sought to raise the personal information exemption set out in s. 19 of the Act. The application judge concluded that the company could raise the s. 19 exemption on a s. 44 review and ordered the severance of certain records containing personal information. The Federal Court of Appeal upheld the decision."

In rendering it’s decision that the appeal should be dismissed, the Court noted:

"It is apparent from the scheme and legislative histories of the Access Act and the Privacy Act that the combined purpose of the two statutes is to strike a careful balance between privacy rights and the right of access to information. However, within this balanced scheme, the Acts afford greater protection to personal information. By imposing stringent restrictions on the disclosure of personal information, Parliament clearly intended that no violation of privacy rights should occur. Where a third party becomes aware that a government institution intends to disclose a record containing personal information, nothing in the plain language of ss. 28, 44 and 51 of the Access Act prevents the third party from raising this concern by applying for review… An interpretation of s. 44 that forces an individual to wait until the personal information is disclosed and the damage is done, or that imposes an onerous burden on the person seeking to avert the harm, fails to give proper content to the right to privacy and also fails to satisfy the clear legislative goals underlying the Access Act and the Privacy Act. A narrow interpretation of s. 44 would weaken the protection of personal information and dilute the right to privacy."

Full text of decision is available at:

Unisys Global Study: Consumers Would Relinquish Some Privacy for Convenience

While privacy remains a major concern of people around the world, new research from Unisys Corporation debunks some of the traditional myths concerning protection and use of identity credentials. The results show that a majority of consumers would share personal data if they knew the end user will securely protect their information and they can perceive a clear benefit in convenience gained.

In the first global survey of its kind, the Unisys research also found that most consumers (71 per cent) worldwide are willing to have a multi-purpose identity credential that many organizations would accept to verify a person’s identity before providing access to secure records or locations.

The research also pointed to preferable methods of technology for identity verification, revealing that more than two-thirds (67 per cent) of consumers worldwide would support using biometrics such as voice recognition or fingerprints. When comparing biometrics to other security devices such as smartcards and tokens, 66 per cent also favored biometrics as the ideal method to combat fraud and identity theft.

The Ponemon Institute, a leading independent firm that specializes in privacy and security research, conducted the survey on behalf of Unisys.

Full text of press release is available at:

Summary of Study Results is available at:

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
8 Nov 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

The prospect of an internal investigation raises many thorny issues. This presentation will canvass some of the potential triggering events, and discuss how to structure an investigation, retain forensic assistance and manage the inevitable ethical issues that will arise.

22 Nov 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

From the boardroom to the shop floor, effective organizations recognize the value of having a diverse workplace. This presentation will explore effective strategies to promote diversity, defeat bias and encourage a broader community outlook.

7 Dec 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

Staying local but going global presents its challenges. Gowling WLG lawyers offer an international roundtable on doing business in the U.K., France, Germany, China and Russia. This three-hour session will videoconference in lawyers from around the world to discuss business and intellectual property hurdles.

In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.