Canada: Privacy @ Gowlings - April 2005

Last Updated: April 20 2005

Edited by E. Michael Power


  • California: Stolen Laptops Contain Medical Info on 185,000 Patients
  • Canada: Patriot Act Decision
  • Canada: Poll Shows E-mail Marketing Making Comeback
  • Five Mistakes of Incident Response
  • System Tracks PDF Documents Over Internet
  • U.K.: Airport Photographs Violate Data Protection Act; Compensation Awarded
  • U.S.: Fight Over Whether to Have Government CPOs
  • Privacy Commissioner Decisions

No. 288: Identification Requirements for Cell Phone Services
No. 289: Stolen Laptop Engages Bank's Responsibility
No. 290: Video Surveillance Cameras at Food Processing Plant Questioned

California: Stolen Laptops Contain Medical Info On 185,000 Patients

A San Jose, California medical group acknowledged that two computers stolen from the organization's offices contained sensitive information on some of the group's patients, including Social Security numbers and confidential medical information on 185,000 people.

The computers were taken from behind locked doors at the administrative offices of the San Jose Medical Group on March 28, after thieves broke through the doors, according to a statement posted on the group's Web page. News of the theft comes just a week after news of a similar incident at the University of California, Berkeley, that resulted in the loss of personal information on 98,000 graduate students and applicants to the University.

The computers that were taken were new and contained medical billing codes and Social Security numbers for the group's patients, but not complete medical records.

Full press report is available at:

Canada: Patriot Act Decision

In the matter of BC Govt Serv. Empl. Union v. British Columbia (Minister of Health Services),2005, BCSC 446, Mr. Justice Melvin of the British Columbia Supreme Court, issued his decision on March 23, 2005.

On January 28, 2005, the BCGSEU sought a declaration that the Master Services Agreement entered into between the Minister of Health Services and the Maximus companies dated November 4, 2004, is ultra vires; an order quashing the Master Services Agreement; and a declaration that the disclosure of sensitive personal information pursuant to the Master Services Agreement is contrary to the Charter and other relief.

In support of that amended petition the petitioner argued that :

  • The contracting out of the duties and powers listed in s. 5(1) of the Medicare Protection Act to a private contractor is contrary to the requirement of public administration as set out in the Canada Health Act, and is thus ultra vires;
  • The Master Services Agreement will require disclosure of personal information in circumstances that will constitute a violation of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.B.C. 1996, c. 155, and is thus ultra vires;
  • The release of highly sensitive personal information pursuant to the Master Services Agreement contravenes ss. 7 and 8 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

In his opinion, Mr. Justice Melvin held "the petitioner has standing to bring this petition. However, in my opinion the petitioner does not fall within the provisions of the Judicial Review Protection Act and their petition must fail as a result. In addition, I am satisfied that there is no breach of the provisions of the Medicare Protection Act or the Canada Health Act in relation to public administration. Consequently, the petition fails on that basis as well.

Finally, I am satisfied that there has not been a breach of either ss. 7 or 8 of the Charter or of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Consequently, the petition fails on that basis as well."

Text of full decision is available at:

Canada: Poll Shows E-Mail Marketing Making Comeback

Those on the outside might assume the e-mail marketing industry is in a state of crisis as a result of the backlash against spam, but insiders say business is booming.

Issues with unsolicited e-mail have indeed made some companies wary of sending messages that might be misconstrued as spam, but despite these threats, e-mail service providers and their clients maintain that e-mail marketing continues to gain support from advertisers.

And they point out that in Canada, consumers seem more willing than ever to receive relevant commercial e-mail that promotes products and services. The key word is relevant. Ipsos-Reid reports that roughly eight in 10 Canadian Internet users have registered to receive e-mail from commercial websites. And those who are registering are doing so at an average of nine sites, up from about eight in 2004.

Part of the reason, market watchers say, is that privacy legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA ), introduced in Canada last year, and anti-spam laws in the United States are helping to rebuild the image of e-mail advertising by reducing the amount of unwanted spam clogging in-boxes.

Full press report is available at:

Five Mistakes Of Incident Response

All companies have to address security incident response. While it's not uncommon for organizations to have weak prevention and detection capabilities, a company must respond once it has been the target of a computer attack. This story presents five mistakes that companies make regarding security incident response.

  • Not having a plan
  • Failing to increase monitoring and surveillance
  • Being unprepared for a court battle
  • Putting it back the way it was
  • Not learning from mistakes

Ideally, the organization should build an incident-related knowledge base, so that procedures are consistent and can be repeated in practice.

Full press report is available at:

System Tracks Pdf Documents Over Internet

A Canadian company has developed a system for businesses to track PDF documents in much the same way they can keep tabs on Web visits.

Before, businesses could count the number of times documents were downloaded, but they had no way of knowing whether the files were passed around or even opened. With the service from Remote Approach, companies can insert a small programming script into documents using the popular Portable Document Format from Adobe Systems Inc.

The script sends a message over the Internet with such details as the file name, the computer's Internet address and any unique identifier the company might have included.

Remote Approach is also working on a feature that would let a company block a document from being read if there's no Internet connection. Another feature in the works would allow tracking on a page-by-page basis.

Full press report is available at:

U.K.: Airport Photographs Violate Data Protection Act; Compensation Awarded

A passenger has been awarded £4,000 compensation after Manchester Airport took his photograph without permission.

The landmark pay-out, for breaking data protection rules, could open the floodgates to thousands of other claims. Another passenger has been given £2,000 in an out-of-court settlement and 20 other travellers have begun legal action against the airport. Two claims have been rejected.

Photographs are taken as people on domestic flights go through security and baggage checks at Terminals One and Three. The pictures are scanned onto a barcode stuck on the back of boarding cards so staff can check the correct passenger is boarding a flight and stop domestic passengers buying goods at duty-free prices.

After a year-long battle for an apology, airport bosses settled the case and the complainant was awarded £4,000 - £2,000 for each photo. Manchester Airport has now produced leaflets advising passengers of their rights. Security staff have been told that passengers refusing to be photographed can stay landside until their flight is called when a security officer will escort them to the gate.

Full press report is available at:

U.S.: Fight Over Whether To Have Government CPOS

A fight over privacy is brewing on Capitol Hill, and it has nothing to do with the Homeland Security Department screening travelers or the General Services Administration's lost credit-card data. The current spat revolves around a little-known provision in the fiscal 2005 omnibus appropriations bill requiring agencies to name chief privacy officers and perform a number of privacy oversight functions.

Two influential lawmakers are battling over whether agencies need more privacy oversight and who should administer it. And the Office of Management and Budget is caught in the middle, trying to pacify both sides. To that end, OMB is drafting new reporting requirements and requiring agencies to name a senior official to be in charge of privacy.

Full press report is available at:

Privacy Commissioner Decisions

NO. 288: Identification Requirements For Cell Phone Services

When the complainant contacted the company to apply for a special cell plan service available to employees of the company he worked for, he was asked to provide four pieces of identification: date of birth, major credit card, driver's licence, and his social insurance number (SIN). According to the company, the date of birth, along with either a credit card, the SIN, or bank information is necessary to ensure that the correct credit bureau information is obtained for the credit evaluation. The driver's licence (or alternative) is needed for positive identification of the applicant to prevent subscription fraud.

The Office reviewed the practices of other telecommunications companies with respect to identification requirements and found that three major wireless companies and two regular telephone companies all required two pieces of identification. Of the five reviewed, all provided three or more choices and only one did not request date of birth.

Although the company maintained that its purposes could only be achieved with three pieces of identification, the Assistant Commissioner disagreed. For example, she noted that a driver's licence or passport meets the need to visually authenticate identity and provides verification of the date of birth, which is needed to obtain accurate information from the credit bureau. By asking for one of those, in combination with a credit card or bank information (which supports both identity authentication and accurate credit information), the company could still achieve its objectives. In the Assistant Commissioner's view, a third piece of identification is not needed, and is not in fact industry practice.

She therefore found that the company was requiring more personal information than necessary, contrary to Principle 4.4 of Schedule 1. Accordingly, the Assistant Commissioner concluded that the complaint was well-founded. The Assistant Commissioner recommended that the company amend its policy to require only two pieces of personal identification and report back to her within 60 days on its progress in this regard.

Text of full finding available at:

NO. 289: Stolen Laptop Engages Bank's Responsibility

In early 2004, a laptop computer containing the personal information of 960 bank clients was stolen from an employee's locked vehicle while it was parked in her home's underground garage. The theft was reported to the police, as well as to the Office, prior to the complainant filing a complaint. The bank contacted the complainant to advise him that the personal information on the laptop consisted of his name, address, telephone number, and his mutual funds account number (but no balance). The bank also informed the complainant that the laptop had been in the custody of a financial planner/advisor, who was using the information to set up appointments with clients to provide them with information about other bank products and services.

According to the bank, the complainant's name was included on the list of clients for two reasons: the value of one of his accounts met or exceeded a pre-set target, and the account was not managed by a "relationship" manager, such as a bank advisor.

On the matter of inappropriate use of his personal information, the Assistant Privacy Commissioner noted that the reason the complainant's personal information was on the laptop was that the bank intended to market other bank products and services to him. The bank had sent the complainant two privacy notices that described this practice and offered clients the opportunity to have their names suppressed from the bank's marketing lists. As the complainant had not requested suppression, it would appear that the bank had his implied consent to include his name on such a list, and was acting in accordance with Principle 4.5. When the complainant informed the bank after the theft of the laptop that he wanted his name removed from the list, the bank suppressed it. She therefore concluded that the use complaint was not well-founded.

As for the safeguards, the Assistant Commissioner noted that, with respect to laptop computers, the bank had policies and procedures in place that required passwords and safe physical storage of the computers. Although these policies and procedures appeared to meet the requirements of Principle 4.7, the financial planner in this instance did not follow the bank's recommendations regarding physical security, and left the laptop unattended on the seat of her vehicle. The Assistant Commissioner therefore found the bank in contravention of Principle 4.7. The Assistant Commissioner concluded that the safeguard complaint was well-founded.

Text of full finding is available at:

NO. 290: Video Surveillance Cameras At Food Processing Plant Questioned

A Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) employee working at a federally registered meat processing plant complained that the company was collecting his personal information by way of video cameras without his consent, and had disclosed it to his employer in an attempt to undermine his work and the work of the other federal inspectors at the plant.

There are 15 cameras on site, located at entry and exit points, and in all areas of the plant, including the evisceration room where CFIA employees have their workstations. The cameras are motion activated, but have no pan or zoom capacity. They record digitally on the hard drive and automatically overwrite when the memory is used up. The cameras are used by the plant manager, who has a monitor in his office. The camera in the evisceration room captures the CFIA employees at their workstations. Since the CFIA employees also monitor the other areas of the facility, their images may also be captured by other cameras as they move through the work site.

The company stated that the cameras are used to address security concerns and to monitor hygiene, safety and product safety. In support of the security argument, the company cited an incident where one of its trucks was stolen, and the company was able to provide police with a photograph of the theft because of the cameras. Equipment and meat products had also been stolen. The complainant did not dispute that cameras could be useful for security purposes, and did not take issue with their installation at entry and exit points to the facility for such a purpose.

The Assistant Privacy Commissioner began her deliberations by noting that her findings were limited to collection of the CFIA employees' personal information by the video camera directly trained on their workstation in the evisceration room. Although the company claimed that the camera was useful in monitoring food safety, it presented no evidence to support this argument. The Assistant Commissioner found it difficult to understand how having a camera in this area - a camera that cannot provide a clear picture of the animals - ensures product safety when the very people responsible for ensuring product safety are in the room, monitoring production.

Thus, the Assistant Commissioner determined that using video surveillance in the evisceration room does not appear to be demonstrably necessary to ensure product safety, nor would it likely be effective in meeting that need. As she noted, the need for product safety was already being met by the federal inspectors. She also commented that the same federal inspectors are responsible for monitoring employee hygiene, and do so while at their workstations. If there were a need to deal quickly with equipment or mechanical failures in the evisceration room, this could be accomplished in a much less privacy-invasive fashion through the deployment of one of the three lead hands.

In sum, the Assistant Commissioner found that the company was collecting the complainant's personal information without his consent, contrary to Principle 4.3, for a purpose that upon closer examination would not likely be considered appropriate in the circumstances, as outlined by subsection 5(3). The Assistant Commissioner concluded that the collection complaint was well-founded. The Assistant Commissioner recommended that the company remove the video camera from the evisceration room where CFIA staff have their workstations and to report back to her on its progress in this regard.

Text of full finding is available at:

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
8 Nov 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

The prospect of an internal investigation raises many thorny issues. This presentation will canvass some of the potential triggering events, and discuss how to structure an investigation, retain forensic assistance and manage the inevitable ethical issues that will arise.

22 Nov 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

From the boardroom to the shop floor, effective organizations recognize the value of having a diverse workplace. This presentation will explore effective strategies to promote diversity, defeat bias and encourage a broader community outlook.

7 Dec 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

Staying local but going global presents its challenges. Gowling WLG lawyers offer an international roundtable on doing business in the U.K., France, Germany, China and Russia. This three-hour session will videoconference in lawyers from around the world to discuss business and intellectual property hurdles.

In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.