Canada: Picketing Trumps Privacy: SCC Declares Alberta Privacy Legislation Unconstitutional

The Supreme Court of Canada (the SCC) released its long-awaited ruling in Information and Privacy Commissioner, et al. v. United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 401 on November 15, 2013. In its decision, the SCC unanimously held that Alberta's Personal Information  Protection Act (PIPA) unconstitutionally infringes the right to freedom of expression guaranteed by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (the Charter). This decision confirms that, after a decade of legislative and judicial trends emphasizing the privacy rights of individuals, such rights, while fundamentally important, are not absolute and will have limits.

While the SCC declared PIPA invalid in its entirety, it suspended that declaration for 12 months to grant the Alberta Legislature an opportunity to revise PIPA. It is noteworthy that both the Appellant Attorney General of Alberta and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta requested this general declaration of invalidity, indicating that the Alberta Legislature may consider using this opportunity to generally reform PIPA.

Regardless of the amendments that occur to PIPA, this decision underscores the need for organizations to continue placing a high priority on ensuring that they are meeting and exceeding the requirements of all applicable privacy laws.


The United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 401 (the Union) represented workers at the Palace Casino in Edmonton. The Union videotaped its picket line during a strike in 2006 (a standard practice in Alberta) and posted signs in the surrounding area stating that images of persons crossing the picket line might be placed on a website. While images were never placed on a website, the Union used collected images for other purposes, including using the image of a management employee on satirical posters and in leaflets. Complaints were filed with the Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, whose adjudicator held that the Union had violated PIPA. On judicial review and appeal, both the Alberta Court of Queen's Bench and the Alberta Court of Appeal held that PIPA, as applied to the adjudicator's order, unconstitutionally infringed the Union's Charter-protected right to freedom of expression.

PIPA, like other private-sector privacy legislation across Canada, generally prohibits organizations from collecting, using or disclosing the personal information of individuals without consent, subject to limited exceptions. Privacy legislation was adopted to recognize the rights of individuals to have their personal information protected, with consideration to the reasonable needs of organization to collect, use and disclose such personal information.


The SCC held that PIPA unconstitutionally infringed the Union's right to freedom of expression as it prohibited the Union from using collected images on strike-related material without consent, which the Court found was expressive activity, and that such infringement was not justified under section 1 of the Charter.

In coming to this conclusion, the SCC underscored the importance of individuals' rights to privacy and the ability to control their personal information, particularly in light of technological developments which have granted organizations the almost limitless ability to collect, use and disclose personal information for their own purposes. Moreover, the SCC confirmed that the protection of individual privacy rights enjoys a "quasi-constitutional" status, affirming its prior decision in H.J. Heinz Co. of Canada Ltd. v. Canada (Attorney General).

However, the SCC held that while PIPA's objective of protecting the personal information of individuals was important, its broad restrictions – which it found indiscriminately limits the collection, use and disclosure of personal information without regard for the nature of that information, the context in which it is used, and the purposes for which it is collected, used or disclosed – were disproportionate to its benefits.

Affirming the essential and well-developed right of a union to exercise its right to freedom of expression in a labour dispute, the SCC noted that the ability to strike and picket was one of the most effective bargaining strategies enjoyed by a union. The SCC highlighted the fundamental importance of freedom of expression in the context of organized labour for several reasons, including allowing workers to: exercise their Charter-protected right to freedom of association; contribute to their ability to influence their working and non-working lives; alleviate the imbalance between the power of an employer and the vulnerability of individual workers; and expose issues relating to labour conditions to broader society for debate and consideration. The protections afforded by PIPA, while important, were held by the SCC to not justify the restrictions on the Union's right to freedom of expression in the context of a labour dispute.

The SCC accordingly held that PIPA was unconstitutional as it restricted the Union's collection, use and disclosure of personal information for legitimate labour relations purposes. The SCC declared PIPA invalid in its entirety, but suspended that declaration of invalidity for a period of 12 months to provide the Alberta Legislature an opportunity to revise PIPA in a constitutional manner.


We believe that this decision confirms the following:

  • Lawmakers and courts will continue regarding individual privacy rights as quasi-constitutional in nature and will continue taking steps to ensure that individuals are properly afforded such rights.
  • A union's right of freedom of expression and ability to communicate and persuade the public of its cause, while not absolute, is protected by the courts. To the extent such freedom of expression for legitimate labour relations purposes contradicts applicable privacy laws, those privacy laws will be off-side of the Charter.
  • There is now a precedent for future Charter challenges to Canada's other private-sector privacy legislation, including British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (BC PIPA) which was drafted in tandem with PIPA, Manitoba's recently passed The Personal Information Protection and Identity Theft Protection Act, and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), upon which PIPA is closely modelled. Whether other lawmakers will take the opportunity to reform their respective privacy legislation in light of this decision remains unknown.

While we can only speculate as to the amendments that will be made to PIPA in the next 12 months, the fact that the Attorney General of Alberta and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta requested the SCC to declare PIPA invalid in its entirety given the comprehensive and integrated nature of the legislation indicates that the Alberta Legislature may be contemplating using this opportunity to generally reform PIPA.

As the Supreme Court of Canada expressly noted that PIPA was considerably broader than the federal PIPEDA, which only places limitations on personal information collected, used or disclosed in the context of commercial purposes, the Alberta Legislature may take direction to restrict PIPA's application to a narrower commercial context. Alternatively, the Alberta Legislature may also take inspiration from the BC PIPA, which contains a specific exception to consent requirements in circumstances where an individual's personal information is collected by observation while he or she attends a public event. If either PIPEDA or BC PIPA had governed the underlying privacy complaint against the Union, compelling arguments could have been made that the Union's conduct did not violate any applicable privacy laws.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
27 Oct 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Please join members of the Blakes Commercial Real Estate group as they discuss five key provisions of a commercial real estate purchase agreement that are often the subject of much negotiation but are sometimes misunderstood.

1 Nov 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

What is the emotional culture of your organization?

Every organization and workplace has an emotional culture that can have an impact on everything from employee performance to customer or client satisfaction.

3 Nov 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Join leading lawyers from the Blakes Pensions, Benefits & Executive Compensation group as they discuss recent updates and legal developments in pension and employee benefits law as well as strategies to identify and minimize common risks.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.