Canada: Top Five Workplace Privacy Questions

Last Updated: June 24 2013
Article by Lyndsay A. Wasser

Answers To Employers' Most Frequent Privacy Inquiries

In Canada, privacy is a relatively new and evolving area of law that is governed by a complex network of provincial and federal legislation as well as the common law. Set out below are brief, general responses to employers' five (5) most common questions about workplace privacy.

(1) do employees have privacy rights?

Privacy legislation across Canada restricts and regulates collection, use, disclosure, storage and security of personal information. However, in some jurisdictions there is no privacy legislation applicable to private sector, provincially regulated employers, with respect to employee personal information and employment matters. The main privacy legislation applicable to private-sector employers is as follows:

  • Federally regulated employers – The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
  • Employers in Alberta – The Personal Information Protection Act.
    Employers in British Columbia (B.C.) – The Personal Information Protection Act.
    Employers in Quebec - An Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. See also the Civil Code of Quebec and the Quebec Charter of Human Rights and Freedoms.

There are also statutory torts of invasion of privacy in British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Saskatchewan, and most provinces (including Ontario) have specific legislation governing protection of health-related personal information. Further, separate legislation exists in each province, which is applicable to public-sector organizations. In addition, the Criminal Code of Canada creates the following privacy-related offences: (1) Using a device willfully to intercept a private communication without the express or implied consent of the originators or intended recipient; and (2) Intercepting fraudulently and without colour of right any function of a computer system.

In jurisdictions that have not enacted privacy legislation applicable to employment matters, employee privacy rights are less clear. In unionized workplaces there is some arbitral case law that recognizes workplace privacy rights (esp., relating to monitoring, drug and alcohol testing, medical testing and/or searches of employees and their property). However, some arbitrators have rejected the proposition that employees have privacy rights in jurisdictions that are not governed by privacy legislation. Where privacy rights are recognized by arbitrators, they are generally assessed with reference to the applicable collective agreement.

In non-unionized workplaces, the existence and scope of employee privacy rights is unclear. However, in the recent Ontario case of Jones v Tsige,1 the Ontario Court of Appeal definitively recognized a new tort of "intrusion upon seclusion". Specifically, the Court of Appeal stated that "One who intentionally [or recklessly] intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the seclusion of another or his [or her] private affairs or concerns, is subject to liability to the other for invasion of his privacy, if the invasion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person." Employers have already begun to see "intrusion upon seclusion" claims from employees, and are likely to continue seeing such claims going-forward.

(2) can employers conduct background checks?

Generally employers can conduct background checks on job applicants and employees. However, federal employers and employers in Quebec must first obtain consent to such background checks, and employers in Alberta and B.C. must provide advance notice of such checks, in accordance with applicable legislation. Further, under the privacy laws in these jurisdictions, employers must advise job applicants and employees of the purposes for which their personal information will be collected, used and disclosed, and the background checks must be limited to those that are reasonably required to assess the employee's suitability for continued or prospective employment. Therefore, for example, employees should not be subject to driving records checks if their job duties do not involve driving or operation of a vehicle.

For provincially-regulated employers outside Alberta, B.C. and Quebec, the law respecting background checks is unsettled. In one prior Ontario case (Somwar v McDonalds' Restaurants of Canada Ltd.),2 the court refused to dismiss an employee's claim that his employer breached his privacy rights by conducting a credit check on him without his knowledge or consent. However, this case only considered whether the matter should be dismissed at a preliminary stage, on the basis that it disclosed no reasonable cause of action. The Court did not determine whether the employer had, in fact, breached the employee's privacy rights. Since this case was never decided on its merits, the common law respecting background checks is still unclear. However, it is possible that an employee could claim that an unreasonable background check, performed without his/her consent, constitutes an "intrusion upon seclusion" under the common law.

In addition to the above, employers should be aware that there are laws that do not relate to privacy, which may apply to background checks (e.g., human rights laws and consumer reporting laws).

(3) can employers monitor employees?

Privacy commissioners and arbitrators have developed different tests to evaluate whether monitoring of employees is acceptable. Although such tests were typically created to evaluate video monitoring, they have been applied to other types of monitoring as well (e.g., monitoring email and internet use, GPS tracking etc.). There are some inconsistencies between adjudicators, however, generally the tests applied in the different jurisdictions are as follows:

(i) federal privacy commissioner

  • Is the measure demonstrably necessary to meet a specific need?
  • Is the measure likely to be effective in meeting that need?
  • Is the loss of privacy proportional to the benefit gained?
  • Is there a less privacy-invasive way of achieving the same end?

(ii) Alberta privacy commissioner

  • Does a legitimate issue exist to be addressed through the collection of personal information?
  • Is the collection of personal information likely to be effective in addressing the legitimate issue?
  • Is the collection of personal information carried out in a reasonable manner?

(iii) Quebec privacy commissioner

  • The surveillance must be necessary in order to manage the workplace.
  • The surveillance must not be carried out in an arbitrary manner.
  • The surveillance must be based on other evidence that already exists against the worker.
  • The surveillance must be conducted in the least intrusive manner possible.

(iv) factors considered by arbitrators with respect to unionized workplaces

  • Whether the surveillance is reasonably required in light of the circumstances;
  • Whether the surveillance is conducted in a reasonable manner; and
  • Whether there are no alternatives to the surveillance.

For non-unionized, provincially-regulated employers outside of Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec, there are no legislative restrictions or clear guidelines respecting monitoring employees. However, one previous case indicates that implementation of video monitoring may constitute constructive dismissal on the basis that it creates a hostile work environment. Further, based on Jones v Tsige, employees may now allege that unreasonable monitoring constitutes an "intrusion upon seclusion" under the common law.

(4) can employers share employee information with foreign affiliates?

With the possible exception of Quebec, it is generally permissible for an organization to transfer employees' personal information to affiliates in the United States of America and other foreign jurisdictions, provided certain conditions are met.

Under federal, Alberta and B.C. privacy legislation, organizations must ensure a comparable level of protection to that which the applicable legislation provides when the information is transferred to a third party for processing and/or is still under the organization's control. A data protection agreement between the Canadian organization and the foreign affiliate may be necessary in such circumstances, unless the affiliate's privacy policies and data protection practices are comparable to the Canadian entities policies and practices. If the personal information is being disclosed to a foreign affiliate (for the affiliate's purposes and not for processing on behalf of the employer), employees' consent to such disclosure may be required (or advance notice in Alberta and B.C. if the disclosure is reasonable for the purpose of establishing, managing or terminating the employment relationship).

In addition to the above, Alberta's privacy legislation contains the following specific requirements when information will be transferred to a "service provider" (which includes a parent company, subsidiary or other affiliate which directly or indirectly provides a service for or on behalf of the organization) outside Canada:

(i)    The organization must have privacy policies that include information regarding the countries outside Canada where the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information is occurring or may occur, and the purposes for which the service provider outside Canada has been authorized to collect, use or disclose the personal information; and

(ii)    Individuals must be notified of the cross-border transfer of their personal information, in advance, including information about how the individual can obtain access to written information about the organization's policies and practices with respect to service providers outside Canada, and the name, position or title of a person who is able to answer the individual's questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by service providers outside Canada.

The federal Privacy Commissioner has also taken the position that organizations should inform individuals that their information will be transferred to a foreign jurisdiction and subject to the laws of such jurisdiction, before personal information is transferred outside Canada.

Quebec takes the strictest approach to transferring information to foreign entities. Under An Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, employees must be notified of the location where their personal information will be held. Further, the Act provides that if an organization communicates personal information outside Québec or entrusts a person outside Québec with the task of holding, using or communicating such information on its behalf, the organization must first take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information will not be used for purposes other than the purposes for which it was collected or communicated to the third person (except with the consent of the employee concerned). If the organization cannot ensure that the information will not be misused, then it must refuse to communicate the information or refuse to entrust a person or a body outside Québec with the task of holding, using or communicating the information.

(5) are employees entitled to access employers' records?

Employees in Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec, as well as employees of federally regulated organizations, are entitled to access any or all of their personal information (generally within prescribed time limits and at little or no cost to the employee). Employees are also entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of information held by employers, and to have such information amended if it is inaccurate or outdated.

There are some exceptions to employees' general statutory rights to access their personal information. Such exceptions vary in different jurisdictions, but some examples include:

  • Information that would likely reveal personal information about a third party, unless the third party provides consent;
  • Information that would reveal confidential commercial information;
  • Information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege and/or information that was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process;
  • Information that could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual; and/or
  • Information that was collected without the individual's knowledge or consent for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement (including an employment agreement) or a contravention of the law.

However, the above exceptions have generally been construed narrowly, and if the information that fits within the exception can be severed, in some cases it must be severed and the employee is entitled to the remaining personal information.

As the common law respecting employee privacy rights is still developing, it is unclear whether employees of provincially-regulated, private-sector employers outside Alberta, B.C. and Quebec have any right to access their personnel files or other personal information held by the employer. However, for unionized employers, the applicable collective agreement may contain a clause that entitles employees to view their personnel files. Some non-unionized employees may also have the right to access their personal information under the employers' policies.

Conclusion

Although this short paper provides a brief, general overview of some important privacy matters, regional differences exist and every fact scenario has the potential to raise unique legal issues. Given the complex framework of privacy laws in Canada, employers are encouraged to seek legal counsel before taking any action (or omitting to take any action) that could have privacy implications.

The foregoing provides only an overview. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, a qualified lawyer should be consulted.

© Copyright 2013 McMillan LLP

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Lyndsay A. Wasser
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Lawson Lundell LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Lawson Lundell LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions