Canada: Top Five Workplace Privacy Questions

Last Updated: June 24 2013
Article by Lyndsay A. Wasser

Answers To Employers' Most Frequent Privacy Inquiries

In Canada, privacy is a relatively new and evolving area of law that is governed by a complex network of provincial and federal legislation as well as the common law. Set out below are brief, general responses to employers' five (5) most common questions about workplace privacy.

(1) do employees have privacy rights?

Privacy legislation across Canada restricts and regulates collection, use, disclosure, storage and security of personal information. However, in some jurisdictions there is no privacy legislation applicable to private sector, provincially regulated employers, with respect to employee personal information and employment matters. The main privacy legislation applicable to private-sector employers is as follows:

  • Federally regulated employers – The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
  • Employers in Alberta – The Personal Information Protection Act.
    Employers in British Columbia (B.C.) – The Personal Information Protection Act.
    Employers in Quebec - An Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. See also the Civil Code of Quebec and the Quebec Charter of Human Rights and Freedoms.

There are also statutory torts of invasion of privacy in British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Saskatchewan, and most provinces (including Ontario) have specific legislation governing protection of health-related personal information. Further, separate legislation exists in each province, which is applicable to public-sector organizations. In addition, the Criminal Code of Canada creates the following privacy-related offences: (1) Using a device willfully to intercept a private communication without the express or implied consent of the originators or intended recipient; and (2) Intercepting fraudulently and without colour of right any function of a computer system.

In jurisdictions that have not enacted privacy legislation applicable to employment matters, employee privacy rights are less clear. In unionized workplaces there is some arbitral case law that recognizes workplace privacy rights (esp., relating to monitoring, drug and alcohol testing, medical testing and/or searches of employees and their property). However, some arbitrators have rejected the proposition that employees have privacy rights in jurisdictions that are not governed by privacy legislation. Where privacy rights are recognized by arbitrators, they are generally assessed with reference to the applicable collective agreement.

In non-unionized workplaces, the existence and scope of employee privacy rights is unclear. However, in the recent Ontario case of Jones v Tsige,1 the Ontario Court of Appeal definitively recognized a new tort of "intrusion upon seclusion". Specifically, the Court of Appeal stated that "One who intentionally [or recklessly] intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the seclusion of another or his [or her] private affairs or concerns, is subject to liability to the other for invasion of his privacy, if the invasion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person." Employers have already begun to see "intrusion upon seclusion" claims from employees, and are likely to continue seeing such claims going-forward.

(2) can employers conduct background checks?

Generally employers can conduct background checks on job applicants and employees. However, federal employers and employers in Quebec must first obtain consent to such background checks, and employers in Alberta and B.C. must provide advance notice of such checks, in accordance with applicable legislation. Further, under the privacy laws in these jurisdictions, employers must advise job applicants and employees of the purposes for which their personal information will be collected, used and disclosed, and the background checks must be limited to those that are reasonably required to assess the employee's suitability for continued or prospective employment. Therefore, for example, employees should not be subject to driving records checks if their job duties do not involve driving or operation of a vehicle.

For provincially-regulated employers outside Alberta, B.C. and Quebec, the law respecting background checks is unsettled. In one prior Ontario case (Somwar v McDonalds' Restaurants of Canada Ltd.),2 the court refused to dismiss an employee's claim that his employer breached his privacy rights by conducting a credit check on him without his knowledge or consent. However, this case only considered whether the matter should be dismissed at a preliminary stage, on the basis that it disclosed no reasonable cause of action. The Court did not determine whether the employer had, in fact, breached the employee's privacy rights. Since this case was never decided on its merits, the common law respecting background checks is still unclear. However, it is possible that an employee could claim that an unreasonable background check, performed without his/her consent, constitutes an "intrusion upon seclusion" under the common law.

In addition to the above, employers should be aware that there are laws that do not relate to privacy, which may apply to background checks (e.g., human rights laws and consumer reporting laws).

(3) can employers monitor employees?

Privacy commissioners and arbitrators have developed different tests to evaluate whether monitoring of employees is acceptable. Although such tests were typically created to evaluate video monitoring, they have been applied to other types of monitoring as well (e.g., monitoring email and internet use, GPS tracking etc.). There are some inconsistencies between adjudicators, however, generally the tests applied in the different jurisdictions are as follows:

(i) federal privacy commissioner

  • Is the measure demonstrably necessary to meet a specific need?
  • Is the measure likely to be effective in meeting that need?
  • Is the loss of privacy proportional to the benefit gained?
  • Is there a less privacy-invasive way of achieving the same end?

(ii) Alberta privacy commissioner

  • Does a legitimate issue exist to be addressed through the collection of personal information?
  • Is the collection of personal information likely to be effective in addressing the legitimate issue?
  • Is the collection of personal information carried out in a reasonable manner?

(iii) Quebec privacy commissioner

  • The surveillance must be necessary in order to manage the workplace.
  • The surveillance must not be carried out in an arbitrary manner.
  • The surveillance must be based on other evidence that already exists against the worker.
  • The surveillance must be conducted in the least intrusive manner possible.

(iv) factors considered by arbitrators with respect to unionized workplaces

  • Whether the surveillance is reasonably required in light of the circumstances;
  • Whether the surveillance is conducted in a reasonable manner; and
  • Whether there are no alternatives to the surveillance.

For non-unionized, provincially-regulated employers outside of Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec, there are no legislative restrictions or clear guidelines respecting monitoring employees. However, one previous case indicates that implementation of video monitoring may constitute constructive dismissal on the basis that it creates a hostile work environment. Further, based on Jones v Tsige, employees may now allege that unreasonable monitoring constitutes an "intrusion upon seclusion" under the common law.

(4) can employers share employee information with foreign affiliates?

With the possible exception of Quebec, it is generally permissible for an organization to transfer employees' personal information to affiliates in the United States of America and other foreign jurisdictions, provided certain conditions are met.

Under federal, Alberta and B.C. privacy legislation, organizations must ensure a comparable level of protection to that which the applicable legislation provides when the information is transferred to a third party for processing and/or is still under the organization's control. A data protection agreement between the Canadian organization and the foreign affiliate may be necessary in such circumstances, unless the affiliate's privacy policies and data protection practices are comparable to the Canadian entities policies and practices. If the personal information is being disclosed to a foreign affiliate (for the affiliate's purposes and not for processing on behalf of the employer), employees' consent to such disclosure may be required (or advance notice in Alberta and B.C. if the disclosure is reasonable for the purpose of establishing, managing or terminating the employment relationship).

In addition to the above, Alberta's privacy legislation contains the following specific requirements when information will be transferred to a "service provider" (which includes a parent company, subsidiary or other affiliate which directly or indirectly provides a service for or on behalf of the organization) outside Canada:

(i)    The organization must have privacy policies that include information regarding the countries outside Canada where the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information is occurring or may occur, and the purposes for which the service provider outside Canada has been authorized to collect, use or disclose the personal information; and

(ii)    Individuals must be notified of the cross-border transfer of their personal information, in advance, including information about how the individual can obtain access to written information about the organization's policies and practices with respect to service providers outside Canada, and the name, position or title of a person who is able to answer the individual's questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by service providers outside Canada.

The federal Privacy Commissioner has also taken the position that organizations should inform individuals that their information will be transferred to a foreign jurisdiction and subject to the laws of such jurisdiction, before personal information is transferred outside Canada.

Quebec takes the strictest approach to transferring information to foreign entities. Under An Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, employees must be notified of the location where their personal information will be held. Further, the Act provides that if an organization communicates personal information outside Québec or entrusts a person outside Québec with the task of holding, using or communicating such information on its behalf, the organization must first take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information will not be used for purposes other than the purposes for which it was collected or communicated to the third person (except with the consent of the employee concerned). If the organization cannot ensure that the information will not be misused, then it must refuse to communicate the information or refuse to entrust a person or a body outside Québec with the task of holding, using or communicating the information.

(5) are employees entitled to access employers' records?

Employees in Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec, as well as employees of federally regulated organizations, are entitled to access any or all of their personal information (generally within prescribed time limits and at little or no cost to the employee). Employees are also entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of information held by employers, and to have such information amended if it is inaccurate or outdated.

There are some exceptions to employees' general statutory rights to access their personal information. Such exceptions vary in different jurisdictions, but some examples include:

  • Information that would likely reveal personal information about a third party, unless the third party provides consent;
  • Information that would reveal confidential commercial information;
  • Information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege and/or information that was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process;
  • Information that could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual; and/or
  • Information that was collected without the individual's knowledge or consent for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement (including an employment agreement) or a contravention of the law.

However, the above exceptions have generally been construed narrowly, and if the information that fits within the exception can be severed, in some cases it must be severed and the employee is entitled to the remaining personal information.

As the common law respecting employee privacy rights is still developing, it is unclear whether employees of provincially-regulated, private-sector employers outside Alberta, B.C. and Quebec have any right to access their personnel files or other personal information held by the employer. However, for unionized employers, the applicable collective agreement may contain a clause that entitles employees to view their personnel files. Some non-unionized employees may also have the right to access their personal information under the employers' policies.


Although this short paper provides a brief, general overview of some important privacy matters, regional differences exist and every fact scenario has the potential to raise unique legal issues. Given the complex framework of privacy laws in Canada, employers are encouraged to seek legal counsel before taking any action (or omitting to take any action) that could have privacy implications.

The foregoing provides only an overview. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, a qualified lawyer should be consulted.

© Copyright 2013 McMillan LLP

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Lyndsay A. Wasser
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.