Canada: Mr. Ward’s "Unreasonable" Expectation Of Privacy Towards Data Held By His ISP

Is the anonymity of the Internet user unconditionally protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms' legal strongbox? In R. v. Ward, 2012 ONCA 660, the Court of Appeal for Ontario determined that it is not always the case and that there are limits to an Internet users' reasonable expectation of privacy.

In this case, Mr. Ward's expectation of privacy in his name and address held by his Internet Service Provider (ISP) was considered "unreasonable" in the context of an investigation for crimes of possession and trafficking of child pornography.

The RCMP's Information Request

The police, in the course of investigating child pornography crimes on the Internet, sometimes request and receive the names and addresses of customers from ISPs. These requests typically follow a protocol developed by the police and ISPs, and are made without seeking prior judicial authorization.

Here, the RCMP made such a request to Ward's ISP. More specifically, the police asked the ISP for the name and address of the customer associated with specific IP addresses that were used at specific times, on specific dates. Ward's ISP chose to cooperate. The information provided by the ISP, combined with other information gathered during the investigation, enabled the RCMP to obtain a search warrant for Ward's residence and computer. That search yielded over 30,000 images and 373 videos of child pornography.

Conviction by Trial Judge

The trial judge of the Court of Justice of Ontario determined that the police obtained information from Ward's ISP without violating his right to be secure against unreasonable search or seizure, as enshrined in section 8 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom(Charter). The trial judge thus admitted the evidence and Ward was convicted.

Measuring the Reasonable Expectation of Privacy

In order to decide whether Ward's constitutional right to be secure against unreasonable search or seizure was violated, the Court of Appeal had to determine if he had a reasonable expectation of privacy in respect of his subscriber information held by his ISP by considering the "totality of the circumstances".

More specifically, the Court examined three questions:

  1. "What was the subject matter of the impugned state conduct, that is, what were the police after when they asked Bell for the subscriber information?";
  2. "Did Mr. Ward have a subjective expectation that he could act with anonymity, at least with regard to the state, in his Internet activity?"; and
  3. "If so, was that expectation objectively reasonable?"

The Court's answered these questions as follows:

1. What was the Subject Matter of the State's Conduct?

The Court determined that the police were after information that might identify Ward, not merely as a subscriber of his ISP, but as a person who had potentially engaged in illegal activities on three specific occasions on the Internet.

2. Did Ward have a Subjective Expectation that he Could Act with Anonymity?

It was demonstrated that Ward had a subjective expectation of privacy in respect of his subscriber information as he did not reveal his identity when accessing the Internet and because he "used temporary anonymous e-mail addresses suggesting a clear intention to conceal his identity even further".

3. Was Ward's Expectation Objectively Reasonable?

Ward's expectation of privacy was found not to be objectively reasonable because:

a)    A reasonable and informed person would have taken into account his ISP's legitimate interests in voluntarily disclosing subscriber information to the police, assuming that it did not violate any laws or the terms of its customer agreement with Ward. In fact, the ISP had a legitimate interest in preventing the criminal misuse of its services.

b)    A reasonable and informed person would have expected that the privacy of his subscriber information would be circumscribed by his ISP's discretion to disclose it to the police where it was reasonable to do so and where it was compliant with applicable federal legislation such as the Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (PIPEDA).

In this case, the RCMP's request was formulated in accordance with section 7(3)(c.1)(ii) of PIPEDA. Although nothing in the terms of PIPEDA empowers the state to interfere with an individual's right under section 8 of the Charter, it is relevant to the constitutional analysis "to the extent that they speak to the existence and scope of a reasonable expectation of privacy in respect of information in the hands of an organization operating under the auspices of PIPEDA."

c)    The RCMP's request for information was narrow. It was limited to Ward's name and address and could not, in and of itself, reveal to the police anything about the subscriber's computer activity before or after the three connections associated with the specific IP addresses targeted by the request. In other words, by providing this information, the ISP "would not be telling the police anything about [Ward]'s Internet activities at any time other than three times identified in the request."

d)    The request referred specifically to the investigation of a serious offence, that of child exploitation pursuant to the Criminal Code, perpetrated over the Internet, a powerfultool which allows anonymity. Furthermore, the ISP's service, which is to provide Ward with Internet access, was the central component in the police investigation. This context would make it reasonable to anticipate that the ISP would cooperate with the RCMP's request for subscriber information.

e)    The terms of the service agreement between Ward and his ISP, and documents related to that service agreement, addressed both the ISP's commitment to maintaining the confidentiality of client information and its willingness to disclose this information to law enforcement authorities in connection with criminal investigations involving allegations of the criminal misuse of its services. This reinforces the Court's view that a "reasonable and informed person would not expect that society should recognize that the appellant had a reasonable expectation of privacy in the circumstances"


This judgment should be viewed with caution, in that it does not stand for the proposition that disclosure of customer information by an ISP will never be considered a breach of the customer's reasonable expectation of privacy.

In fact, the Court not only emphasizes the fundamental importance of personal privacy but also highlights that, in every case, all factual circumstances have to be weighed before determining if one's expectation of privacy is reasonable. Interestingly, the Court cites examples in which the expectation of privacy could be considered as reasonable:

"If, for example, the ISP disclosed more detailed information, or made the disclosure in relation to an investigation of an offence in which the service was not directly implicated, the reasonable expectation of privacy analysis might yield a different result. Similarly, if there was evidence that the police, armed with the subscriber's name and address, could actually form a detailed picture of the subscriber's Internet usage, a court might well find that the subscriber had a reasonable expectation of privacy. Those cases will be considered using the totality of the circumstances analysis when and if they arise."

This decision reminds ISPs of the importance of including provisions regarding privacy and disclosure of personal information in exceptional situations in their customer agreements .

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.