Canada: Significant Privacy Law Decision From The Alberta Court Of Appeal

The Alberta Court of Appeal recently overturned a decision of the Alberta Privacy Commissioner resulting in a significant privacy law decision for businesses in Alberta and B.C. The Court endorsed a deferential approach to businesses and their adoption of reasonable policies towards the collection of personal information. The majority ruled that the collection of personal information must only be "reasonable." A business need not show that it adopted the "best" or "least intrusive" approaches." Please click here for a quick summary of the decision.


In a split decision released March 29, 2011, the Alberta Court of Appeal overturned a decision of the Alberta Privacy Commissioner: Leon's Furniture Limited v. Alberta (Information and Privacy Commissioner), 2011 ABCA 94. Geoff Hall and Kara Smyth of McCarthy Tétrault LLP acted as counsel for the successful appellant Leon's.

Leon's has a policy of recording driver's licence and licence plate information where a customer takes delivery of merchandise some time after the date of purchase. The purpose of doing so is to have the information available to give to the police in the event of subsequent allegations of theft or fraud, such as when a fraudster claiming to be the purchaser picks up merchandise. The information is kept in a secure location and is used for no other purpose than to assist police if there are allegations of theft or fraud.

The Privacy Commissioner had held Leon's policy unlawful under Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA"), even going so far as to hold that recording licence plate numbers was a breach of the statute. The Privacy Commissioner's decision was initially upheld on judicial review by the Alberta Court of Queen's Bench. In a two-to-one decision, the Alberta Court of Appeal reversed.

In the Court of Appeal, there was significant disagreement between the majority and the dissent over the proper interpretation of PIPA. The majority accepted Leon's argument that there must be a balance between (i) the right of an individual to have his or her personal information protected; and (ii) the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that are reasonable.

Writing for the majority, Justice Slatter emphasized that neither of the two competing values is paramount. At paragraph 34, he stated:

The statute does not give predominance to either of the two competing values, and any interpretation which holds that one must always prevail over the other is likely to be unreasonable. A balancing is called for. That balancing is not fully implemented by the other provisions of the Act. [emphasis added]

The majority acknowledged not only the rights of the retailer organization but the larger public interest in preventing fraud:

But their admitted importance [the importance of privacy rights] does not mean that privacy rights must predominate over all other societal needs, values and interests. Because the customer's interests are important does not mean that the retailer's are not. Our society is complex and increasingly information based, and many organizations, businesses and individuals must use personal information for legitimate reasons on a daily basis. (para. 35)

The majority agreed with the Privacy Commissioner's finding that driver's licences are "personal information" under PPIA, yet cautioned against placing blanket restrictions on their use:

Driver's licences are not just proof that the holder is authorized to drive; the average Albertan uses his or her driver's licence far more frequently to prove identity than to prove the right to drive....

In determining what use of driver's licence numbers would be found to be 'appropriate in the circumstances' by 'reasonable persons,' one must therefore have regard to the important place that driver's licences play as a universal form of identification...

While protecting Albertans from invasions of privacy, intrusive marketing practices and identity theft are laudable objectives, it is unreasonable to place restrictions on the use of driver's licences that seriously undermine their usefulness as forms of identification. Section 3 of the Act specifically recognizes that individuals and organizations all have legitimate reasons to use personal information in this way. (paras. 40-41)

In assessing the reasonableness of the collection of licence plate numbers, the majority found that licence plate numbers do not constitute "personal information ... about an individual" under the Act. The Court stated that a vehicle licence is "linked to a vehicle, not a person" (para 49) and "[i]t makes no sense to effectively order, as did the adjudicator, that everyone in the world can write down the customer's licence plate number, except the appellant." (para. 50)

In assessing the reasonableness of the Privacy Commissioner's decision, the Court found that the Privacy Commissioner erred by concluding that an organization must implement the least intrusive policies. Rather, the Court found that an organization must implement a reasonable approach towards the collection of personal information. The Court stated:

...the reasonableness of the adjudicator's decision is undermined by her failure to recognize that the appellant needed to show only that its policies were 'reasonable,' not that they were the 'best' or 'least intrusive' approaches. Sections 3 and 11 do not create any test of 'paramountcy'; the test is whether the use being made of the information is 'reasonably necessary.' That standard does not require the organization to defer in all instances to the interests of individual privacy. The respondent [Privacy Commissioner] is not empowered to direct an organization to change the way it does business, just because the respondent thinks he has identified a better way. So long as the business is being conducted reasonably, it does not matter that there might also be other reasonable ways of conducting the business.

Finally, the Court concluded that the Privacy Commissioner's conclusion that Leon's policy on the delivery of goods to third parties "was unreasonable is itself unreasonable":

The adjudicator's [Privacy Commissioner] approach was influenced by the view that privacy rights prevail in all circumstances over the legitimate need to use information. It was also unreasonable for the adjudicator to conclude that the appellant's policy was unreasonable, because the adjudicator thought that there were other reasonable ways that the business could be operated. (para. 65)

This decision is obviously a very important win for businesses, in particular retail businesses, in Alberta. It is also important in British Columbia, which has privacy legislation similar to Alberta's. It may have limited relevance outside Alberta and B.C., because the majority's decision turned on a provision of the Alberta statute which is worded differently from the federal privacy legislation (PIPEDA). Nonetheless, it seems that even outside Alberta and B.C., this is an important decision that our clients will want to make full use of in limiting the excesses of privacy commissioners.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.