Australia: Review of Queensland Privacy and Right to Information legislation

The Queensland government is seeking comments on the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and The Right to information act 2009 (Qld) in its recently announced review. This briefing note summarises some of the key issues and considers how the privacy and right to information laws may evolve in the future.

Now is the time for government agencies and service providers to reflect on their own experiences with this legislation and share their views on the developments under consideration.

A CHANCE FOR QUEENSLAND TO CAPITALISE ON NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENTS IN PRIVACY LAW

On 13 December 2016, the Queensland Government announced a review of Queensland's privacy and right to information legislation. The review aims to determine whether the primary purposes of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act) and the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld) (RTI Act) remain valid and whether the Acts achieve those purposes.

The review also aims to capitalise on developments around the world with respect to privacy protection and information management. Unlike the Commonwealth Privacy Act, which underwent substantial reforms in 2014, the IP Act and the RTI Act have not been substantially amended since their commencement in 2009.

The Queensland Office of the Information Commissioner is seeking submissions from interested parties, including on the issues outlined in a consultation paper published by DJAG (available here). The questions canvassed by the Review are included in the pdf of this article (click on ARTICLE PDF above).

Submissions are due by 3 February 2017.

QUEENSLAND PRIVACY LAW

Should the IP Act align with the Commonwealth Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) contains one set of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that apply to both Commonwealth government agencies and the private sector, whereas the IP Act contains two sets of privacy principles: the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) (for health agencies), and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) (for all other Queensland government agencies).

The APPs provide stronger privacy protections than the IP Act (and the IPPs and NPPs), particularly regarding direct marketing and the handling of unsolicited information and sensitive information.

The Australian Law Reform Commission's 2008 report into privacy laws recommended that the Commonwealth and all States and Territories adopt one set of privacy principles to reduce compliance burdens and improve efficiencies. It noted that this might also help individuals to better understand their privacy rights and would also benefit organisations who operate in multiple jurisdictions.

The Review asks whether the IPPs and NPPs could be combined and replaced with principles that reflect the APPs under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Review seeks feedback as to the advantages and disadvantages of this approach.

Similarly, the Review asks whether the definition of 'personal information' should be updated to adopt the Commonwealth definition, which uses "more modern terminology".

Should sharing information within government be a 'use' instead of a 'disclosure'?

The IP Act currently sets out different principles for the use and disclosure of personal information. As noted in the Consultation Paper, there are situations where individuals would prefer their personal information to be shared between agencies, rather than having to provide the same personal information to multiple agencies.

The Review seeks feedback as to whether the IP Act currently unreasonably prevents the sharing of personal information between Government agencies. In order to strike a balance between duplicating the provision of information, but also ensuring that it can only be shared for the purpose for which it was collected or a directly related purpose, the Review seeks feedback on whether any sharing of personal information between Government agencies should only be considered a 'use' and not a 'disclosure'.

Embracing the use of the cloud – where should overseas disclosure requirements land?

The IP Act currently sets out the circumstances in which personal information may be transferred outside of Australia. However, since the IP Act commenced in 2009 there have been significant technological advancements including the increased use of CCTV, drones, wearable and other "Internet of Things" devices which may collect, process and store personal information. Cloud computing is also now widespread, facilitating the transfer and storage of personal information outside Australia. Further, the Government increasingly engages with the community through overseas hosted social media platforms. The Review asks whether there are concerns with the current approach under the IP Act for transfer of personal information outside Australia.

Protecting information from loss and misuse – what should be expected of agencies?

Currently, agencies must ensure that personal information is protected from loss and misuse. However, under equivalent Commonwealth legislation, APP entities are only required to "take reasonable steps" in that regard. A 2013 review of the IP Act found strong support to amending this to require agencies to take reasonable steps, and the Review seeks feedback on this position.

Should the IP Act apply to Government Owned Corporations and agency sub-contractors?

One of the questions the Review asks is the extent to which the IP Act should apply to Government Owned Corporations (GOCs) and contracted service providers.

In the course of deciding whether GOCs should be bound by the IP Act or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Consultation Paper notes that Commonwealth privacy legislation may give individuals a "higher level of privacy protection" than under Queensland's IPPs.

In relation to contracted service providers, the IP Act requires a Government agency to take reasonable steps to ensure that a contracted servicer provider complies with the IPPs and NPPs (as applicable to the agency), but does not otherwise require an agency's sub-contractors to comply with the IP Act. The Review seeks feedback as to whether the IP Act adequately deals with obligations for contracted service providers, and whether the privacy obligations under the IP Act should extend to sub-contractors of Queensland government agencies.

QUEENSLAND RIGHT TO INFORMATION LAW

Should the RTI Act apply to documents of contracted service providers performing functions on behalf of government?

The Review asks whether the RTI Act should be expanded to apply to non-government agencies that have access to and create documents in the course of providing services to Government agencies. This would mean that such non-government agencies would need to comply with the RTI Act including processing RTI applications and publishing publication schemes.

Alternatively, the Consultation Paper seeks feedback as to whether the approach under the Commonwealth Freedom of Information Act, which requires contracted service providers to provide any requested documents to the Government agency to process an application, should be adopted.

Are the categories of exemptions satisfactory?

The RTI Act provides individuals with a right to access documents of an agency or Minister but excludes some information from release. Queensland has 14 categories of exempt information, including budgetary information for local governments, information subject to legal professional privilege, national or state security information and information where disclosure would found an action for breach of confidence. Access may be refused to exempt information, however agencies and Ministers have a discretion to release it.

The Review asks whether additional exemptions from disclosure should be incorporated in the RTI Act, or alternatively whether there should be fewer exemptions.

Should changes be made to the public interest balancing test (PIBT)?

Government agencies are not required to release documents if, on balance, it is contrary to the public interest to provide such access. The RTI Act contains a detailed process outlining how decision makers should apply the PIBT, which involves comparing factors for and against disclosure and disregarding irrelevant factors. Schedule 4 of the RTI Act sets out 55 examples of the factors to be considered or disregarded. Importantly, this is not an exhaustive list, and new factors may be considered at any time. By way of contrast, the Commonwealth Freedom of Information Act sets out only eight example factors and otherwise allows the Information Commissioner to promulgate guidelines on the issue.

Given the complexity of applying the PIBT, the Review asks whether the PIBT should be simplified, and whether changes should be made to the public interest factors that are used in the decision-making process. A 2013 review of the RTI Act found that there was strong support for simplifying the PIBT.

Who should the RTI Act apply to?

Currently under the RTI Act, some but not all Government Owned Corporations (GOCs) are required to comply with the RTI Act. The Consultation Paper asks whether the way the RTI Act applies to GOCs should be changed, and notes that an obligation to comply may increase the compliance burden for GOCs, particularly those established and operated as commercial businesses.

Other issues in the Review

The Consultation Paper also discusses other procedual matters regarding appeals from the Office of the Information Commissioner decisions, the powers of the Office of the Information Commissioner and, under the RTI Act, the requirements for schedules of documents and disclosure logs.

MAKING A SUBMISSION

Submissions can be made up to and including 3 February 2017, either by email to FeedbackRTIandprivacy@justice.qld.gov.au or by post to "RTI and Privacy Review" at DJAG's address.

WHAT HAPPENS NEXT?

All submissions will be considered as part of the Review. A report will be tabled in Parliament on the Review.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

Chambers Asia Pacific Awards 2016 Winner – Australia
Client Service Award
Employer of Choice for Gender Equality (WGEA)

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions